Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi parolos Esperanton kun mi."

Translation:You will speak Esperanto with me.

3 years ago

37 Comments


jax24
jax24

...Is this a threat?

3 years ago

Drasher
Drasher

Ne. Tiu cxi estas promeso.

3 years ago

Schillman

Ha, mi havis instruisto kiu diris tiun.

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

Yeah, I was thinking that sounded a lot like an order :)

3 years ago

Wolf1844

Ne krokodilu!

3 years ago

DrBubbles

...kaj vi ŝatos ĝin!

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

iun tagon Duo, iun tagon...

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

PAROLU ESPERANTON, AŬ MORTU!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu moru? Mi scias, ke moro signifas: "Manner (of living), general (traditional, usual) custom, habitual conduct (practice, usage), more" (pron with 2 syllables) sed mi ne scias kiel verbigi ĝin.

Ankaŭ, laŭ mi, ni deziras, ke oni havus Esperantajn morojn.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

i thought it means die idk

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Morti = to die.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ah I made a typo :þ dankon

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kaj mi parolos la Norvegan kun vi.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

That would be a fun conversation.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiom vi komprenus?

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Esperanton

2 years ago

TiLoch

...au vi mortos! :| this sounds like a bad deal....

3 years ago

JohnKing147785
JohnKing147785

Parolos sounds like parolas in the audio.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I can hear what you're hearing, but I assure you, that's an o. As with any accent, it takes time to tune your ears to it.

Bonan ŝancon!

2 years ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

YOU'LL SPEAK THE INTERNATIONAL AUXILIARY LANGUAGE AND LIKE IT

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiun parton de "internacia lingvo" vi ne komprenas?

1 year ago

bdonvr

My keyboard changed "Esperanto" to "Espresso"

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu vi ĉe estis kafejo dum tempe?

1 year ago

KimGlvez

Im sure the audio says "parolas"

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiel mi skribis al JohnKing alie surpaĝe: "I can hear what you're hearing, but I assure you, that's an o. As with any accent, it takes time to tune your ears to it.

Bonan ŝancon!"

1 year ago

Aderight27

...jedi

2 years ago

au925

Why 'kun mi' instead of "kune me" ?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Simple. Kun mi = "with me", kune me = "withly me" (together with mi) (me is not an Esperanto word, but mi is) or possibly "in a manner of or like being with me." Neither of which is what is being said.

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That word can be used in a similar fashion "Vi kaj mi parolos kune esperanto"

Meaning "You and I will speak Esperanto together". It doesn't match the translatio but is very similar in meaning.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Right, but it wasn't the question.

I usually do this late at night, so sometimes such misfirings happen.

1 year ago

TristanHoover

Estos longa rajdo.....

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Aux via familiano pagos

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiun? … Ne Sofia!

1 year ago

AzzerBoi

What If I don't want to... ?

1 year ago

phonzo.cis
phonzo.cis

Hehe I love learning Esperanto with my boyfriend. It makes me so happy to learn him with him ❤️

1 year ago

phonzo.cis
phonzo.cis

*to learn it with him

1 year ago

Dumdadum
Dumdadum

Why is it 'Esperanton' and not 'la Esperanton'?

6 months ago