1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi parolos Esperanton kun mi…

"Vi parolos Esperanton kun mi."

Translation:You will speak Esperanto with me.

June 5, 2015

50 Comments


jax24

...Is this a threat?


Drasher

Ne. Tiu cxi estas promeso.


Schillman

Ha, mi havis instruisto kiu diris tiun.


ben.ohannesian

Yeah, I was thinking that sounded a lot like an order :)


Gxabbo

Jedi Mind Trick


DrBubbles

...kaj vi ŝatos ĝin!


Ungewitig_Wiht

PAROLU ESPERANTON, AŬ MORTU!


FredCapp

Ĉu moru? Mi scias, ke moro signifas: "Manner (of living), general (traditional, usual) custom, habitual conduct (practice, usage), more" (pron with 2 syllables) sed mi ne scias kiel verbigi ĝin.

Ankaŭ, laŭ mi, ni deziras, ke oni havus Esperantajn morojn.


Ungewitig_Wiht

i thought it means die idk


FredCapp

Morti = to die.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ah I made a typo :þ dankon


_Travis_

iun tagon Duo, iun tagon...


FredCapp

Kaj mi parolos la Norvegan kun vi.


[deactivated user]

    That would be a fun conversation.


FredCapp

    Kiom vi komprenus?


    [deactivated user]

couvertrash

      YOU'LL SPEAK THE INTERNATIONAL AUXILIARY LANGUAGE AND LIKE IT


TiLoch

      ...au vi mortos! :| this sounds like a bad deal....


JohnKing147785

      Parolos sounds like parolas in the audio.


FredCapp

      I can hear what you're hearing, but I assure you, that's an o. As with any accent, it takes time to tune your ears to it.

      Bonan ŝancon!


AndriLindbergs

      Yes, exactly. He is speaking quite fast and the "parolos" can easily be mistaken for "parolas". After listening to the sound clip a few times I concede it could also sound like "parolos" but it is certainly not clear. And clarity is important for new learners, right?


bdonvr

      My keyboard changed "Esperanto" to "Espresso"


FredCapp

      Ĉu vi ĉe estis kafejo dum tempe?


FredCapp

      Kiun parton de "internacia lingvo" vi ne komprenas?


KimGlvez

      Im sure the audio says "parolas"


AndriLindbergs

      You are right, it does sound like "parolas", because the speaker is speaking too fast for beginners. I reported the audio as unclear, but I don't expect any action.


FredCapp

      Kiel mi skribis al JohnKing alie surpaĝe: "I can hear what you're hearing, but I assure you, that's an o. As with any accent, it takes time to tune your ears to it.

      Bonan ŝancon!"


phonzo.cis

      Hehe I love learning Esperanto with my boyfriend. It makes me so happy to learn him with him ❤️


phonzo.cis

      *to learn it with him


au925

      Why 'kun mi' instead of "kune me" ?


FredCapp

      Simple. Kun mi = "with me", kune me = "withly me" (together with mi) (me is not an Esperanto word, but mi is) or possibly "in a manner of or like being with me." Neither of which is what is being said.


StephieRice

      That word can be used in a similar fashion "Vi kaj mi parolos kune esperanto"

      Meaning "You and I will speak Esperanto together". It doesn't match the translatio but is very similar in meaning.


FredCapp

      Right, but it wasn't the question.

      I usually do this late at night, so sometimes such misfirings happen.


TristanHoover

      Estos longa rajdo.....


StephieRice

      Aux via familiano pagos


FredCapp

      Kiun? … Ne Sofia!


AzzerBoi

      What If I don't want to... ?


Dumdadum

      Why is it 'Esperanton' and not 'la Esperanton'?


nononi-noni

      Esperanto has a habit of dropping unneeded words in certain conditions.

      In the case of "la fraca(n)", the full phrase is "la franca(n) lingvo(n)". (The French language.) The word "lingvo(n)" is usually omitted...though there's nothing technically wrong if you leave it in.

      (Also note that it's "la fraca(n)" and NOT "la franco(n)". French is used as an adjective and the noun is "language". It doesn't matter that the word "language" is completely abbreviated out of the sentence, it's still the noun.)

      If you wanted to stress that you were referring to the Esperanto language, you could go with "la Esperanta(n) lingvo(n)" In this case, Esperanto is being used as an adjective and you'd have to use "Esperanta", the adjective form of the word.


SSoomia

      Because Esperanto is better than all of the other languages


WallieMcKi

      Why if "speak" is one of the options does it require "will speak"? Is there something in the sentence that makes you know that its in the future rather than in the present that you "speak" to someone? Or that you are going to or "will speak" to someone. ?


salivanto

      I'm not sure what you're asking. Parolos is future because of -os.


      if you're looking for meaningful feedback in the forum: It's always good to include:

      • the type of exercise you're doing
      • the whole sentence you entered
      • the full correction
      • any unused word tiles
      • screenshot or copy-paste is best

PolyPolyGoth

      Vidpunto : Vi estas miaj amikoj kiam mi volas ke ili lernas esperanto.


FredCapp

      Vidpunkto "You are my friends when I want that they are learning Esperanto? n
      Mi kredas, ke mi komprenas ĉi tiun, sed eble ne. Kion vi intencis?


Berbeq1

      this made me very scared


salivanto

      This made ME very scared:

      Two pineapples in a bowl.
      One says to the other - Allo! Bonjour! Salut!
      The other says "Je la barbo de Zamenhof - parolanta ananaso!"

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.