1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las vacaciones son en agosto…

"Las vacaciones son en agosto."

Translation:The vacation is in August.

December 27, 2012

87 Comments


ammickey

When referring to a vacation, it's usually (maybe always?) plural. Don't really know why.


jesihcuhh

I think this just has to do with language conventions. For example, in English it wouldn't make sense to say "Vacations are in August", but in Spanish it wouldn't make sense to say "Vacacion es en Augosto". I'm not sure what the EN/SP grammar rules behind this are, but I've NEVER heard any native Spanish speaker use a singular form in this context. I think this is just something that's lost in translation.

For example, "I'm on vacation" ---> "Estoy de vacaciones". Means that same thing, yet one is plural and the other isn't.


Jocelyn-H

Maybe it's like the English word "pants." It is plural all the time.


ryan.jin.happy

That's because pants have those two places for your leg to go, same as trousers, glasses.


Isaiah718543

Actually that's not why. Shirts have two places for your arms to go as well called sleeves. It's because pants actually used to be two separate pieces of clothing; two pants - one for each leg. Then they were modified into a single piece of clothing and never lost their plural name in English.


Cerys252910

That is really interesting


SqueezeboxSarah

And scissors! Which, I believe, are also plural in Spanish.


MeleeNess23

That is correct. It's always las tijeras.


julieRod

So is pantalones.


G1dM1n

But there's also pantalón.


SahitK

Yes but in Spanish wouldn't it be El pantalon


mitaine56

jesihcuhh- It wouldn't make sense as you said, because vacación isn't the singular of vacaciones, it's simply not a Spanish word. Vacaciones is only plural.


ElpisIsrael

In Britain people often say "the summer holidays" rather than "the summer holiday".


noammiro

I think it's more like "going to the movies" in English. Always plural.


ElBuono

As movies is an abbreviation of Moving Pictures... perhaps.


ClassiDuo

But in English we can (and do) say "going to a movie." I think the point is that in Spanish, it's never OK to say "vacacion"--and people here are wondering why, since singular is OK for "fiesta," "viaje," etc...


phoenixash4

Although if you were a horrible boss and one of your employees asked you, "Can I take my vacation time now because my grandmother is sick?" then you might say " No, vacations are in August. Stop asking for preferential treatment and wait like the rest of your colleagues. Besides you only have nine more months to wait.


SqueezeboxSarah

This stinks because I have a wedding to go to in June and I feel like this is how it's going to go over with my boss.


sompylasar

In English "The vacations [of John, Peter and Kate] are in August" does not look bad to me.


JulioSegar

...because you are talking about the plural form of the word in English lol. The point is there is no singular form of it in Spanish.


Hypernova642

plurals...so confusing yet so simple


gfixler

Plurals... not even once.


SuperVidde

I thought so to, but I was rudely struck down as wrong by duolingo!


FelixSchwe5

It's the same in Germany. 'Die Ferien' is always plural. Wouldn't even know what the singular would be....


LuisAndres422071

I'm spanish native. We say "las vacaciones son en Agosto", if the sentence is "the vacations". To add, "vacación", the single one doen't exist in spanish.


SettAguirre

Never say "vacación". Always "las/unas/de/mis,tus,sus... vacaciones"


Schatzie14

Thanks for the extra info: Now, as much as "vacanciones and "son" are plural, why can't the translation also be given in plural? " In the USA , our vacations are in July and August. Perhaps I was wrong for all the years I lived in the USA?


sompylasar

As far as I understand, in Spanish they mean "vacation days", that's why it's plural. You could have one contiguous vacation or several contiguous vacations, each consist of several vacation days. You are able to express having several distinct vacations in English, but not likely in Spanish with just "vacaciones".


Gato65

Vacations should be in cold months so you can go to warm places. Or they should be in warm months to go to cold places. The point of vacations are to mess up your internal clock so much that you don't care if it's winter or summer of spring or fall. You just remember your vacation and it's that season in your mind. I'm nutty!


dpatkat

It is possible.

I usually take vacation in June.

I usually take vacations in June.

In our business, employees usually take vacations in the summer.

Both acceptable in English.

We just have to accept that the Spanish word is plural.


robm528

I have been told that it is "vacaciones" because it usually lasts more than one day. Not sure if this is true though.


Live_

"Vacación" is correct (as it is accepted as a word), but nobody ever says "Me voy de vacación" or "¿qué tal la vacación?". It is always "vacaciones".


mitaine56

live- wrong, vacación isn't in my Spanish dictionnary, , it doesn't exist. And vacaciones is feminine and plural, not singular.


Archirex

That's what I really needed to know!


SebastiaanElen

In French it is also 'vacances' in plural


aakkttaa

And the same case in Russian :)


iggyl

aakkttaa - not quite correct. You are probably thinking of the word каникулы, which is always plural. It, however, corresponds more to a break from studies, such as 'spring break'. The Spanish word vacaciones corresponds to English vacation (or holiday, as they call it in Britain), and that in Russian is отпуск, which exists in both singular and plural. I am a native Russian speaker, and a semi-native English one. :-)


Brigid

In researching vacaciones I happened upon a delightful entry in Dr. Judy Hochberg's blog, "Spanish Linguist". Festive Spanish Plurals doesn't explain "why" vacation is always plural in Spanish, but it is a fun read!

Enjoy!!


marios47

It's the same in greek. It is always in plural. The is no singular word for vacation


AJMF333

Nooooooo...Right?


karen..k

How would "one vacation" or "the vacation" be translated ? How do we distinguish between one vacation vs multiple vacations ? If it cannot be "una vacacion o la vacacion" then how is it said ?


delta2echo

I think in English a 'vacation' is considered as a block of time which is assumed to be made of many days.

I think the logic in Spanish is that 'A' Vacation is made up of many smaller days, each day being its own unit. So you are really taking VacationS.


George776941

When I translated this; I thought about a company that encouraged employees to take vacations in August. "Vacations are in August." It was accepted. 3/19/18


apowell211

shouldn't this be translated to "the vacations are in August"?


mommyangel

The vacations are in August.. is also correct. :)


wchen1

Not mine...I'm going to Seattle tomorrow!


evelynjtang

Why is it just "en agosto" and not "en el agosto?" I get confused over whether to use the article sometimes.


sieera3

Becauae you wouldnt say in the August, you would just say in August


AlmogMeir

I understand that vacaciones is used for singular and plural, but when it comes with Las it has to be plural no?


BenBashi

More similar to saying 'Holidays'. The holidays begin in august etc.


ScottBrownRN

I think vacations is plural in Spanish because of the focus on time/days, and who really takes only a one day vacation anyway? ; )


riodelbanana

My understanding is that vacation is ALWAYS plural in Spanish, even when it is taking about a single day. For instance: "He took a vacation day" would be "Tomó un día de vacaciones", or "He took a one day vacation" would be "Tomó unas vacaciones de un día". ¿Es eso correcto?


cairn.tkd

Why does it not allow trips, but vacation and holiday are okay?


JohnWood524059

I think that Spanish speakers think of vacations in days instead of one lumped sum.


Mel86rv36

Anciano: While on vacation in Mexico, the guards at some road checkpoints, insisted on using the word divertido instead of vacation.


ElijahLW

I want to go on vacation


bertalbano

"Las vacaciones" and you say "The vacation"? Are we in plural or singular here? And you rarely say "The vacation". It may be technically correct but not colloquial.


benviro

Plural no? Vacations!


ShaneJesusGwood

When you have to tap for assurance on "vacaciones" to make sure Duo isn't throwing yet another curve ball at you...


dsj330

Someone in a company can say our vacations are in July meaning all vacations are taken in July, so the plural is sometimes used in English. OR (we take our vacations in July, referring to more than one person taking a vacation in the same month


dsj330

People in the U.S. do sometimes take a vacation day, meaning one day of their vacation. They take the rest of their vacation at a different time.


Daniel901270

Can u also put los vacaciones?


SqueezeboxSarah

No. Like most nouns that end in "-ión," "vacaciones" and "vacación" are feminine. Using "los" would be incorrect.


Davegh77

Las vacaciones son en agosto. Okay, so, I wrote, the vacations are in August. Is was marked correct. Alternative answer was given. The vacation is in August. Where does "son" become "is" ?


KhalonRodney

"Son" became "is" because you used "vacation" singular. If vacation was plural, hence "vacations" then "son" would be "Are". The difference is very hard for some people to understand so don't get mad.


sorry144

it is the same but without the s so what makes it wrong


Johnny_Wadd

Looks like The vacations Are in August because of the word son and vacations are plural


Eva__maro

in this sentence, it says "the vacation it is in august". this would be acceptable if there was a question mark between vacation and it. so it would be "the vacation? it is in august." (the speaker would be repeating the question and answering it) but that would be the EXACT translation.


skepticalways

Midnight, I do not know how you found an "it" in that sentence.


HarpoChico

I did not dare put the vacation is in August even though it is a perfectly good translation of this sentence... Duo has warped my use of my own language!


skepticalways

HarpoChico, I know how you feel. I said the plural (as we would say the Spanish words given in my lesson, vacations are, translated literally in English) to see if that would be accepted, and Duo said correct, plus added that "another" translation would be "The vacation is in August." So Duo apparently accepts both as of when I saw it in review. June 2017.


erstudent9

Wouldn't "Your vacation is in August " make more since


RobinMcCoy

It looks like the answer should be plural. "The vacations are ib August"


Dawn502543

Vacaciones is plural but vacation is singular


SqueezeboxSarah

If you read through the comments here, the singular/plural question has been covered many, many, many MANY times. The comments are here to help us; posting questions without first looking through the discussion to see if your question has already been answered defeats a lot of the discussion's purpose. Go to the very top of this very comment page. The very first comment is about the singular/plural "dilemma," and there are a ton of responses to it.

Use the comment section as the resource it is intended to be, and not a place to dump questions that have already been answered and walk away so that you don't have to do the work of looking at the answer yourself.


Matisse1929

The holidays are in August.


DanielDevi14

What's wrong with saying the holidays are in August? Is my coloquial Irish-English bad grammar?


Dingo451580

Dont be ridiculous guys. This sentence is obviously plural and therefore should be translated into english as plural. Unless you think there is no way to speak of multiple vacations in spanish... Smh


Helen605299

Are the Spanish months not capitalized as they are in English?


SqueezeboxSarah

No. Nor are days of the week or nationalities.


Gabby838870

These discussion boards are so interesting! I think I learn more on the forums!


George776941

When I translated this; I thought about a company that encouraged employees to take vacations in August. "Vacations are in August." It was accepted. 3/19/18


EdUC6R

I did not see an option to choose vacation in the singular

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.