1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé feargach mar níl an ph…

" feargach mar níl an phictiúrlann oscailte."

Translation:I am angry because the cinema is not open.

June 4, 2015

18 Comments


Troublesum1

Is there any particular reason why this sentence uses "Tá mé" instead of "Táim"?


DiamantSchiff

I used "Táim" in place of "Tá mé" and it didn't accept it for me either.


Matowin

should be "tá fearg orm".


TreasaEH

These are both correct ways to say 'I am angry'.


KevinCourt7

A native speaker told me that the difference between Ta me and Taim is equivalent to the difference between "I am" and "I'm". Makes no sense then that "Taim feargach mar nil phicturlann oscailte" is rejected as a correct answer.


19O492554

Your native speaker friend wasn't technically correct about the difference between táim and tá me, as "I'm" is considered less formal than "I am", and there is no such distinction between táim and tá me.

With regards to this exercise, as this is an Irish to English exercise, the only time you get to give an answer in Irish is when it is used for a "Type what you hear" exercise, which is meant to measure your ability to hear the actual words spoken. As she doesn't say Taim feargach mar nil phicturlann oscailte, you have not accurately heard the words spoken, so your answer was rejected.

If you were asked to translate "I am angry because the cinema is not open", then Taim feargach mar nil an phicturlann oscailte, with the definite article, would probably be accepted (though Ta fearg orm mar nil an phicturlann oscailte would be better).


CEricFunst

SatharnPHL: Regarding your final parenthetical observation, is there a dialect difference in these constructions? In other words, is "Táim feargach" (or Tá mé feargach) used more often in one dialect, while "Tá fearg orm" is more common elsewhere?


19O492554

I honestly couldn't say. Obviously English speakers are more likely to use the adjectival form to translate "angry", but I don't know if that is more or less common in any of the dialects.


CEricFunst

GRMA. I was just curious.


MissKerry17

I don't get why it's not níl oscailte an phictiúrlann on the end of that. I'm always confused


MacBeatha

That's not right because it doesn't follow the Verb-Subject-Object word order. An phictiúrlann is the subject of the verb níl, so it has to be directly behind it.


[deactivated user]

    It's because níl is the negative of fuil (dependent form of bí) so it comes first in the phrase. Oscailte is the adjectival form of osclaíonn; Because it's an adjective, it comes after an phictiúlann. So that's how we get níl an phictiúlann oscailte :D


josizzle

    Gabh mo leithscéal, ach, ni thuigim cén fáth ní úsáidtear "ar oscailt" anseo...


TreasaEH

    Anger management classes needed maybe?


VincentKel680376

    Anger is a feeling so can I say tá feargach form.


Knocksedan

    feargach is an adjective. The noun is fearg, so you can say tá fearg orm, not "tá feargach orm".


Stacey773203

    I've never heard people in Donegal say "Táim". It seems they always say "Tá mé". Is "Táim" Irish by committe that no earthly native speaker uses? Or is it regional? I'm wondering why we bothered to learn it at all. Was it just to introduce the idea of first person verb endings at the expense of teaching actual Irish that people use? I'm demoralized on my 912th day straight.


Knocksedan

    Such a toxic mix of ignorance and arrogance. The bogeymen that you so pathetically try to attack with your malignant "committee" comments spoke better Irish than you ever will.

    Táim is the native 1st person singular form used in Munster Irish.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.