"La hundo estas bruna, malgranda kaj maldika."

Translation:The dog is brown, small and thin.

3 years ago

10 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

This description fits perfectly to my dog! ;D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

add "skabia" and "odoraĉa" and you have my dog, except that she's also black.

3 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

call the rspca!

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How would you translate "hundino" ?

3 years ago

aleksescomu
aleksescomu

ENGLISH LESSON (Esperanto translations between brackets)

A dog whether female or male is a dog (hundo)

A female canine is called a ❤❤❤❤❤ whether intact or spayed (hundino)

A ❤❤❤❤❤ that has had a litter is called a Dam (patrina hund[in]o)

A male dog is called a dog whether he is intact or neutered (vira/malina hundo or virhundo)

A dog who is used to breed is called a stud (i would say "breda hundo/ bredhundo")

A dog that has mated and results in pups is called the Sire (patra [vir]hundo)

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Dankon.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Depends, has she had puppies, or not?

3 years ago

compicej

When I hear "maldika", I can't help thinking of "maldita" in Spanish :O

3 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Can we keep it?!

2 years ago

sleevee

Is the serial comma ever used in Esperanto?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.