"Cailleann tú do phas."

Translation:You lose your passport.

3 years ago

7 Comments


katastrophe423

I'm not feeling particularly sympathetic for Pól right now. He's so clumsy to begin with, no offense, but when you put people in fridges you lose my sympathy.

3 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

Maybe he's on the run.

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Probably that is why he turns around and sees his brother

4 months ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I thought this was made especially for me. I've done exactly this. Twice.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is the <ll> pronounced like English ‘y’?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The slender vowels that surround the ll make the ll slender (palatalized), which brings in a sound like an English Y.

2 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

I can hear what sounds like an "l" before a soft "y" in the new audio.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.