"I ragazzi bevono."

Translation:The boys drink.

December 27, 2012

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moheana

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"?


ariannapeppa

if the word begins with a vocal is GLI, if it begins with a consonant, it's I


Kai_Nakazawa

I think you mean *vowel, not vocal. But thanks.


tjpalmer

"Vocal" is Spanish for "vowel", and Google Translate says it's "vocale" in Italian. I'm not sure how many other Latin-based languages have similar words, but I expect it's common. I haven't studied the origin, but I assume it has to do with vowels being vocalized (using the voice), whereas consonants don't use the voice. Also, Google Translate says "vowel" in French is "voyelle", which seems likely a variation that English get its "vowel" from.


LanguageSurfer96

And in Polish "vowel" is "samogłoska" deal with it XD


Gustavokn

In portuguese is "vogal"


iulianl

"Vocala" is in romanian also


Andie38

In Hungarian, vowel is 'magánhangzó', literally meaning 'sounding-on-its-own'. :) Consonant is called 'mássalhangzó' (sounding-with-sth-else).


tylkonieona

The meaning of polish samogłoska and spółgłoska is the same as in Hungarian :)


olson_phoenix

Thank you for telling me that that is very useful and good to know


Frank683572

Some consonants, like "b" in English, are voiced. That's what distinguishes a "b" from a "p."


puuussss

And in indonesian is 'vokal'


ZeacCross

Orang Indonesia?


ThomDavies1

most consonants do use the voice. the ones that don't (such as p and f) are called "unvoiced," and are contrasted by b and v, which are voiced. considering consonants make up 21 out of 26 letters of the alphabet, if they weren't vocalised we would all be whispering a lot of the time.


FilipeFuscaldi

In Alien language is √¥℉¦※


mark.one.too

Consonants aren't voiced?


tiagoloprete

Some of them, like V, B or D, are. Other, like F, P or T aren't.


Mohammad856484

In Indonesian it's vokal


taykeels

Actually, its vocal


jamio_

Thanks! I don't think the app explained that very well (if at all). Either that or I wasn't paying attention, and if that is the case then it is very annoying that you can't see the explanations for words after your first time through the quiz. Well, at least on the app version you can't.


daror

Mucha gracias por tu respuesta


olson_phoenix

Sorry I did not know vocal is Spanish for


gaidisa

"I" is used for most plural, masculine nouns. "Gli" is used for plural, masculine nouns when they begin with vowels (gli animali) or when they begin with two hard consonants (gli spaghetti)


Yuujen

or if the word begins with a z or x. Gli zii.


beckham72006

i thin if a word begins with a Z it takes lo .... for example lo zucchero


Drakenfly

Almost. We use lo only for singular and gli for plural. Lo zaino - gli zaini for example.


crawliestcotter

Is that the same as squ, because I've been wondering why "squalo" got the "lo treatment


alevillar1

You are awesome...thanks!


Mookeh

Very helpful, thanks. Was this already introduced in the lessons at this point? If so, I must have missed it.


daror

Thank you for your answer


sfaulk5

you use 'i' where you would use 'il,' and 'gli' where you would use 'l'' or 'lo'


AnkurRawat

Both are for THE But "gli" is 'i" before vowels


aussie97

The robotic voice sounded like "il ragazzi bevono" I didn't hear the "i" instead of "il". :(


hutcho66

You should be able to tell by context (although I know it is hard when first picking up a new language). 'ragazzi bevono' is plural, so 'il' is incorrect here, as it is a singular form of 'the'. Try not to blindly copy what you hear in the audio, think about what makes sense first. I guarantee you, this will help you learn the language faster!


MorriganAd1

Yeah but also the person who voiced ragazze and ragazzi pronounce them the same


shanisshe

Can anyone tell me why the sentence use "bevono" for the word "ragazzi?" I thought you only used "Bevono" when conjugating for Voi.


velvelajade

Here is the complete conjuation table:

io bevo

tu bevi

lui/lei beve

noi beviamo

voi bevete

loro bevono


johnnyglazed

why not "il ragazzi beveno"????


anileng

"il" is the singular form of "the" article. for plural, you should use "i" instead.

(il) ragazzo (i) ragazzi


brooks21230

Would this be interpreted as the boys drink beverages, or as the boys drink alcoholic beverages?


Elyse_jadexo

So do you use 'I' if you're saying boys and 'il' if you're saying boy? So confused


velvelajade

Yes. "il" is singular form of "the" and "i" is plural form of "the". At the beginning of the sentence, Io = io, and elsewhere, lo = "Lo". "Lo" = "the".

Io mangio lo zucchero.

I eat the sugar.


I ragazzi.

The boys.


Liliya890808

Bevono is for 3 P. plural and for 2 P. plural you should say: Voi bevete (You all drink. )


boopsesther

I thought that raggazi was girls amd ragazzo was boys


ivan.is.here

Ragazza is girl. Ragazze is girls. Ragazzo is boy. Ragazzi is boys.


CaleNewman

Thanks so much, i was like how am i supossed to know if its plural!!! I put, "The boy drinks." XD I knew something was plural.


MorriganAd1

I dont blame you, the person who voiced them voiced ragazze wrong and made it sound it sound exactly like ragazzi, which is pronounced more ragazz(ē), but ragazze is supposed to be pronounced more like ragazz(eh)


Tina745785

That's exactly my problem some times.


k_dani_r

how do you say " the girls drink"


Gazpachetta

The robotic voice clearly says il ragazzi when you listen to the normal speed. It says I ragazzi when on low speed!


Angeliyna

What is the difference in Ragazzi for "boy" and "boys"?


Italiammo

Ragazzi = Boys, Ragazzo = Boy.


Kaili5525

I don't get the difference with I ragazzi bevono from the guys drink to the boys drink. IF you can help please tell me


DavidBell563449

Why not Gli ragazzi? don't understand !


velvelajade

gli is used with lo and l'. The man = l'uomo. The men = gli uomini.

il ragazzo is "the boy". i ragazzi is "the boys".

Extra information: la ragazza = the girl le ragazze = the girls la donna = the woman le donne = the women

See here for more information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar


JFK.co.uk

When do you use I or gli or il


jessica935

In normal conversation, it the l required to say "the" or can we just say "ragazzi bevono"?


beckham72006

is it il ragazzi ?? ......... or i ragazzi?


ivan.is.here

It's "i ragazzi" And "il ragazzo"


holls17

I never thought the grammar would really be a problem but turns out it is


jamestmcneil

Is 'ragazzi' plural to boys & children?


Harrison_M

No, ragazzi is only boys.


ylarskay

What is the plural for girl


Pam933372

Why is I used for the in this case rather than il.


John126951

How do I tell that it's plural? Boys vs. Boy?


Gabriel987688

ISNT GLI FOR PLURAL? WHY ARE THEY USING L?


Louise838

I find it really confusing with plurals in italian. And ragazzi and ragazzo


taykeels

difference between I Io and Gli?? I know gli is for man, or men, io is for i, but just i??


PhilCorley

I typed it in exactly correct. You hv a glitch in the app


garofalo903

the words are written in English. and being asked to write them in English. They are pronounced in Italian, but show in English. how do I switch it back to written in Italian asking me to write in English.


yenci120039

What is the wrong, l ragazzi bevono


Adamwatson666265

Accidently pressed tapped to speak just as the phone was saying it and it came up correct haha


Alexander200682

But are they old enough?!


Jerry625591

Could this also be translated as "The boys are drinking"?


Devil_Sophia_XD

When do you use 'gli' versus 'I' versus 'il' versus 'la/le'???


Nick859481

Are they old enough for that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.