"La juĝisto ŝlosis la ujon."

Translation:The judge locked the container.

3 years ago

9 Comments


EvgenyKZ1

why in the world would the judge be locking a container ?

2 years ago

TianaWicke

That's easy, to make sure you were paying enough attention, what with "ulo" and "ujo" being easy to confuse at a glance, this is less a nonsensical sentence, more the Duolingo equivalent of those tests you'd get in school that had a long list of instructions that started with "read everything first" and ended in "Don't do anything we just said other than put your name on this paper"

2 years ago

brunofrra

To keep his stuff from being stolen! Obviously!

1 year ago

DerekWaghe1

The other replies explained it well, but I translated it as "case", not "container". I was actually wondering why the word for case, as in a police investigation, was "ujo" in Esperanto. And also why it said that the judge "locked", not "closed" the case.

8 months ago

Mr.Knight

Could we go with "cell" here? I didn't feel comfortable taking a guess on it.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Ujo" is as vague and nondescript as you'll get - it means "container" in general, it's the associated -uj suffix that gives meaning to specific ideas (malvarmujo - refrigerator; inkujo - inkpot, teujo - tea pot).

3 years ago

ThorGloey

I was to wonder about malvarmujo, but then I realized in German we call it also cooling carbinet.

6 months ago

ChuckBaggett

If this means jail cell it should say so.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Looking at this sentence, I would never choose "jail cell" as a meaning for "ujo". I would think more along the lines of locking up court records or locking up evidence.

However, that's because where I'm from, there is a clear seperation of duties. A judge can sentence people to jail (or to prison). The sheriff is the one who lock people into cells. (Well, actually, the sheriff's deputies; the local sheriff's department has a staff of over 600 people so I doubt the sheriff does any of the grunt work.)

I'm sure that there are places where this isn't true. In particular, small communities may only have one person who handles everything from arrest to sentencing to jailing.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.