"I do not like gray water."

Translation:Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

...aŭ verdan ovojn kaj ŝinkon.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ĉu vi estas Sam??!?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Ne; Sam-Mi-Estas ŝatas tiujn nutraĵojn, ĉu ne? Anstataŭe mi estas la rakontisto.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ha, kompreneble!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Saluton Doktoro Suess! Mi feliĉas pro viaj libroj.

2 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

"rakontero" = "piece of the story"?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Oops; nice catch. Rakontisto, the narrator, actually. (I'd found a false friend with raconteur; my bad.)

Fixed; though in fairness, the way the story is written, the [nameless] narrator does make up a rather large piece of it.

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

aŭ nigran panon.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

No, you don't want to drink gray water. That is the general term for industrial and domestic effluvia. (e.g. waste water)

3 years ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

why, the hell on earth, they are drinking gray water?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I think you're taking the actual meanings of the sentences a little too much to heart. This is just teaching vocab and grammar.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Where does it indicate that anyone's drinking it?

5 months ago

MikaelMello
MikaelMello

Mi ne ŝatas griza akvon.

Why not? In the translation of gray it says it could be "griza" too.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Because griza would be the nominative, and in this example it needs to be in the accusative case. Griza would simply be grammatically wrong.

3 years ago

MikaelMello
MikaelMello

Thanks! I forgot about the accusative case at the time

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Welcome :)

3 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Yeah, me neither.

5 months ago

XesEri
XesEri

Is there a rule against negating the entire sentence (ne mi ŝatas grizan akvon), or is it accptable and just not an answer?

3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

https://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Esperanto_grammar#Negatives

The negative comes before the word is negates. So, "ne mi ŝatas grizan akvon" would be closer to the English "It's not me who likes gray water" (or more literally "not I likes gray water"). Which should be acceptable if I read the wiki correctly and if it's written correctly.

3 years ago

turombi
turombi

Dankon, I had put it that way too but now I can see how it would change the connotation.

3 years ago

Marykitcat
2 years ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

Komuna plendo aŭdis en Flint, Ma!

1 year ago

GrahamLyon2

Colour section 2: I was unable to continue after my correct answer to this question.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.