"Bread and water"

Translation:Pano kaj akvo

June 4, 2015

16 Comments


ultrajose505

when should I add an -n onto the end of the word? i added the -n ending onto both of the words and I got them wrong.

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Only when there's a direct object. You need a verb to have a direct object, so sentence fragments like this should always be unmarked.

I should add that if this sentence fragment was indeed a direct object, both would be marked:

  • Mi havas panon kaj akvon.
June 5, 2015

jxetkubo

You need at least a hint from the context that it is a direct object to add the n. For example:

Kion vi manĝas kaj trinkas? – Panon kaj akvon.

June 5, 2015

Connor79194

I got it wrong when I said pano kaj akvon instead of pano kaj akvo so why then did I not need to add an n to a noun?

August 26, 2015

jeroen0980

i think you use +n if the word is the subject spoken about. example: mi amas vin, mi trinkas akvon, mi manĝas panon.

November 12, 2015

Kookie2014

What language does "akvo" come from, I wonder?

December 6, 2015

jxetkubo

For example from Latin: aqua. The qu sound is spelled kv in Esperanto.

December 7, 2015

ASW00

It is kind of a pain that they didn´t format this into a sentence. Does this happen a lot throughout the course?

December 9, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

I keep writing "y" instead of "kaj"... This is what I get for learning Esperanto after Spanish...

January 30, 2016

Melenhawenn

I think it could be 'panon kaj akvo', we don't know the background, right?

February 7, 2016

jxetkubo

No, it can’t. Both have to be in the same case because they are linked with kaj.

February 7, 2016

Melenhawenn

Sorry I meant Panon kaj akvon (and this was what I typed). Is that possible as an answer for example?

February 7, 2016

jxetkubo

Yes, of course, if the accusative was asked.

Kiun nutraĵon oni donis al vi en la malliberejo? – Panon kaj akvon.

But – as always – you need some context for this. Here we have no sign of any accusative. I have already written that above and given another example.

February 7, 2016

Melenhawenn

Then it shouldn't be false, there is no sign of anything (nominative as well as accusative, why should nominative only be true?). Thank you for your answer jxetkubo.

February 8, 2016

jxetkubo

Because an accusative is normally used for a direct object. A direct object depends on a verb. As there is no verb it cannot be an accusative. This is only an exercise. It is not about inventing contexts for other possible translations. There would be thousands. Keep that for a translator class.

February 8, 2016

Melenhawenn

I beg to differ on 'inventing contexts', a sentence whithout context does not exist. I find interesting to have other possibilities (certainly not thousands here) in mind than the first one even if (above all when) it is 'only an exercise', to think as immediately as possible in the language I'm learning. Well, it may not be the majority view after all.

February 8, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.