1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "П'ятдесят студентів"

"П'ятдесят студентів"

Translation:Fifty students

June 5, 2015

22 Comments


MatthewOrlowski

I notice п'ятдесят doesn't have a soft sign, while двадцять and тридцять do. How come?


vktr17

That's the way it is :)


JewishPolyglot

Sounds like a huge class


AndriiKr

Yeah.. it is ... although sometimes lectures in universities may have a few classes/groups in, so it is possible to have ~50 students in one lecture room.


Shady_arc

A curious fact: when I was a student at the faculty of physics, my year had about 360 students. Though, groups were smaller than that;)


JewishPolyglot

How big were these groups?


MeIsAwesome47

I'm guessing pretty big. that's HUGE


jaeyeom

Yes. My elementary school had more than 50 students in each class.


russianduo

Can someone please explain why the answer here is “п'ятдесят“ and not "один“ or “три“. Aren't all three numbers in the nominative?


Shady_arc

I noticed you are learning Russian, too. Well, the Russian layout is different:

  • один студент (Nom. sg.)
  • два/три/четыре студента (Gen.sg.)
  • пять студентов (Gen.pl).

The reason being that about a thousand years ago it was as follows:

  • 1 → use the singular
  • 2 → use the dual
  • 3,4 → use the plural
  • anything else → treat as a noun and use the Genitive plural

Then the dual number was lost in most Slavic languages, the gaping holes patched up by whichever forms seemed "good enough".


Shady_arc

Numbers combine with different forms of nouns (for historical reasons):

  • один студент
  • два студенти
  • три студенти
  • чотири студенти
  • п'ять студентів

The form will depend on the last word of the numeral. In the "Nominative" case the noun will actually be in the Nominative for "one" (singular), "two"/"three"/"four" (plural).

As soon as you number ends in anything else you use the Genitive plural (as if your number were a noun):

  • сім студентів
  • одинадцять студентів
  • вісімдесят студентів
  • тридцять п'ять студентів
  • сто студентів

Alkrem

What's the point of spelling the phrase like 'P'yatdesyat studentiv'? It looks odd.


LanOsta

Why the program doesn't notice my voice for numbers? It marks that I didn't tell them.


Droni5

You dont try hard enough


MeIsAwesome47

You need to be pretty loud. I have to move the mic pretty close to my mouth.


LuisMatias54579

Phonetically p'yatdesyat studentiv.


MeIsAwesome47

How are we supposed to know what it wants it to finish? because you could put in один and that would still be perfect Ukranian, it just wanted for it to be fifty, but I have no way of knowing that. All three answers would be correct


Shady_arc

It is один студент, три студенти, п'ятьдесят студентів.


MeIsAwesome47

OK. That makes more sense. I just have a hard time remembering different varations of the same word that mean slightly different things. It's hard.


MeIsAwesome47

Does it stay at студентів for 4 and up?


Shady_arc

It holds for 5 and up. The form depends on the last word of the numeral (e.g., один студент, п'ятьдесят один студент, шість студентів, тридцять чотири студенти).

But that's for the Nominative form (and matching Accusative form). For everything else, один-numerals use the singular noun and everything else uses the plural noun of whichever case you need in the sentence (e.g., не більше трьох доларів).

The primary reason for this madness is that Slavic languages used to have the dual number—and bigger numbers were like nouns. As the dual form disappeared, the holes were patched up by aligning 2 with 3 and 4.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.