1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I do not like gray water."

"I do not like gray water."

Translation:Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon.

June 5, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Majklo_Blic

...aŭ verdan ovojn kaj ŝinkon.

June 5, 2015

flootzavut

Ĉu vi estas Sam??!?


Majklo_Blic

Ne; Sam-Mi-Estas ŝatas tiujn nutraĵojn, ĉu ne? Anstataŭe mi estas la rakontisto.


TerraZe

"rakontero" = "piece of the story"?


Majklo_Blic

Oops; nice catch. Rakontisto, the narrator, actually. (I'd found a false friend with raconteur; my bad.)

Fixed; though in fairness, the way the story is written, the [nameless] narrator does make up a rather large piece of it.


FredCapp

Saluton Doktoro Suess! Mi feliĉas pro viaj libroj.


.Christian.

aŭ nigran panon.


FredCapp

No, you don't want to drink gray water. That is the general term for industrial and domestic effluvia. (e.g. waste water)


Marinofull

why, the hell on earth, they are drinking gray water?


Rae.F

Where does it indicate that anyone's drinking it?


Constantin72614

Maybe they are kidnapped by Duo and he gives them nothing else to drink?


flootzavut

I think you're taking the actual meanings of the sentences a little too much to heart. This is just teaching vocab and grammar.


MikaelMello

Mi ne ŝatas griza akvon.

Why not? In the translation of gray it says it could be "griza" too.


flootzavut

Because griza would be the nominative, and in this example it needs to be in the accusative case. Griza would simply be grammatically wrong.


MikaelMello

Thanks! I forgot about the accusative case at the time


eojeff

When I hear "gray water" I think of waste water, just as others do on this thread. Is grizan akvon an Esperanto language idiom? If so, is it a reference to waste water or to something else?


Rae.F

I'm not convinced it's entirely idiomatic, since quite often it is literally gray in color.


-CEREZA-

Komuna plendo aŭdis en Flint, Ma!


GrahamLyon2

Colour section 2: I was unable to continue after my correct answer to this question.


Umw04

Akvon or akvo, more water or less water?


Rae.F

No. The -n suffix marks the accusative case, which means it's the direct object of a transitive verb.

Ŝi kisas lin. = She kisses him.
Li kisas ŝin. = He kisses her.


XesEri

Is there a rule against negating the entire sentence (ne mi ŝatas grizan akvon), or is it accptable and just not an answer?


TerraZe

https://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Esperanto_grammar#Negatives

The negative comes before the word is negates. So, "ne mi ŝatas grizan akvon" would be closer to the English "It's not me who likes gray water" (or more literally "not I likes gray water"). Which should be acceptable if I read the wiki correctly and if it's written correctly.


turombi

Dankon, I had put it that way too but now I can see how it would change the connotation.


Ruslan_I

Mi ne sxatas flavan negxon

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.