1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi parolos Esperanton kun mi…

"Vi parolos Esperanton kun mi."

Translation:You will speak Esperanto with me.

June 5, 2015

41 Comments

Sorted by top thread

jax24

...Is this a threat?

June 5, 2015

Drasher

Ne. Tiu cxi estas promeso.

August 3, 2015

Schillman

Ha, mi havis instruisto kiu diris tiun.

August 23, 2015

ben.ohannesian

Yeah, I was thinking that sounded a lot like an order :)

October 16, 2015

Wolf1844

Ne krokodilu!

June 6, 2015

DrBubbles

...kaj vi ŝatos ĝin!

June 15, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

PAROLU ESPERANTON, AŬ MORTU!

November 11, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu moru? Mi scias, ke moro signifas: "Manner (of living), general (traditional, usual) custom, habitual conduct (practice, usage), more" (pron with 2 syllables) sed mi ne scias kiel verbigi ĝin.

Ankaŭ, laŭ mi, ni deziras, ke oni havus Esperantajn morojn.

November 26, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

i thought it means die idk

November 26, 2015

FredCapp

Morti = to die.

November 27, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ah I made a typo :þ dankon

November 27, 2015

_Travis_

iun tagon Duo, iun tagon...

July 13, 2015

FredCapp

Kaj mi parolos la Norvegan kun vi.

July 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That would be a fun conversation.

    November 26, 2015

FredCapp

    Kiom vi komprenus?

    November 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Esperanton

      November 26, 2015

TiLoch

      ...au vi mortos! :| this sounds like a bad deal....

      August 4, 2015

JohnKing147785

      Parolos sounds like parolas in the audio.

      February 3, 2016

FredCapp

      I can hear what you're hearing, but I assure you, that's an o. As with any accent, it takes time to tune your ears to it.

      Bonan ŝancon!

      February 3, 2016

AndriLindbergs

      Yes, exactly. He is speaking quite fast and the "parolos" can easily be mistaken for "parolas". After listening to the sound clip a few times I concede it could also sound like "parolos" but it is certainly not clear. And clarity is important for new learners, right?

      September 20, 2019

couvertrash

      YOU'LL SPEAK THE INTERNATIONAL AUXILIARY LANGUAGE AND LIKE IT

      September 24, 2016

FredCapp

      Kiun parton de "internacia lingvo" vi ne komprenas?

      November 23, 2016

KimGlvez

      Im sure the audio says "parolas"

      May 27, 2017

AndriLindbergs

      You are right, it does sound like "parolas", because the speaker is speaking too fast for beginners. I reported the audio as unclear, but I don't expect any action.

      September 20, 2019

FredCapp

      Kiel mi skribis al JohnKing alie surpaĝe: "I can hear what you're hearing, but I assure you, that's an o. As with any accent, it takes time to tune your ears to it.

      Bonan ŝancon!"

      June 1, 2017

bdonvr

      My keyboard changed "Esperanto" to "Espresso"

      January 12, 2017

FredCapp

      Ĉu vi ĉe estis kafejo dum tempe?

      January 12, 2017

Dzhuanhuo

      THOU SHALL

      July 7, 2019

Aderight27

      ...jedi

      November 13, 2015

au925

      Why 'kun mi' instead of "kune me" ?

      November 23, 2016

FredCapp

      Simple. Kun mi = "with me", kune me = "withly me" (together with mi) (me is not an Esperanto word, but mi is) or possibly "in a manner of or like being with me." Neither of which is what is being said.

      November 23, 2016

StephieRice

      That word can be used in a similar fashion "Vi kaj mi parolos kune esperanto"

      Meaning "You and I will speak Esperanto together". It doesn't match the translatio but is very similar in meaning.

      May 20, 2017

FredCapp

      Right, but it wasn't the question.

      I usually do this late at night, so sometimes such misfirings happen.

      June 1, 2017

TristanHoover

      Estos longa rajdo.....

      February 11, 2017

StephieRice

      Aux via familiano pagos

      May 20, 2017

FredCapp

      Kiun? … Ne Sofia!

      June 1, 2017

AzzerBoi

      What If I don't want to... ?

      July 30, 2017

phonzo.cis

      Hehe I love learning Esperanto with my boyfriend. It makes me so happy to learn him with him ❤️

      August 24, 2017

phonzo.cis

      *to learn it with him

      August 24, 2017

Dumdadum

      Why is it 'Esperanton' and not 'la Esperanton'?

      April 9, 2018

Dzhuanhuo

      Because Esperanto is better than all of the other languages

      July 7, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.