"It is two minutes after five."

Translation:Estas du minutoj post la kvina.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

does the word "la" indicate that kvina here refers to time or is it merely a grammatical requirement. being an english language speaker i am always confused by how other languages use articles .

3 years ago

vikungen

When talking about time "la" is used together with numbers with the a-ending, so you're always saying "the fifth" "the fourth" instead of five o'clock, four o'clock etc.

Sidenote: Holy mother of... all those languages, how did you get to level 25 in Esperanto?

3 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

its the saddest story of all. 55x basics 1. 52x basics 2. 30x accusative. 40x plurals (that was the worst section for me, such confusion between feminine and masculine) 23 x da/de etc. i have basically been repeating everything i learnt upwards of 15 times a day for the last 5 days. and to be honest, i still keep thinking that hest (norwegian for horse) is the esperanto word for horse and not ĉevalo.

3 years ago

vikungen

Wow! That's all I got to say.

Haha hvorfor hest? Hest er ikke likt ĉevalo.

I would think you would rather confuse vi since it means "we" in Norwegian and "you" in Esperanto.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

"La kvina" is short for "la kvina horo" (the fifth hour), in the same way that "five" in the English sentence is short for "five o'clock".

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"la kvina" - "the fifth" (hour). It's just how Esperanto tells time, with ordinals.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.