1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Klærne dine havnet på gulvet…

"Klærne dine havnet gulvet."

Translation:Your clothes ended up on the floor.

June 4, 2015

11 Comments


SPsS5

I wonder why


Aleksandra950388

Yesterday you told me 'bout the blue blue sky


karola_w

very useful phrase, takk ;) ;) ;) ;) ;)


flurin.arner

Hahahah "å havne" what a hilarious verb! Really got me laughing, because I wasn't thinking of "landing" like a ship!


fehrerdef

that is indeed the etymology


langjd

My, what a sensual sentence.


RaleighStarbuck

So...just to confirm, the infinitive of the verb in this sentence is "å havne," yes? And can it be used to describe the fate of a person or the result of a situation as well? For example: "My brother ended up becoming a doctor"= "Broren min havnet å bli lege"? "Our meeting ended up being very productive"= "Møtet vårt havnet å være veldig produktiv"?


Zalkogas
  • I didn't get that drunk last night.
  • Dude, klærne dine havnet på gulvet!

__FieryCrystal__

I actually never heard "wound up" before.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.