Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las vacaciones son en agosto."

Translation:The vacation is in August.

1
5 years ago

87 Comments


ammickey

When referring to a vacation, it's usually (maybe always?) plural. Don't really know why.

251
Reply5 years ago

jesihcuhh
jesihcuhh

I think this just has to do with language conventions. For example, in English it wouldn't make sense to say "Vacations are in August", but in Spanish it wouldn't make sense to say "Vacacion es en Augosto". I'm not sure what the EN/SP grammar rules behind this are, but I've NEVER heard any native Spanish speaker use a singular form in this context. I think this is just something that's lost in translation.

For example, "I'm on vacation" ---> "Estoy de vacaciones". Means that same thing, yet one is plural and the other isn't.

307
Reply14 years ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

Maybe it's like the English word "pants." It is plural all the time.

297
Reply13 years ago

ryan.jin.happy

That's because pants have those two places for your leg to go, same as trousers, glasses.

53
Reply3 years ago

Isaiah718543

Actually that's not why. Shirts have two places for your arms to go as well called sleeves. It's because pants actually used to be two separate pieces of clothing; two pants - one for each leg. Then they were modified into a single piece of clothing and never lost their plural name in English.

64
Reply41 year ago

Cerys252910

That is really interesting

10
7 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

And scissors! Which, I believe, are also plural in Spanish.

61
Reply33 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

That is correct. It's always las tijeras.

32
12 years ago

Hypernova642

good point...

34
Reply3 years ago

julieRod

So is pantalones.

8
Reply2 years ago

G1dM1n
G1dM1n

But there's also pantalón.

42
Reply2 years ago

SahitK

Yes but in Spanish wouldn't it be El pantalon

6
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

jesihcuhh- It wouldn't make sense as you said, because vacación isn't the singular of vacaciones, it's simply not a Spanish word. Vacaciones is only plural.

36
Reply3 years ago

ElpisIsrael

In Britain people often say "the summer holidays" rather than "the summer holiday".

28
Reply3 years ago

noammiro

I think it's more like "going to the movies" in English. Always plural.

17
Reply2 years ago

ElBuono
ElBuono

As movies is an abbreviation of Moving Pictures... perhaps.

5
Reply1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

But in English we can (and do) say "going to a movie." I think the point is that in Spanish, it's never OK to say "vacacion"--and people here are wondering why, since singular is OK for "fiesta," "viaje," etc...

1
Reply11 months ago

phoenixash4
phoenixash4

Although if you were a horrible boss and one of your employees asked you, "Can I take my vacation time now because my grandmother is sick?" then you might say " No, vacations are in August. Stop asking for preferential treatment and wait like the rest of your colleagues. Besides you only have nine more months to wait.

6
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This stinks because I have a wedding to go to in June and I feel like this is how it's going to go over with my boss.

6
Reply2 years ago

FelixSchwe5

It's the same in Germany. 'Die Ferien' is always plural. Wouldn't even know what the singular would be....

4
Reply2 years ago

sompylasar

In English "The vacations [of John, Peter and Kate] are in August" does not look bad to me.

3
Reply3 years ago

JulioSegar

...because you are talking about the plural form of the word in English lol. The point is there is no singular form of it in Spanish.

31
Reply3 years ago

Hypernova642

plurals...so confusing yet so simple

3
Reply3 years ago

gfixler

Plurals... not even once.

34
23 years ago

AJMF333

So true XD

0
2 years ago

dianad

Plural? Okay...

0
11 months ago

SuperVidde

I thought so to, but I was rudely struck down as wrong by duolingo!

0
Reply2 years ago

LuisAndres422071
LuisAndres422071

I'm spanish native. We say "las vacaciones son en Agosto", if the sentence is "the vacations". To add, "vacación", the single one doen't exist in spanish.

2
Reply16 months ago

SettAguirre
SettAguirre

Never say "vacación". Always "las/unas/de/mis,tus,sus... vacaciones"

75
Reply4 years ago

pramudyawisnu

noted, thanks!

2
Reply3 years ago

Schatzie14

Thanks for the extra info: Now, as much as "vacanciones and "son" are plural, why can't the translation also be given in plural? " In the USA , our vacations are in July and August. Perhaps I was wrong for all the years I lived in the USA?

3
Reply3 years ago

sompylasar

As far as I understand, in Spanish they mean "vacation days", that's why it's plural. You could have one contiguous vacation or several contiguous vacations, each consist of several vacation days. You are able to express having several distinct vacations in English, but not likely in Spanish with just "vacaciones".

14
Reply3 years ago

Gato65

Vacations should be in cold months so you can go to warm places. Or they should be in warm months to go to cold places. The point of vacations are to mess up your internal clock so much that you don't care if it's winter or summer of spring or fall. You just remember your vacation and it's that season in your mind. I'm nutty!

4
3 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

It is possible.

I usually take vacation in June.

I usually take vacations in June.

In our business, employees usually take vacations in the summer.

Both acceptable in English.

We just have to accept that the Spanish word is plural.

4
Reply2 years ago

robm528
robm528

I have been told that it is "vacaciones" because it usually lasts more than one day. Not sure if this is true though.

18
Reply4 years ago

Live_

"Vacación" is correct (as it is accepted as a word), but nobody ever says "Me voy de vacación" or "¿qué tal la vacación?". It is always "vacaciones".

16
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

live- wrong, vacación isn't in my Spanish dictionnary, , it doesn't exist. And vacaciones is feminine and plural, not singular.

1
Reply3 years ago

Archirex

That's what I really needed to know!

7
Reply5 years ago

SebastiaanElen
SebastiaanElen

In French it is also 'vacances' in plural

6
Reply3 years ago

aakkttaa

And the same case in Russian :)

2
Reply3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

aakkttaa - not quite correct. You are probably thinking of the word каникулы, which is always plural. It, however, corresponds more to a break from studies, such as 'spring break'. The Spanish word vacaciones corresponds to English vacation (or holiday, as they call it in Britain), and that in Russian is отпуск, which exists in both singular and plural. I am a native Russian speaker, and a semi-native English one. :-)

5
Reply2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

In researching vacaciones I happened upon a delightful entry in Dr. Judy Hochberg's blog, "Spanish Linguist". Festive Spanish Plurals doesn't explain "why" vacation is always plural in Spanish, but it is a fun read!

Enjoy!!

5
Reply2 years ago

marios47

It's the same in greek. It is always in plural. The is no singular word for vacation

3
Reply3 years ago

AJMF333

Nooooooo...Right?

1
Reply2 years ago

surfer.7

How would "one vacation" or "the vacation" be translated ? How do we distinguish between one vacation vs multiple vacations ? If it cannot be "una vacacion o la vacacion" then how is it said ?

1
Reply2 years ago

delta2echo

I think in English a 'vacation' is considered as a block of time which is assumed to be made of many days.

I think the logic in Spanish is that 'A' Vacation is made up of many smaller days, each day being its own unit. So you are really taking VacationS.

0
Reply2 years ago

George776941

When I translated this; I thought about a company that encouraged employees to take vacations in August. "Vacations are in August." It was accepted. 3/19/18

0
Reply4 months ago

apowell211

shouldn't this be translated to "the vacations are in August"?

12
Reply5 years ago

mommyangel

The vacations are in August.. is also correct. :)

6
Reply4 years ago

wchen1

Not mine...I'm going to Seattle tomorrow!

3
Reply4 years ago

evelynjtang

Why is it just "en agosto" and not "en el agosto?" I get confused over whether to use the article sometimes.

2
Reply4 years ago

sieera3

Becauae you wouldnt say in the August, you would just say in August

1
Reply2 years ago

AlmogMeir

I understand that vacaciones is used for singular and plural, but when it comes with Las it has to be plural no?

1
Reply4 years ago

BenBashi

More similar to saying 'Holidays'. The holidays begin in august etc.

1
Reply4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I think vacations is plural in Spanish because of the focus on time/days, and who really takes only a one day vacation anyway? ; )

1
Reply3 years ago

riodelbanana

My understanding is that vacation is ALWAYS plural in Spanish, even when it is taking about a single day. For instance: "He took a vacation day" would be "Tomó un día de vacaciones", or "He took a one day vacation" would be "Tomó unas vacaciones de un día". ¿Es eso correcto?

1
Reply3 years ago

cairnspinkcat

Why does it not allow trips, but vacation and holiday are okay?

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnWood524059

I think that Spanish speakers think of vacations in days instead of one lumped sum.

1
Reply1 year ago

MelWorley1

Anciano: While on vacation in Mexico, the guards at some road checkpoints, insisted on using the word divertido instead of vacation.

1
Reply1 year ago

ElijahLW

I want to go on vacation

1
Reply1 year ago

bertalbano

"Las vacaciones" and you say "The vacation"? Are we in plural or singular here? And you rarely say "The vacation". It may be technically correct but not colloquial.

0
Reply4 years ago

benviro

Plural no? Vacations!

0
Reply3 years ago

ShaneJesusGwood

When you have to tap for assurance on "vacaciones" to make sure Duo isn't throwing yet another curve ball at you...

0
Reply3 years ago

dsj330

Someone in a company can say our vacations are in July meaning all vacations are taken in July, so the plural is sometimes used in English. OR (we take our vacations in July, referring to more than one person taking a vacation in the same month

0
Reply3 years ago

dsj330

People in the U.S. do sometimes take a vacation day, meaning one day of their vacation. They take the rest of their vacation at a different time.

0
Reply3 years ago

Daniel901270

Can u also put los vacaciones?

0
Reply2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

No. Like most nouns that end in "-ión," "vacaciones" and "vacación" are feminine. Using "los" would be incorrect.

4
Reply12 years ago

Davegh77

Las vacaciones son en agosto. Okay, so, I wrote, the vacations are in August. Is was marked correct. Alternative answer was given. The vacation is in August. Where does "son" become "is" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

KhalonRodney

"Son" became "is" because you used "vacation" singular. If vacation was plural, hence "vacations" then "son" would be "Are". The difference is very hard for some people to understand so don't get mad.

0
Reply2 years ago