1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg betaler per måned."

"Jeg betaler per måned."

Translation:I am paying per month.

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


RobinW15

i love that this gives an optional translation of Per being someone's name


newniue

I believe it's a common name in Norway


ChromateX

Corrections welcome: - Hallo og velkommen til vår serviser. Hvordan kan jeg hjelpe dere? - Ja, TV-en min viser en merkelig feilmelding som jeg er ikke sikkert på hvordan å fikse. - OK, jeg skal slå den opp i databasen. Hva heter dere? - Per Måned. - Per?... - Måned. - M-O-N-D? - Måned, som månedene i et år.


WaltonRoth

"I pay by the month" should be acceptable.


jakob1145

Pronunciation of "maaned" in this??


NilMarkas

It's pronounced correctly here; however, as I've been told by several of the admins, there are a few different, acceptable pronunciations. I believe it can also be pronounced like "mån-et" and mån-ed as well. Could be mistaken though. Anyone care to chime in on this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.