1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It does not work."

"It does not work."

Translation:Ĝi ne funkcias.

June 5, 2015

17 Comments


hellomidnight

Funkcias is a difficult word to say.

foonk-tsee-as

June 6, 2015

hellomidnight

One month later and I can now say this word with ease! Hooray for practice.


kmaheynoway

Instead of thinking of it as "funk-tsee-as" I thought of it as "funkt-see-as" and it helped dramatically


Sjdps

Could I drop the pronoun in this phrase or only with the verb "estas"?


Vortarulo

Yes you can, but that changes the meaning. But it would be a valid translation (I just reported it). "Ĝi ne funkcias." you could say if a machine, a concrete object, doesn't work. "Ne funkcias." you could say if you're trying to do something and your attempt fails.


vikungen

You could not, because here you're talking about a specific "it".

There is an actual thing which does not work.


Sukram1947

Sorry, but Vortarulo was right! You can drop th "ĝi", it´s different then, and the difference is what V. explained. :-)


salivanto

Actually vikungen is right.

To say "ne funkciis" when an attempt doesn't work is not a complete sentence. It's like saying "no good" or "didn't work" when something doesn't work. Yes, you will hear that sort of thing, but it wouldn't be a correct translation of the original sentence.


miestasmia

Why can't I say "Ĝi funkcias ne"?


Vortarulo

Because the negation in Esperanto comes before the negated element (or by default before the verb). But you can sometimes have the ne at the end as poetic license in and poems or song texts, e.g.: Mia lando ekzistas ne ...sed estas ne


miestasmia

Aha, multan dankon!


daswach

Just to be sure, laboras refers to people while funkcias refers to machines, right?


Sukram1947

Not quite right! (But also not quite wrong:-)

Whereas "labori" is indeed related to human activity (e.g. "ni ĉïuj laboras tro multe."), "funkcias" carries the meaning of function, involving other parts (of a machine) or other members (of a human structure). So you can say "funkcii kiel urbestro, sekretario, agento" (function as...) or "la societo, estraro, kurso, kunveno, ktp. funkcias bone / malbone".


daswach

got it. thank you so much!


Vortarulo

Also, in addition to what Markus said, ideas, methods, magic and other abstract things funkcias. That which laboras are mostly people and animals. Robots can do both, I would say. I think, from an English perspective, when someone or something can do work, then it/they laboras, when something functions, is activated, not broken, it effective in general, then it funkcias.


daswach

this is also quite helpful, thanks!


Harly5210

Labori is to work like in a job, to do labor, funkcii is like not being broken, to function

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.