"I ragazzi bevono."

Translation:The boys drink.

December 27, 2012

94 Comments


moheana

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"?

December 28, 2012

ariannapeppa

if the word begins with a vocal is GLI, if it begins with a consonant, it's I

December 28, 2012

Kai_Nakazawa

I think you mean *vowel, not vocal. But thanks.

March 28, 2014

tjpalmer

"Vocal" is Spanish for "vowel", and Google Translate says it's "vocale" in Italian. I'm not sure how many other Latin-based languages have similar words, but I expect it's common. I haven't studied the origin, but I assume it has to do with vowels being vocalized (using the voice), whereas consonants don't use the voice. Also, Google Translate says "vowel" in French is "voyelle", which seems likely a variation that English get its "vowel" from.

July 27, 2014

Gustavokn

In portuguese is "vogal"

March 30, 2015

LanguageSurfer96

And in Polish "vowel" is "samogłoska" deal with it XD

August 30, 2016

Josue752103

XD

February 26, 2018

iulianl

"Vocala" is in romanian also

August 29, 2015

Andie38

In Hungarian, vowel is 'magánhangzó', literally meaning 'sounding-on-its-own'. :) Consonant is called 'mássalhangzó' (sounding-with-sth-else).

March 21, 2017

tylkonieona

The meaning of polish samogłoska and spółgłoska is the same as in Hungarian :)

March 14, 2018

Ritus550071

Thanks! ;)

August 7, 2018

olson_phoenix

Thank you for telling me that that is very useful and good to know

May 29, 2015

Frank683572

Some consonants, like "b" in English, are voiced. That's what distinguishes a "b" from a "p."

May 10, 2016

FilipeFuscaldi

In Alien language is √¥℉¦※

March 16, 2018

Nathaliagm18

Hahh

December 7, 2017

ThomDavies1

most consonants do use the voice. the ones that don't (such as p and f) are called "unvoiced," and are contrasted by b and v, which are voiced. considering consonants make up 21 out of 26 letters of the alphabet, if they weren't vocalised we would all be whispering a lot of the time.

January 18, 2018

puuussss

And in indonesian is 'vokal'

May 5, 2018

mark.one.too

Consonants aren't voiced?

October 3, 2018

Mohammad856484

In Indonesian it's vokal

October 22, 2015

puuussss

You're indonesian too?

May 5, 2018

jamio_

Thanks! I don't think the app explained that very well (if at all). Either that or I wasn't paying attention, and if that is the case then it is very annoying that you can't see the explanations for words after your first time through the quiz. Well, at least on the app version you can't.

January 18, 2015

Ensajammeh

Ok i like that

January 30, 2018

olson_phoenix

Sorry I did not know vocal is Spanish for

May 29, 2015

daror

Mucha gracias por tu respuesta

August 11, 2014

olson_phoenix

Did you space a vowel

May 29, 2015

gaidisa

"I" is used for most plural, masculine nouns. "Gli" is used for plural, masculine nouns when they begin with vowels (gli animali) or when they begin with two hard consonants (gli spaghetti)

January 6, 2013

Yuujen

or if the word begins with a z or x. Gli zii.

March 9, 2013

beckham72006

i thin if a word begins with a Z it takes lo .... for example lo zucchero

July 11, 2014

Drakenfly

Almost. We use lo only for singular and gli for plural. Lo zaino - gli zaini for example.

December 31, 2014

alevillar1

You are awesome...thanks!

February 9, 2014

Mookeh

Very helpful, thanks. Was this already introduced in the lessons at this point? If so, I must have missed it.

December 23, 2013

daror

Thank you for your answer

August 11, 2014

sfaulk5

you use 'i' where you would use 'il,' and 'gli' where you would use 'l'' or 'lo'

January 10, 2013

a8a8a8a88a8a8a

Tanta differenza

March 8, 2015

AnkurRawat

Both are for THE But "gli" is 'i" before vowels

December 1, 2016

IvanBertuz

Has the

April 15, 2015

Ensajammeh

Io /the

January 30, 2018

aussie97

The robotic voice sounded like "il ragazzi bevono" I didn't hear the "i" instead of "il". :(

March 14, 2013

hutcho66

You should be able to tell by context (although I know it is hard when first picking up a new language). 'ragazzi bevono' is plural, so 'il' is incorrect here, as it is a singular form of 'the'. Try not to blindly copy what you hear in the audio, think about what makes sense first. I guarantee you, this will help you learn the language faster!

July 23, 2013

MorriganAd1

Yeah but also the person who voiced ragazze and ragazzi pronounce them the same

January 5, 2019

shanisshe

Can anyone tell me why the sentence use "bevono" for the word "ragazzi?" I thought you only used "Bevono" when conjugating for Voi.

June 30, 2015

velvelajade

Here is the complete conjuation table:

io bevo

tu bevi

lui/lei beve

noi beviamo

voi bevete

loro bevono

February 3, 2017

Tina745785

Gratzie!

January 12, 2019

Holtbest

Would this be interpreted as the boys drink beverages, or as the boys drink alcoholic beverages?

December 24, 2014

iiZachIverson

i don't know haha

September 18, 2015

Elyse_jadexo

So do you use 'I' if you're saying boys and 'il' if you're saying boy? So confused

April 19, 2015

velvelajade

Yes. "il" is singular form of "the" and "i" is plural form of "the". At the beginning of the sentence, Io = io, and elsewhere, lo = "Lo". "Lo" = "the".

Io mangio lo zucchero.

I eat the sugar.


I ragazzi.

The boys.

February 3, 2017

johnnyglazed

why not "il ragazzi beveno"????

October 1, 2014

anileng

"il" is the singular form of "the" article. for plural, you should use "i" instead.

(il) ragazzo (i) ragazzi

January 10, 2015

boopsesther

I thought that raggazi was girls amd ragazzo was boys

September 19, 2015

Athmel

Ragazza is girl. Ragazze is girls. Ragazzo is boy. Ragazzi is boys.

March 23, 2016

CaleNewman

Thanks so much, i was like how am i supossed to know if its plural!!! I put, "The boy drinks." XD I knew something was plural.

August 27, 2016

MorriganAd1

I dont blame you, the person who voiced them voiced ragazze wrong and made it sound it sound exactly like ragazzi, which is pronounced more ragazz(ē), but ragazze is supposed to be pronounced more like ragazz(eh)

January 5, 2019

Tina745785

That's exactly my problem some times.

January 12, 2019

k_dani_r

how do you say " the girls drink"

April 15, 2016

crown_of_legends

Le ragazze bevono

June 27, 2016

DavidBell563449

Why not Gli ragazzi? don't understand !

February 9, 2017

velvelajade

gli is used with lo and l'. The man = l'uomo. The men = gli uomini.

il ragazzo is "the boy". i ragazzi is "the boys".

Extra information: la ragazza = the girl le ragazze = the girls la donna = the woman le donne = the women

See here for more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar

February 10, 2017

jessica935

In normal conversation, it the l required to say "the" or can we just say "ragazzi bevono"?

May 31, 2014

beckham72006

is it il ragazzi ?? ......... or i ragazzi?

July 11, 2014

Athmel

It's "i ragazzi" And "il ragazzo"

March 23, 2016

Gazpachetta

The robotic voice clearly says il ragazzi when you listen to the normal speed. It says I ragazzi when on low speed!

August 17, 2014

Angeliyna

What is the difference in Ragazzi for "boy" and "boys"?

June 15, 2015

Italiammo

Ragazzi = Boys, Ragazzo = Boy.

May 14, 2016

Liliya890808

Bevono is for 3 P. plural and for 2 P. plural you should say: Voi bevete (You all drink. )

September 6, 2015

holls17

I never thought the grammar would really be a problem but turns out it is

November 9, 2015

Kaili5525

I don't get the difference with I ragazzi bevono from the guys drink to the boys drink. IF you can help please tell me

June 4, 2016

DebraTachi

The instruction was to write what you hear; which was in Italian. But the correct answer was found wrong. The answer given was the English translation. The instruction (or the answer) needs to be fixed.

July 27, 2014

softballover121

I got it wrong i didnt know it at all

February 18, 2015

IvanBertuz

Hrlo

April 15, 2015

harleighmfarrell

I always mix up boys and girls

February 20, 2017

jamestmcneil

Is 'ragazzi' plural to boys & children?

April 1, 2017

Harrison_M

No, ragazzi is only boys.

April 25, 2017

JFK.co.uk

When do you use I or gli or il

August 7, 2017

unicorntrash21

What is the plural for girl

November 5, 2017

Nathaliagm18

Hahh

December 7, 2017

Nathaliagm18

I raggazzi bevono

December 7, 2017

Nathaliagm18

I raggazzi bevono the boys drink

December 7, 2017

Pam933372

Why is I used for the in this case rather than il.

January 12, 2018

Cey889

Why 'I' instead of 'Il' ?

February 10, 2018

john115117

Boys will be boys

May 12, 2018

sspicyy

Opening up a cold one with the boys

June 22, 2017

natyo97

Crackin' open a cold one with the boys

July 24, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

im triggerd

September 27, 2017

PrabhaniMe

October 25, 2015

Rachel.Farbman

I wish that they would install an override button.. simple mistakes like putting They instead of The makes it much more time consuming to work on. If they are worried about people cheating... they are hurting themselves only. It is very frustrating for an italian student who is just reviewing the information.

November 24, 2015

barbara306583

I dont know what to

December 3, 2015

barbara306583

Plural

December 3, 2015

barbara306583

I is plural

December 3, 2015

barbara306583

I

December 3, 2015

kamijay

they be drinking that punjabi juice

October 21, 2016

MeBSh7

I missed one word, and i didnt even press chek yet! LOL♡♡♡

December 6, 2016

noel298779

No

December 10, 2016

natavia5

Instead of doing boys,i did girls

October 12, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.