"Du spielst rechts."

Translation:You are playing on the right.

December 27, 2012

20 Comments


ThaisTamiozzo

Suppose Children playing some team sport, like football. Someone says 'you play to the right'. Its like a team division.

January 4, 2013

Strobro3

Or a multi-person Dr.Suess style instrument is being played.

December 17, 2016

nkidambi

Does it mean you play right-handed?

December 31, 2012

dieta
  • this would be "Du spielst rechtshändig" for example tennis
  • "Du spielst rechts." is rather a short form - for example in soccer - to talk with your team - ... and partition the work ... "hey, du spielst links - ich spiele rechts - klar" ... this means "you play on the left side of the football ground and i play on the right side."
December 31, 2012

TraDukTer

Does this also mean right as in "correctly", because that's what would actually sound logical.

January 8, 2013

nsidd75

No, this is the directional right

February 25, 2013

il_mix

That's what i tought, too. Is it really right to use "rechts" as "correct"?

January 14, 2013

freudianquip

Fairly certain you should uses richtig oder stimmt.

January 16, 2013

RoniH80

Wasn't there an exercise with "der Experte ist rechts"? Does that also mean that the expert is on the directional right?? :-/

May 8, 2015

iamhappy26

I dont think vsoooooo you german mastah

March 25, 2013

S0R0USH

Does this mean:

-you play correctly and/or -you play rightfield and/or - you play on the right side of [x location] and/or

????

November 8, 2014

Der-Michael

It only means on tge right side.

It does NOT mean to play correctly.

April 11, 2015

juliogp

this refer to football, you play to the right or to the left

January 19, 2013

SupEvan

It refers to any time you need to play on the right side.

February 15, 2013

A_hassan

why rechts and not recht ......and why links and not link why adding "s"

March 14, 2018

berlyb

This sentence means nothing in English.

December 30, 2012

FoxFeatherhead

It does make sense. If you are playing a game with friends... like baseball or basketball... then you could tell your friend where to play. "Hey! You play on the right. I'll play on the left." You have to remember that not all sentences make sense. And I am sure that is worldwide.

Also, since we are learning, maybe the people making DuoLingo didn't want too many words in the sentence. People seem to become frustrated when there are more than five new words to remember in a sentence. You should try picking five words out of the dictionary that you have never heard and make a sentence with them. Chances are that you won't remember them if you don't practice. The people at DuoLingo have done a wonderful job teaching. I only done five lessons, then quit learning over the holidays, but I have retained what everything means and only get confused with remembering how to spell the words. Just keep practicing and have fun. If you don't have fun, then it will be harder to learn. Remember to take a break at least once or twice an hour. Stretch and trinkt das Wasser!

January 10, 2013

isomorfico

That's why I answered "You play to the right SIDE" and got a wrong response.

December 30, 2012

MarianneD

I did that earlier in the quiz as well. It seems to be a more elegant translation.

January 1, 2013

angiedaytripper

In football/soccer, which this phrase is probably being taken from, a person playing 'on the right' will sometimes be on the left-side of the field.

Say you're a defender playing 'on the right' you would be on the right-side of the field most of the time, but sometimes, if the person you're marking moves to the left for example and you have to follow them, you'll end up on the left-side.

It's basically a description of the responsibility a player has, it covers what area they have to mark and which players they have to mark and so that's why a player 'on the right' can sometimes actually be on the left.

It's not logical, sports idioms never are.

September 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.