1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du spielst rechts."

"Du spielst rechts."

Translation:You play on the right.

December 27, 2012

22 Comments


ThaisTamiozzo

Suppose Children playing some team sport, like football. Someone says 'you play to the right'. Its like a team division.


Strobro3

Or a multi-person Dr.Suess style instrument is being played.


nkidambi

Does it mean you play right-handed?


dieta
  • this would be "Du spielst rechtshändig" for example tennis
  • "Du spielst rechts." is rather a short form - for example in soccer - to talk with your team - ... and partition the work ... "hey, du spielst links - ich spiele rechts - klar" ... this means "you play on the left side of the football ground and i play on the right side."

TraDukTer

Does this also mean right as in "correctly", because that's what would actually sound logical.


nsidd75

No, this is the directional right


il_mix

That's what i tought, too. Is it really right to use "rechts" as "correct"?


freudianquip

Fairly certain you should uses richtig oder stimmt.


JMHayden

Not an expert but I've heard phrases like "Du hast recht" used in conversation to say someone is correct. I believe "rechts" with an s is the genitive form of the word and so can only be used for the "right side" as that's the only definition that can reasonably "possess" something. It makes sense to say "the right side (of the political spectrum, the sports field, etc...) has a thing", but not "the correctness has a thing".

TL;DR: recht in some forms can be used to assert correctness, just not the genitive.

All that said, I'm just another learner like you, so I don't guarantee "ich habe recht"!


RoniH80

Wasn't there an exercise with "der Experte ist rechts"? Does that also mean that the expert is on the directional right?? :-/


iamhappy26

I dont think vsoooooo you german mastah


S0R0USH

Does this mean:

-you play correctly and/or -you play rightfield and/or - you play on the right side of [x location] and/or

????


Der-Michael

It only means on tge right side.

It does NOT mean to play correctly.


juliogp

this refer to football, you play to the right or to the left


SupEvan

It refers to any time you need to play on the right side.


Niborus

Can you also say: Du spieslt auf der rechts Seite?


A_hassan

why rechts and not recht ......and why links and not link why adding "s"


berlyb

This sentence means nothing in English.


FoxFeatherhead

It does make sense. If you are playing a game with friends... like baseball or basketball... then you could tell your friend where to play. "Hey! You play on the right. I'll play on the left." You have to remember that not all sentences make sense. And I am sure that is worldwide.

Also, since we are learning, maybe the people making DuoLingo didn't want too many words in the sentence. People seem to become frustrated when there are more than five new words to remember in a sentence. You should try picking five words out of the dictionary that you have never heard and make a sentence with them. Chances are that you won't remember them if you don't practice. The people at DuoLingo have done a wonderful job teaching. I only done five lessons, then quit learning over the holidays, but I have retained what everything means and only get confused with remembering how to spell the words. Just keep practicing and have fun. If you don't have fun, then it will be harder to learn. Remember to take a break at least once or twice an hour. Stretch and trinkt das Wasser!


isomorfico

That's why I answered "You play to the right SIDE" and got a wrong response.


MarianneD

I did that earlier in the quiz as well. It seems to be a more elegant translation.


angiedaytripper

In football/soccer, which this phrase is probably being taken from, a person playing 'on the right' will sometimes be on the left-side of the field.

Say you're a defender playing 'on the right' you would be on the right-side of the field most of the time, but sometimes, if the person you're marking moves to the left for example and you have to follow them, you'll end up on the left-side.

It's basically a description of the responsibility a player has, it covers what area they have to mark and which players they have to mark and so that's why a player 'on the right' can sometimes actually be on the left.

It's not logical, sports idioms never are.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.