Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skjørtet ligger hjemme."

Translation:The skirt is at home.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Dogmatix.

I find it really hard to tell the difference between 'skjørtet' and 'skjorte' Shirt or skirt??!?!?!

2 years ago

LeolinThe1st

et skjørt is a skirt...en/ei skjorte is a shirt... Listen carefully for the ending of the word and also for o in skjorte - it is more...expressive. If you hear sth like shrt, it would most likely be skirt and if it is more like shorte, it would be shirt. At least I think so... :)

2 years ago

Dogmatix.

Tusen takk :)

2 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Why is it hjemme here and not hjem?

3 years ago

rosadwg

I don't know for sure, but I think because it's about the existence of the skirt (it's just lying), you have to add an extra 'e'. If it's about a movement it would be 'hjem'.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Ah I remember reading something like that in one of the exercises...but I don't remember which one.

Edit: Found it, and you were right! Takk!

3 years ago

josefplatil
josefplatil

Isnt hjemm home but hjemme at home?

2 years ago

cursorcorner

Hjem is home, and hjemme is "at home."

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Could someone please confirm this? Thank you! :)

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Sort of makes you wonder how she went out without it!

1 year ago

TBlaise

Is this just like saying "the skirt is at home"?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Yes.

3 years ago

AliceBeres1

"The skirt is home." What is that supposed to mean?

2 years ago

Elana1818
Elana1818

I assume something like "Oops! I packed the shirt and shoes, but the skirt is at home."

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

Can anyone please explain why this is not 'skjørtet ligger på hjem'?

1 year ago

Cherizac
Cherizac

I believe that would mean "The skirt is on the house."

1 year ago

peggy965240

Why not "Skjørtet er hjemme"?

1 month ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Same question here...

4 weeks ago