"Tio estas kies skribilo?"

Translation:That is whose pen?

June 5, 2015

8 Comments


Kalitan

If "skribilo" means a tool that you write with, then wouldn't a pencil fit that definition as well?

June 5, 2015

Zaukaj

It could theoretically mean anything you write with. A chisel in stone or clay, a stick in mud or dirt...

June 23, 2015

RotemK

feels kinda unnatural

June 5, 2015

kopolee11

It sounds more natural if you translate it as "Whose pen is that?"

June 6, 2015

Xneb

In English the word order would change with situation. If you're wondering whose pen it is then I'd say "Whose pen is that?", but if I had misheard or didn't believe whose pen it was I'd say with a surprised or questioning tone "That is whose pen?!"
Edit: Though I would use the latter only if someone had said "That is X's pen"

June 14, 2015

Eldecee

La Esperanta frazo nepre komencu per la demanda korelativo: "Kies skribilo estas tio?" Bonvolu ŝanĝi la frazon.

June 8, 2015

Turteltaube41

Mi akordas, ke vi proponas la kutiman ordon (kaj konsekvence estus eble via ordo la pli bona por lernejo kiel Duolingo), sed ĉu tiu ĉi frazo povas esti akceptebla se la parolanto volas substreki la vorton "tio"? ekz. "TIO estas kies skribilo?" En certaj okazoj permesas lingvoj vortordojn nekonvenciajn por akcentego.

June 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.