1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She usually reads two books …

"She usually reads two books each month."

Translation:Ŝi kutime legas po du libroj monate.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


crlight

What is the purpose of po in this sentence.


FreddyBGood

Po seems more to mean "at a rate of". The dictionary I looked at says it is a noun but ... to me seems to act more like an adverb. "Reads at a rate of" or "costs at a rate of".


MauriceReeves

Looks like it stands for "each."


GastonDorren

Yeah, but it's each month, right, not each two books. A real pain, this po.


mihxal

It comes form Polish "po". In Polish: Ona zwykle czyta (po) dwie książki miesięcznie. In Esperanto: Ŝi kutime legas (po) du libroj monate. But it seems that without "po" the sentance would also be understandable. Besides, you can also say: "Ŝi kutime legas du librojn ĉiumonate"


GastonDorren

It's a bit like German 'jeweils', I guess, though you would leave that out more often than not.


Rodrigopredja

Kial "Sxi kutime legas du libroj monate" malpravas? Bonvolu, ekspliki min. Mi neniam vidis la vorton "po"!


salivanto

Sen "po" oni bezonas akuzativon: ŝi kutime legas du librojn...


salivanto

What’s up with this word po?

Po can be a tricky word. In the time since I commented in this thread, I’ve rethought a few details. I’m compiling my thoughts in this thread here. If you have questions about po, you might want to check it out.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/47693764

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.