1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skjørtet ligger hjemme."

"Skjørtet ligger hjemme."

Translation:The skirt is at home.

June 5, 2015

25 Comments


Dogmatix.

I find it really hard to tell the difference between 'skjørtet' and 'skjorte' Shirt or skirt??!?!?!


LeolinThe1st

et skjørt is a skirt...en/ei skjorte is a shirt... Listen carefully for the ending of the word and also for o in skjorte - it is more...expressive. If you hear sth like shrt, it would most likely be skirt and if it is more like shorte, it would be shirt. At least I think so... :)


jewelsonn

I hear skirt like "short" while shirt as "Shoote"


effyleven

Sort of makes you wonder how she went out without it!


UtkarshSyng

Why is it hjemme here and not hjem?


rosadwg

I don't know for sure, but I think because it's about the existence of the skirt (it's just lying), you have to add an extra 'e'. If it's about a movement it would be 'hjem'.


UtkarshSyng

Ah I remember reading something like that in one of the exercises...but I don't remember which one.

Edit: Found it, and you were right! Takk!


[deactivated user]

    Isnt hjemm home but hjemme at home?


cursorcorner

    Hjem is home, and hjemme is "at home."


TBlaise

    Is this just like saying "the skirt is at home"?


ScoutDawson

    Can anyone please explain why this is not 'skjørtet ligger på hjem'?


Cherizac

    I believe that would mean "The skirt is on the house."


Deliciae

    Close! "The skirt is on home."


peggy965240

    Why not "Skjørtet er hjemme"?


GrumPingu

    I invite you both to make the "Location" lesson again then :) !

    Instead of the verb "å vær ", Norwegian (like Dutch and German for example) uses verbs as "stand", "lie" to indicate where is the object depending on its type. A chair, for example, has legs. Therefore, we will say "Stolen står på gulvet" referring to its location.

    You can read it as well in the "tips & notes" of the "Location" lesson :) !


BernardHermanson

    kjorte, kjortet,skjorte,skjortet, and kjørte,kjørtet,skjørte,skjørtet I am desperate to understand how to distinguish between these, With certain dialects I can barely tell the difference between the two groups above, but not between the words within the group. And without context not at all within all eight. I have already missed one application deadline for a Norwegian job ( I have to be passably proficient at speaking AND translating)and am constantly missing the translation involving these words(and many other sets besides these). I have turned up the volume, I have had my hearing checked, I have gone to BABBEL, GOOGLE TRANSLATE, 2 native speakers, and so far very little help. What can DUOLINGO suggest??


jewelsonn

    The Word "Shirt" which is "skjorte" sounds more like "shu-tta" or "Shoota" While Ran which is kjørte sounds more like "short-ta" or "Shirt-ta" Remember that skjorte has the sound like shu or shoe While other sounds nearly like "Shorts" an English word.. eg for skjørt (Skirt)


AliceBeres1

    "The skirt is home." What is that supposed to mean?


Elana1818

    I assume something like "Oops! I packed the shirt and shoes, but the skirt is at home."


xacompany

    Is just another excuse for "go shopping"


Ms_World

    'The skirt is AT home' was the exercise. 'Hjemme' means 'AT home', so it makes perfect sense.


jewelsonn

    Can we say "Skjørtet er at hjemme" ?


grauer_Pilger

    No. Because the Norwegian word "at" means "that" (conj.).

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.