"Skjørtetliggerhjemme."

Translation:The skirt is at home.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Dogmatix.

I find it really hard to tell the difference between 'skjørtet' and 'skjorte' Shirt or skirt??!?!?!

2 years ago

LeolinThe1st

et skjørt is a skirt...en/ei skjorte is a shirt... Listen carefully for the ending of the word and also for o in skjorte - it is more...expressive. If you hear sth like shrt, it would most likely be skirt and if it is more like shorte, it would be shirt. At least I think so... :)

2 years ago

Dogmatix.

Tusen takk :)

2 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Why is it hjemme here and not hjem?

3 years ago

rosadwg

I don't know for sure, but I think because it's about the existence of the skirt (it's just lying), you have to add an extra 'e'. If it's about a movement it would be 'hjem'.

3 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Ah I remember reading something like that in one of the exercises...but I don't remember which one.

Edit: Found it, and you were right! Takk!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Isnt hjemm home but hjemme at home?

    3 years ago

cursorcorner

    Hjem is home, and hjemme is "at home."

    1 year ago

Gilligan94

    Could someone please confirm this? Thank you! :)

    2 years ago

effyleven
    effyleven

    Sort of makes you wonder how she went out without it!

    1 year ago

TBlaise

    Is this just like saying "the skirt is at home"?

    3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
    quis_lib_duo

    Yes.

    3 years ago

AliceBeres1

    "The skirt is home." What is that supposed to mean?

    2 years ago

Elana1818
    Elana1818

    I assume something like "Oops! I packed the shirt and shoes, but the skirt is at home."

    2 years ago

xacompany
    xacompany

    Is just another excuse for "go shopping"

    3 months ago

ScoutDawson

    Can anyone please explain why this is not 'skjørtet ligger på hjem'?

    1 year ago

Cherizac

    I believe that would mean "The skirt is on the house."

    1 year ago

peggy965240

    Why not "Skjørtet er hjemme"?

    5 months ago

GrumPingu

    I invite you both to make the "Location" lesson again then :) !

    Instead of the verb "å vær ", Norwegian (like Dutch and German for example) uses verbs as "stand", "lie" to indicate where is the object depending on its type. A chair, for example, has legs. Therefore, we will say "Stolen står på gulvet" referring to its location.

    You can read it as well in the "tips & notes" of the "Location" lesson :) !

    1 month ago

Serena0401
    Serena0401

    Same question here...

    4 months ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.