"Klærne dine havnet på gulvet."

Translation:Your clothes ended up on the floor.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Cececherry
Cececherry

I wonder how

3 years ago

SPsS5
SPsS5

I wonder why

1 year ago

Aleksandra950388
Aleksandra950388

Yesterday you told me 'bout the blue blue sky

7 months ago

karola_w
karola_w

very useful phrase, takk ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

My, what a sensual sentence.

2 years ago

flurin.arner
flurin.arner

Hahahah "å havne" what a hilarious verb! Really got me laughing, because I wasn't thinking of "landing" like a ship!

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

that is indeed the etymology

1 year ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

So...just to confirm, the infinitive of the verb in this sentence is "å havne," yes? And can it be used to describe the fate of a person or the result of a situation as well? For example: "My brother ended up becoming a doctor"= "Broren min havnet å bli lege"? "Our meeting ended up being very productive"= "Møtet vårt havnet å være veldig produktiv"?

2 years ago

Zalkogas
Zalkogas
  • I didn't get that drunk last night.
  • Dude, klærne dine havnet på gulvet!
1 year ago

xandermark
xandermark

Oooh, matron.

2 years ago

__FieryCrystal__

I actually never heard "wound up" before.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.