1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I do not like gray water."

"I do not like gray water."

Translation:Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon.

June 5, 2015

53 Comments


Majklo_Blic

...aŭ verdan ovojn kaj ŝinkon.


flootzavut

Ĉu vi estas Sam??!?


Majklo_Blic

Ne; Sam-Mi-Estas ŝatas tiujn nutraĵojn, ĉu ne? Anstataŭe mi estas la rakontisto.


flootzavut

Ha, kompreneble!


TerraZe

"rakontero" = "piece of the story"?


Majklo_Blic

Oops; nice catch. Rakontisto, the narrator, actually. (I'd found a false friend with raconteur; my bad.)

Fixed; though in fairness, the way the story is written, the [nameless] narrator does make up a rather large piece of it.


FredCapp

Saluton Doktoro Suess! Mi feliĉas pro viaj libroj.


.Christian.

aŭ nigran panon.


FredCapp

No, you don't want to drink gray water. That is the general term for industrial and domestic effluvia. (e.g. waste water)


Marinofull

why, the hell on earth, they are drinking gray water?


Constantin72614

Maybe they are kidnapped by Duo and he gives them nothing else to drink?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Where does it indicate that anyone's drinking it?


flootzavut

I think you're taking the actual meanings of the sentences a little too much to heart. This is just teaching vocab and grammar.


eojeff

When I hear "gray water" I think of waste water, just as others do on this thread. Is grizan akvon an Esperanto language idiom? If so, is it a reference to waste water or to something else?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm not convinced it's entirely idiomatic, since quite often it is literally gray in color.


Den_hvalrossen

As in... to drink? Bro you shouldn't be drinking that anyway


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Who said anything about drinking it?


FredCapp

Io trinkos iom, se ni ne malebligas ilin.


mikaelmello

Mi ne ŝatas griza akvon.

Why not? In the translation of gray it says it could be "griza" too.


flootzavut

Because griza would be the nominative, and in this example it needs to be in the accusative case. Griza would simply be grammatically wrong.


mikaelmello

Thanks! I forgot about the accusative case at the time


-CEREZA-

Komuna plendo aŭdis en Flint, Ma!


Alex769874

Mi ne ŝatas via akvon ĉar ĝi estas grizan


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Mi ne ŝatas vian akvon ĉar ĝi estas griza.


XesEri

Is there a rule against negating the entire sentence (ne mi ŝatas grizan akvon), or is it accptable and just not an answer?


TerraZe

https://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Esperanto_grammar#Negatives

The negative comes before the word is negates. So, "ne mi ŝatas grizan akvon" would be closer to the English "It's not me who likes gray water" (or more literally "not I likes gray water"). Which should be acceptable if I read the wiki correctly and if it's written correctly.


turombi

Dankon, I had put it that way too but now I can see how it would change the connotation.


GrahamLyon2

Colour section 2: I was unable to continue after my correct answer to this question.


Umw04

Akvon or akvo, more water or less water?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The -n suffix marks the accusative case, which means it's the direct object of a transitive verb.

Ŝi kisas lin. = She kisses him.
Li kisas ŝin. = He kisses her.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Gray water is not for drinking. Many countries save water by re-using it for laundry or watering plants.


Philo-Phin

Kial ne, "Mi malŝatas grizan akvon."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I dislike" vs "I do not like".

Each sentence is teaching something different.


FredCapp

Rae.F donis la respondon mi dirus, se mi venus ĉe tien pli rapide, sed kun malpli da vortoj.
Mi donas lingoton.


dontforgetmycode

Kial vi ne sxatas grizan akvon?!?! Gxi estas tre bona


FredCapp

Ni havas malsamajn signifojn por griza akvo.


clyde970754

I do not like grey water. What the hell does that mean? Does anyone like grey water?


FredCapp

Jes, ĉiuj estas uzoj por griza akvo, sed mi ankoraŭ ne trinkos ĝin antaŭ estas purigita


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Griza akvo ne estas por trinki!


FredCapp

Human or industrial effluvia. Waste water.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Griza akvo ne estas negra akvo. Ili estas malsamaj.
malnova akvo de la bano = griza akvo -- tre utila
malnova akvo de la necesejo = negra akvo -- ne uzu ĝin!


FredCapp

Bone. Mi neniam menciis nigran akvon ĉar ne estis parto de la leciono, kaj mi esperas, se oni komprenas kion grizan akvon estas, ili ankaŭ ne trinkos nigran akvon.
Mi, antaŭ mia emerito, laboris ĉirkaŭ ambaŭ, kaj aliaj ekskracioj.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pardonu. Sed por mi la vorto "efluvioj" implicas implikas "kloakaĵo".


FredCapp

Estas ankaŭ bona legado.

Vi havas fuŝan vorton: implikas


MayElSin

You'll float too!


FredCapp

And smell like roses?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.