"How does one download a photo from this webpage?"

Translation:Kiel oni elŝutas foton de tiu retpaĝo?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Garry_Evans

Shouldn't it be "that webpage". Elsewhere Duolingo is very fussy about differentiating between tiu and tiu ĉi

3 years ago

vikungen

Yes it should, report it.

3 years ago

Nekoninda

The challenge for those who created the course is to clarify subtle distinctions and similar usages. To convey a concept, a distinction is emphasized. Normal speech is usually a bit more relaxed.

3 years ago

RaulJGarcia
RaulJGarcia

Why is it now "kiel oni elŝutas foton EL tiu retpaĝo?" Is it because the retpaĝo is not a physical place where you can EL from?

3 years ago

Nekoninda

Humans always think metaphorically, and language use usually mirrors that. There is no requirement that "el" indicate a physical space. For example, "El la multaj bonaj ideoj de la homaro, toleremo estas la plej grava." "From among/out of the many good ideas of humanity, tolerance is the most important."

I would be willing to tolerate "de" or "el" in the sentence with "elŝuti" fotojn". While it may seem inconsistent, I think I'm more likely to say, "Mi elŝutis la fotojn de tiu retpaĝo."

3 years ago

RaulJGarcia
RaulJGarcia

Hi Nekoninda,

Thanks for your response. I'm still a little confused though.

Maybe because I may not be reading the Esperanto correctly.

"Mi elŝutis la fotojn de tiu retpaĝo." Does this mean, "I downloaded that page's photos." ?

3 years ago

Nekoninda

"I downloaded the photos from that webpage." In both English and Esperanto, we don't know whether "the photos" means all the photos that there were on that page, or just some of the photos, or perhaps all the photos that you are looking at right now, or, or, etc. It's a normal, general statement. In context, it might be perfectly clear, or it might provoke clarifying questions.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Hey look - it's Raul and Nekoninda corresponding three years ago - possibly before they met in person. (I only just realized that I know Nekoninda - you'd think in 3 years he would have found a decent photo to post.)

2 months ago

RaulJGarcia
RaulJGarcia

Haha it's funny that I was confused by that sentence, but at least it shows progress.

Also, who is Nekoninda?

2 months ago

Nekoninda

Kun mia vizaĝo, la tuta vivo ne sufiĉas por trovi bonan foton! Mi avertos al Raul aparte mi mia alia nomo.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.