"Skjørtet ligger hjemme."

Translation:The skirt is at home.

June 5, 2015

25 Comments


Dogmatix.

I find it really hard to tell the difference between 'skjørtet' and 'skjorte' Shirt or skirt??!?!?!

February 19, 2016

LeolinThe1st

et skjørt is a skirt...en/ei skjorte is a shirt... Listen carefully for the ending of the word and also for o in skjorte - it is more...expressive. If you hear sth like shrt, it would most likely be skirt and if it is more like shorte, it would be shirt. At least I think so... :)

February 25, 2016

Dogmatix.

Tusen takk :)

February 27, 2016

jewelsonn

I hear skirt like "short" while shirt as "Shoote"

June 27, 2019

effyleven

Sort of makes you wonder how she went out without it!

March 11, 2017

KyssKyllingen

Why is it hjemme here and not hjem?

September 13, 2015

rosadwg

I don't know for sure, but I think because it's about the existence of the skirt (it's just lying), you have to add an extra 'e'. If it's about a movement it would be 'hjem'.

September 13, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Ah I remember reading something like that in one of the exercises...but I don't remember which one.

Edit: Found it, and you were right! Takk!

September 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Isnt hjemm home but hjemme at home?

    January 14, 2016

cursorcorner

    Hjem is home, and hjemme is "at home."

    February 16, 2017

Gilligan94

    Could someone please confirm this? Thank you! :)

    December 25, 2016

AliceBeres1

    "The skirt is home." What is that supposed to mean?

    August 30, 2016

Elana1818

    I assume something like "Oops! I packed the shirt and shoes, but the skirt is at home."

    September 5, 2016

xacompany

    Is just another excuse for "go shopping"

    September 27, 2018

TBlaise

    Is this just like saying "the skirt is at home"?

    June 5, 2015

quis_lib_duo

    Yes.

    June 5, 2015

ScoutDawson

    Can anyone please explain why this is not 'skjørtet ligger på hjem'?

    February 24, 2017

Cherizac

    I believe that would mean "The skirt is on the house."

    March 23, 2017

peggy965240

    Why not "Skjørtet er hjemme"?

    August 15, 2018

GrumPingu

    I invite you both to make the "Location" lesson again then :) !

    Instead of the verb "å vær ", Norwegian (like Dutch and German for example) uses verbs as "stand", "lie" to indicate where is the object depending on its type. A chair, for example, has legs. Therefore, we will say "Stolen står på gulvet" referring to its location.

    You can read it as well in the "tips & notes" of the "Location" lesson :) !

    November 30, 2018

Serena0401

    Same question here...

    August 22, 2018

jewelsonn

    Can we say "Skjørtet er at hjemme" ?

    June 27, 2019

grauer_Pilger

    No. Because the Norwegian word "at" means "that" (conj.).

    July 12, 2019

BernardHermanson

    kjorte, kjortet,skjorte,skjortet, and kjørte,kjørtet,skjørte,skjørtet I am desperate to understand how to distinguish between these, With certain dialects I can barely tell the difference between the two groups above, but not between the words within the group. And without context not at all within all eight. I have already missed one application deadline for a Norwegian job ( I have to be passably proficient at speaking AND translating)and am constantly missing the translation involving these words(and many other sets besides these). I have turned up the volume, I have had my hearing checked, I have gone to BABBEL, GOOGLE TRANSLATE, 2 native speakers, and so far very little help. What can DUOLINGO suggest??

    July 12, 2019

jewelsonn

    The Word "Shirt" which is "skjorte" sounds more like "shu-tta" or "Shoota" While Ran which is kjørte sounds more like "short-ta" or "Shirt-ta" Remember that skjorte has the sound like shu or shoe While other sounds nearly like "Shorts" an English word.. eg for skjørt (Skirt)

    July 12, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.