1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi preferas puran domon, tam…

"Mi preferas puran domon, tamen."

Translation:I prefer a clean house, however.

June 4, 2015

19 Comments


mbalicki

“Tamen” at the end of the sentence, after a comma? What that would mean in Esperanto? That looks like a wrong, literal translation of the English sentence to me.


dema90

that looks indeed very "English", mainstream EO would be more like "Tamen mi preferas puran domon."

I think it is acceptable, though. We shouldn't be too strict about this. Esperanto word order gives us many options.


mbalicki

But it's not about the word order per se. It's a conjunction, therefore some rules governing it's placement apply.


draquila

Wiktionary says it's an adverb, and Glosbe says it's sometimes an adverb. The English "however" is also an adverb in this context, I believe.

Esperanto has a few adverbs that don't end in -e.


Robert918848

I agree that it is a bit odd to have "tamen" at the end of the sentence like that. More normal word order would be one of the following:

"Tamen mi preferas puran domon."

"Mi tamen preferas puran domon."


FaizalZahid

I think it is more like 'kedo' in Japanese...


_Travis_

povis oni diras: mi, tamen, preferas puran domon?


Enigmisto

I prefer a clean house, nevertheless.


lion_herzen

"Tamen" is the literal latin word for "however".


crlight

Does anyone know if "though" could substitute "however" here?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, "though" works fine here as a translation of the general idea of the sentence.


Casasduas
  • Clean houses are so passé! You should keep it bacteria-friendly.
  • I prefer a clean house, however.

Noisytoot

The voice sounds weird


AndreaFORN1975

I'm not english mother tongue so I was wondering what is the difference between "however" and "anyway". I translated with ANYWAY it duo says it's wrong. Can anybody help me understand?


Robbadob

However implies a contradiction.
I don't mind a dirty house. I prefer a clean house, though.

Anyway is used to dismiss something or move the conversation along.
I'm fine with how much he cleans. I prefer a clean house, anyway.


nelomah

Maybe I missed something but why is "puran" used instead of "pura?"


CRobot42

Because the house is the object, and its adjective needs to agree with it.


DavidStone528925

This sentence shouldn't stand alone in either language, and there is an exercise elsewhere that makes much more sense ("I prefer a clean house; however, I don't want to clean it."). This sentence is confusing as written (i.e., out of context).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.