"She usually reads two books each month."

Translation:Ŝi kutime legas po du libroj monate.

June 4, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

crlight

What is the purpose of po in this sentence.

June 4, 2015

FreddyBGood

Po seems more to mean "at a rate of". The dictionary I looked at says it is a noun but ... to me seems to act more like an adverb. "Reads at a rate of" or "costs at a rate of".

April 26, 2017

MauriceReeves

Looks like it stands for "each."

June 30, 2015

GastonDorren

Yeah, but it's each month, right, not each two books. A real pain, this po.

June 30, 2015

mihxal

It comes form Polish "po". In Polish: Ona zwykle czyta (po) dwie książki miesięcznie. In Esperanto: Ŝi kutime legas (po) du libroj monate. But it seems that without "po" the sentance would also be understandable. Besides, you can also say: "Ŝi kutime legas du librojn ĉiumonate"

June 30, 2015

GastonDorren

It's a bit like German 'jeweils', I guess, though you would leave that out more often than not.

June 30, 2015

Rodrigopredja

Kial "Sxi kutime legas du libroj monate" malpravas? Bonvolu, ekspliki min. Mi neniam vidis la vorton "po"!

March 10, 2016

salivanto

Sen "po" oni bezonas akuzativon: ŝi kutime legas du librojn...

May 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.