"What are we talking about?"

Translation:Pri kio ni parolas?

June 5, 2015

7 Comments


ConorFingleton

Could this be phrased with a different word order?

As in could you say "Ni parolas pri kio?" and still have it mean the same thing?

August 30, 2015

Raztastic

It seems that questions in Esperanto start with the question correlative. "We are talking about what?" is a little odd in English, and this seems to also be the case in Esperanto. Perhaps Yoda phrases his questions like that, but I am uncertain.

November 13, 2015

Robbadob

What about "Kio ni parolas pri"?

December 28, 2018

azzipog

why isnt "kio" in the accusative case here?

June 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because of the preposition - the answer also won't have an accusative marker because it will be followed by pri - Ni parolas pri la vetero. We are talking about the weather.

June 5, 2015

AnalystBiomecha

Shouldn't "diras" be more accurate?

June 18, 2018

Pudingego

According to tujavortaro.net, diras is like "telling" or "stating" and parolas is like actual verbal speech.

September 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.