1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi preferas puran domon, tam…

"Mi preferas puran domon, tamen."

Translation:I prefer a clean house, however.

June 4, 2015

20 Comments


mbalicki

“Tamen” at the end of the sentence, after a comma? What that would mean in Esperanto? That looks like a wrong, literal translation of the English sentence to me.

June 7, 2015

dema90

that looks indeed very "English", mainstream EO would be more like "Tamen mi preferas puran domon."

I think it is acceptable, though. We shouldn't be too strict about this. Esperanto word order gives us many options.

June 22, 2015

mbalicki

But it's not about the word order per se. It's a conjunction, therefore some rules governing it's placement apply.

June 22, 2015

draquila

Wiktionary says it's an adverb, and Glosbe says it's sometimes an adverb. The English "however" is also an adverb in this context, I believe.

Esperanto has a few adverbs that don't end in -e.

July 15, 2015

Robert918848

I agree that it is a bit odd to have "tamen" at the end of the sentence like that. More normal word order would be one of the following:

"Tamen mi preferas puran domon."

"Mi tamen preferas puran domon."

March 2, 2016

FaizalZahid

I think it is more like 'kedo' in Japanese...

January 25, 2016

_Travis_

povis oni diras: mi, tamen, preferas puran domon?

September 1, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Tamen = though ?

September 10, 2015

erikblomqvist

Jes.

September 29, 2015

Enigmisto

I prefer a clean house, nevertheless.

June 8, 2015

crlight

Does anyone know if "though" could substitute "however" here?

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, "though" works fine here as a translation of the general idea of the sentence.

June 5, 2015

Casasduas
  • Clean houses are so passé! You should keep it bacteria-friendly.
  • I prefer a clean house, however.
December 30, 2016

Noisytoot

The voice sounds weird

February 1, 2019

lion_herzen

"Tamen" is the literal latin word for "however".

December 18, 2017

AndreaFORN1975

I'm not english mother tongue so I was wondering what is the difference between "however" and "anyway". I translated with ANYWAY it duo says it's wrong. Can anybody help me understand?

September 8, 2017

Robbadob

However implies a contradiction.
I don't mind a dirty house. I prefer a clean house, though.

Anyway is used to dismiss something or move the conversation along.
I'm fine with how much he cleans. I prefer a clean house, anyway.

February 11, 2019

admhnsn

Maybe I missed something but why is "puran" used instead of "pura?"

November 2, 2017

CRobot42

Because the house is the object, and its adjective needs to agree with it.

November 17, 2017

DavidStone528925

This sentence shouldn't stand alone in either language, and there is an exercise elsewhere that makes much more sense ("I prefer a clean house; however, I don't want to clean it."). This sentence is confusing as written (i.e., out of context).

August 18, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.