1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun benim üzerimde hiçbir e…

"Onun benim üzerimde hiçbir etkisi olmadı."

Translation:It did not have any effect on me.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


diobsb

Sorry, but I didn't get the "onun" here.

June 5, 2015

mizinamo

Onun etkisi var = its effect exists = it has an effect.

Onun etkisi olmadı = its effect did not exist = It had no effect.

July 25, 2015

Marie_goforit

Could it also be: 'onun etkisi yok' ?

January 2, 2019

yorgoasdf

Yok is the present.

Also compare: "I don't understand." = "Anlamadım."

See also my comment here, seems related: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7865162/The-presentation-is-not-over (There is no way link to the comment directly. You'll need to scroll to find it.)

January 3, 2019

Marie_goforit

Thank you! Sana mutlu yıllar! :)

January 5, 2019

yorgoasdf

Sağ ol Marieciğim, sana da mutlu yıllar.

January 5, 2019

duobetty

Is there not also vardı for past tense? Would it be possible here? And is there yokdu (I've never seen it)?

July 19, 2019

Tarophiny

Then why is it not "onun etkisi(N) benim üzerimde hiçbir olmadı."?

October 28, 2017

Zesul

Because "etkisi" is already carrying the required suffix i.e. "-si" Effect - etki Its effect - onun etkisi

December 8, 2017

yorgoasdf

That's how the Turkish syntax works. Dependent words are added to the left of their head words. That's why "benim üzerimde" and especially "hiçbir" can't go after "etkisi".

January 3, 2019

Marie_goforit

Thank you for this comment!
In my opinion this is a really important matter of the Turkish language.

April 30, 2019

ArnoutSteenhoek

'Onun' is not necessary and can be take out, if you know what or who is the subject.

April 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.