Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het middageten is rijst."

Translation:The lunch is rice.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Julian801899
Julian801899

In colloquial English we would usually say "Lunch is rice" rather than "The lunch". Does Dutch do the same, or would you have to use the definite article? Duolingo marked me wrong without using "The".

1 year ago

Shore01
Shore01

I agree with you. However, if it's 'the' they want, give them 'the' and the pain goes away :-)

1 year ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

I love how in German, lunch is Mittagessen and here in Dutch, it's Middageten. So close to each other. :D

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

"Middag" is "dinner" in Norwegian, which messed me up here.

2 years ago

babushka5

Lunch = lunch and middageten = lunch?

3 years ago

eneli86

I would also like to know what is the difference between lunch and middageten?

2 years ago

Caroline184658

Lunch is derived from English whereas the Dutch have their own word 'middageten' (literally midday meal). It's a masculine word so 'de' when used with an article though lunch is more likely to be used without one than middageten.

For special bonus grammar points 'lunch' can also be turned into a verb 'lunchen' to describe the act of lunching.

10 months ago

AnnabelLee749886

What is the difference between 'het' and 'de'?

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

I think it's the gender of the noun that chooses het or de.

2 years ago