1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun benim üzerimde hiçbir e…

"Onun benim üzerimde hiçbir etkisi olmadı."

Translation:It did not have any effect on me.

June 5, 2015

20 Comments


dio_rgenes

Sorry, but I didn't get the "onun" here.


mizinamo

Onun etkisi var = its effect exists = it has an effect.

Onun etkisi olmadı = its effect did not exist = It had no effect.


Marie_goforit

Could it also be: 'onun etkisi yok' ?


yorgoasdf

Yok is the present.

Also compare: "I don't understand." = "Anlamadım."

See also my comment here, seems related: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7865162/The-presentation-is-not-over (There is no way link to the comment directly. You'll need to scroll to find it.)


Marie_goforit

Thank you! Sana mutlu yıllar! :)


yorgoasdf

Sağ ol Marieciğim, sana da mutlu yıllar.


SabineBergmann1

I think it should be yoktu.


duobetty

Is there not also vardı for past tense? Would it be possible here? And is there yokdu (I've never seen it)?


ArnoutSteenhoek

'Onun' is not necessary and can be take out, if you know what or who is the subject.


Tarophiny

Then why is it not "onun etkisi(N) benim üzerimde hiçbir olmadı."?


yorgoasdf

That's how the Turkish syntax works. Dependent words are added to the left of their head words. That's why "benim üzerimde" and especially "hiçbir" can't go after "etkisi".


Marie_goforit

Thank you for this comment!
In my opinion this is a really important matter of the Turkish language.


Zesul

Because "etkisi" is already carrying the required suffix i.e. "-si" Effect - etki Its effect - onun etkisi


nellaloggia

Wouldn't this also work as "Benim üzerinde onun hiçbir etkisi olmadı" ? I find it really confusing when noun compounds and possessives are split by another phrase. Is that the normal/only way of putting the sentence together?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onun benim üzerimde hiçbir etkisi olmadı." Translation: It did not have any effect on me.

&

She did not have any effect on me.

Duo accepted this other English answer too.

Not sure about this answer?

Chemistry between opposite sexes? 30 seconds I think is all it takes to determine attraction. Never tried speed dating.


Rick972958

"He/She/It did not have any influence on me." yanlış mı??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.