"Het middageten is rijst."

Translation:The lunch is rice.

June 5, 2015

32 Comments


Julian801899

In colloquial English we would usually say "Lunch is rice" rather than "The lunch". Does Dutch do the same, or would you have to use the definite article? Duolingo marked me wrong without using "The".

October 13, 2016

Shore01

I agree with you. However, if it's 'the' they want, give them 'the' and the pain goes away :-)

May 9, 2017

LindaPeth

I also got marked wrong for leaving out "het" with "middageten". although they allowed just "breakfast" for "het ontbijt".

October 3, 2018

SandeepSin864954

No, in Dutch we usually add the 'het' before 'middageten' when talking about lunch. Eg '' What's lunch for today ?'' is '' Wat is het middageten voor vandaag? ''

November 15, 2018

Danihelus

I love how in German, lunch is Mittagessen and here in Dutch, it's Middageten. So close to each other. :D

August 1, 2015

OsoGegenHest

"Middag" is "dinner" in Norwegian, which messed me up here.

October 30, 2015

LewisMerce

Same here ahahaha

July 17, 2019

lesley.war

I don't think 'the lunch is rice' sounds like a very natural translation... Wouldn't 'it's rice for lunch' sound better? :/

July 9, 2015

PaCa826187

I think Duolingo errs towards Calque translations.

July 9, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Inderdaad, dat klopt helaas!

May 27, 2016

babushka5

Lunch = lunch and middageten = lunch?

June 20, 2015

eneli86

I would also like to know what is the difference between lunch and middageten?

February 13, 2016

Caroline184658

Lunch is derived from English whereas the Dutch have their own word 'middageten' (literally midday meal). It's a masculine word so 'de' when used with an article though lunch is more likely to be used without one than middageten.

For special bonus grammar points 'lunch' can also be turned into a verb 'lunchen' to describe the act of lunching.

October 9, 2017

ChuckAdams1

Since middageten is literally midday meal, wouldn't dinner be the appropriate translation in those parts of the USA where dinner is eaten midday and supper in the evening, and where lunch refers to a midafternoon snack or a nighttime snack?

January 27, 2018

Add

I feel like "Lunch is rice" should be an acceptable English translation here since nobody ever says "The lunch..." in English.

May 3, 2018

Lng52-._

Is "rijst" pronounced like "ryst" or "rest"?

November 15, 2018

Robbadob

Sort of like a lesser "rayst".
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_orthography
There's an IPA table a bit of a ways down.

March 12, 2019

Bluewyne

So plain.

June 5, 2015

FelixLungfire

Shouldn't it be "lunch is rice", rather than "the lunch is rice"? I feel like it is more commonly said...?

August 31, 2017

FelixLungfire

I realise people have already said this now :P XD

August 31, 2017

Briarder

I think in common use lunch is used rather than middageten.

February 26, 2018

ThisIsHardLOL

Middageten is a HARD word for me to say. The hardest one so far. Lol

December 11, 2018

LeoSzz

What is de difference between Het and De?

March 14, 2019

Eli235728

Is rice consumed at every meal in the Netherlands or what?

June 23, 2019

DorothyRoholt

Both lunch and dinner are the words used for the mid-day meal. This discussion shows a lot of people use "dinner" for the mid-day meal, and "dinner" is not accepted by Duolingo. Could those that monitor this discussion reconsider the acceptance of dinner, perhaps?

July 26, 2019

AnnabelLee749886

What is the difference between 'het' and 'de'?

November 5, 2015

ChickenRunner02

I think it's the gender of the noun that chooses het or de.

November 7, 2015

LorenaSeraus

BOO HA!!

September 21, 2015

LorenaSeraus

HEYYYYYY LOLO LOLO IS SMART LOLO IS A UNICORN!!! UNICORN!!! LELE!!!!!

September 21, 2015

vbereaux

In English 'real' or 'colloquial' the definite article is not used for the general case. I have said repeatedly that Duo's 1st language is not English, and as a result he makes simple errors like including the definite article when it should be left out.

July 26, 2018

clbaft

It does it because beginners need to repeatedly see the article to remember what gender the noun is, as English doesn't have gendered nouns. It's got nothing to do with every single person at Duo thinking "the lunch" is the normal way to say it.

April 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.