Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi preferas puran domon, tamen."

Translation:I prefer a clean house, however.

3 years ago

17 Comments


mbalicki
mbalicki

“Tamen” at the end of the sentence, after a comma? What that would mean in Esperanto? That looks like a wrong, literal translation of the English sentence to me.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

that looks indeed very "English", mainstream EO would be more like "Tamen mi preferas puran domon."

I think it is acceptable, though. We shouldn't be too strict about this. Esperanto word order gives us many options.

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

But it's not about the word order per se. It's a conjunction, therefore some rules governing it's placement apply.

3 years ago

draquila

Wiktionary says it's an adverb, and Glosbe says it's sometimes an adverb. The English "however" is also an adverb in this context, I believe.

Esperanto has a few adverbs that don't end in -e.

3 years ago

Robert918848

I agree that it is a bit odd to have "tamen" at the end of the sentence like that. More normal word order would be one of the following:

"Tamen mi preferas puran domon."

"Mi tamen preferas puran domon."

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I think it is more like 'kedo' in Japanese...

2 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

povis oni diras: mi, tamen, preferas puran domon?

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Tamen = though ?

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Jes.

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Does anyone know if "though" could substitute "however" here?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes, "though" works fine here as a translation of the general idea of the sentence.

3 years ago

Enigmisto

I prefer a clean house, nevertheless.

3 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas
  • Clean houses are so passé! You should keep it bacteria-friendly.
  • I prefer a clean house, however.
1 year ago

AndreaFORN1975
AndreaFORN1975

I'm not english mother tongue so I was wondering what is the difference between "however" and "anyway". I translated with ANYWAY it duo says it's wrong. Can anybody help me understand?

1 year ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

Maybe I missed something but why is "puran" used instead of "pura?"

10 months ago

CRobot42
CRobot42

Because the house is the object, and its adjective needs to agree with it.

10 months ago

lion_herzen
lion_herzen

"Tamen" is the literal latin word for "however".

9 months ago