1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La hundo estas bruna, malgra…

"La hundo estas bruna, malgranda kaj maldika."

Translation:The dog is brown, small and thin.

June 5, 2015

10 Comments


kiddo-depido

This description fits perfectly to my dog! ;D


FredCapp

add "skabia" and "odoraĉa" and you have my dog, except that she's also black.


LongHenry

call the rspca!


Jones_Rick

How would you translate "hundino" ?


aleksescomu

ENGLISH LESSON (Esperanto translations between brackets)

A dog whether female or male is a dog (hundo)

A female canine is called a bitch whether intact or spayed (hundino)

A bitch that has had a litter is called a Dam (patrina hund[in]o)

A male dog is called a dog whether he is intact or neutered (vira/malina hundo or virhundo)

A dog who is used to breed is called a stud (i would say "breda hundo/ bredhundo")

A dog that has mated and results in pups is called the Sire (patra [vir]hundo)


FredCapp

Depends, has she had puppies, or not?


compicej

When I hear "maldika", I can't help thinking of "maldita" in Spanish :O


sleevee

Is the serial comma ever used in Esperanto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.