1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du spielst rechts."

"Du spielst rechts."

Translation:You play on the right.

December 27, 2012

15 Comments


ThaisTamiozzo

Suppose Children playing some team sport, like football. Someone says 'you play to the right'. Its like a team division.


Strobro3

Or a multi-person Dr.Suess style instrument is being played.


nkidambi

Does it mean you play right-handed?


dieta
  • this would be "Du spielst rechtshändig" for example tennis
  • "Du spielst rechts." is rather a short form - for example in soccer - to talk with your team - ... and partition the work ... "hey, du spielst links - ich spiele rechts - klar" ... this means "you play on the left side of the football ground and i play on the right side."

TraDukTer

Does this also mean right as in "correctly", because that's what would actually sound logical.


nsidd75

No, this is the directional right


il_mix

That's what i tought, too. Is it really right to use "rechts" as "correct"?


freudianquip

Fairly certain you should uses richtig oder stimmt.


JMHayden

Not an expert but I've heard phrases like "Du hast recht" used in conversation to say someone is correct. I believe "rechts" with an s is the genitive form of the word and so can only be used for the "right side" as that's the only definition that can reasonably "possess" something. It makes sense to say "the right side (of the political spectrum, the sports field, etc...) has a thing", but not "the correctness has a thing".

TL;DR: recht in some forms can be used to assert correctness, just not the genitive.

All that said, I'm just another learner like you, so I don't guarantee "ich habe recht"!


RoniH80

Wasn't there an exercise with "der Experte ist rechts"? Does that also mean that the expert is on the directional right?? :-/


S0R0USH

Does this mean:

-you play correctly and/or -you play rightfield and/or - you play on the right side of [x location] and/or

????


Der-Michael

It only means on tge right side.

It does NOT mean to play correctly.


juliogp

this refer to football, you play to the right or to the left


SupEvan

It refers to any time you need to play on the right side.


Niborus

Can you also say: Du spieslt auf der rechts Seite?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.