"Li kaj ŝi matenmanĝas kaj tagmanĝas."

Translation:He and she eat breakfast and lunch.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


ruiz.osvaldo

they're having brunch!!

June 4, 2015

mancvso

Is there a word for "brunch" in Esperanto? ¿Matagmanĝas?

March 15, 2016

Guncero

Frutagmanĝi. Estas manĝi, sed en la frua tago.

May 3, 2017

JamesTWils

I often breakfast with my wife. I lunch with her as well sometimes. We dine more than anything. Apparently Duolingo thinks that is all impossible.

June 6, 2015

kholden83

I'm pretty sure I remember it accepting 'breakfast' as a verb on a question earlier. It didn't this time though.

June 8, 2015

Max25839

Earlier accepted "dinner" and now it demands to type in "lunch". Why???? ;(

June 25, 2018

randomlinguist

I am going to guess it is because depending where you live in America the third major meal of the day is called dinner instead of supper.

Where I grew up in Minnesota, we called the three major meals breakfast, dinner, and supper. Where I live now in another part of the state we call them breakfast, lunch, and dinner. And to make it more confusing in my house we often call them breakfast, lunch, and supper. How does my brain not explode over this?

June 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.