Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog eats the cat's food."

Translation:Hunden äter kattens mat.

3 years ago

14 Comments


canahelen

I have to admit, my dog eats my friend's cat's food :-)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Cats are really picky eaters, so cat food manufacturers try to make the food extra tasty. And since most dogs will happily devour anything anyway, that tends to make cat food super interesting to them. :)

1 year ago

cico
cico

Just to make sure, all the other variation, i.e. kattens maten and katts maten, make no sense?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, you can never have the definite after a noun in the genitive. So those two would be like the cat's the food and cat's the food, respectively. It's just wrong.

2 years ago

Baba7249

How would you say cat food as in, food produced for cats?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That would be kattmat.

2 years ago

Balen11

Why we not gonna say katternas for the cats instead of using kattens?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • katten = the cat
  • kattens = the cat's
  • katterna = the cats
  • katternas = the cats'

I blame English for this one, really. :p

1 year ago

canahelen

Do they not use apostrophe's in Swedish then?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope! You might find it in some older texts after the letters s, x, and z, but only rarely and I'm just mentioning that as trivia. It's not an uncommon spelling error, though.

1 year ago

canahelen

OK, Tack!

1 year ago

jhmelman
jhmelman

What is this sentence doing in Verbs-Conditional lesson?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Duolingo is having problems keeping phrases strictly in the lessons where they belong.

2 years ago

HelloMiners

Oh so this makes it easy, when it's possessive, it's just an 's' at the end :). Yay that makes it tons more easier so that Swedish words wont have to be even LONGER, I had a really though time adding plurals and the's to the words.

1 year ago