"П'ятдесят студентів"

Translation:Fifty students

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


MatthewOrlowski

I notice п'ятдесят doesn't have a soft sign, while двадцять and тридцять do. How come?

December 16, 2015

vktr17

That's the way it is :)

August 14, 2016

Jonathan290737

lol

November 12, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Sounds like a huge class

June 5, 2015

AndriiKr

Yeah.. it is ... although sometimes lectures in universities may have a few classes/groups in, so it is possible to have ~50 students in one lecture room.

June 5, 2015

Shady_arc

A curious fact: when I was a student at the faculty of physics, my year had about 360 students. Though, groups were smaller than that;)

June 5, 2015

JewishPolyglot

How big were these groups?

January 1, 2016

jaeyeom

Yes. My elementary school had more than 50 students in each class.

December 31, 2015

Alkrem

What's the point of spelling the phrase like 'P'yatdesyat studentiv'? It looks odd.

July 15, 2017

russianduo

Can someone please explain why the answer here is “п'ятдесят“ and not "один“ or “три“. Aren't all three numbers in the nominative?

July 22, 2017

Shady_arc

I noticed you are learning Russian, too. Well, the Russian layout is different:

  • один студент (Nom. sg.)
  • два/три/четыре студента (Gen.sg.)
  • пять студентов (Gen.pl).

The reason being that about a thousand years ago it was as follows:

  • 1 → use the singular
  • 2 → use the dual
  • 3,4 → use the plural
  • anything else → treat as a noun and use the Genitive plural

Then the dual number was lost in most Slavic languages, the gaping holes patched up by whichever forms seemed "good enough".

July 22, 2017

Shady_arc

Numbers combine with different forms of nouns (for historical reasons):

  • один студент
  • два студенти
  • три студенти
  • чотири студенти
  • п'ять студентів

The form will depend on the last word of the numeral. In the "Nominative" case the noun will actually be in the Nominative for "one" (singular), "two"/"three"/"four" (plural).

As soon as you number ends in anything else you use the Genitive plural (as if your number were a noun):

  • сім студентів
  • одинадцять студентів
  • вісімдесят студентів
  • тридцять п'ять студентів
  • сто студентів
July 22, 2017

LanOsta

Why the program doesn't notice my voice for numbers? It marks that I didn't tell them.

September 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.