"Ŝi estas la unua knabino en la vico."

Translation:She is the first girl in the line.

June 5, 2015

36 Comments


FredCapp

UNUA!

June 5, 2015

FredCapp

Finally, I can do that & it's potentially actually funny.

June 5, 2015

aanaaaa

lol tria! ( is the first time I write it )

Here in Brazil they love to say it on youtube , but they use the english word "first"

June 7, 2015

Nekoninda

I like it!

June 5, 2015

JakeH1

where does the word vico come from

July 16, 2015

toOliya

I'm guessing that it comes from Latin vīcus, which means "a street, a row of houses".

August 31, 2015

Nekoninda

Indeed. And who can forget the famous Roman General and pra-Esperanto speaker, Julius Caesar, describing the challenges of his foreign travels with words just as relevant today: Veni, Vidi, Vici. Which means, of course, "I came, I saw, I stood in line."

August 31, 2015

toOliya

Hahaha, excellent!!! This deserves a lingot!

August 31, 2015

talideon

Are you sure that wasn't Julius Britannicus Caesar? ☺

October 2, 2015

jnthn.wn
Plus

estas gxusta diri "en vico" kiel "in line" aux "on line"?

June 18, 2015

Nekoninda

For whatever reasons, US English is comfortable with "in line" and "on line", when the meaning suggests a specific line. "In the line" might seem more logical in many contexts. We don't say "in hospital", as the British do, we say "in the hospital". Yet "in the line" is less likely than "in line". Of course, it depends on the specific sentence and intended meaning.

Esperanto is more likely to use "en la vico" than "en vico", when the meaning is "I waited in line for the bus", "there were many people in line at the theater that night", and phrases of that sort, that indicate a specific line that will be processed from one end to the other in sequence. Without a specific context and meaning, it's misleading to offer a general translation.

June 19, 2015

draquila

I'm American and I've never in my life heard anything to the effect of "waiting on line." In fact, if you said that I would think you were talking about the Internet.

June 27, 2015

Nekoninda

Agreed that this is regional. I won't quibble over "quirk". Every language is a collection of regional quirks. There is more diversity and less universality in a national language than most people are aware of.

June 27, 2015

Nekoninda

If you Google "waiting on line or in line", you will be offered roughly 2 million websites which discuss this question. "Waiting on line" brings up 700 million sites. So while Draquila has missed out up to now, hundreds of millions of people are aware of the "waiting on line" option. "Waiting on line" shows up in plenty of movies and books, and is associated with New York, and to a lesser extent with New England.

June 27, 2015

draquila

The funny thing is, I'm from New England, right outside Boston, and so is most of my family. I've never heard this, in a movie or otherwise. Going by Google results, it seems to be largely a New York thing, not an American thing.

June 27, 2015

Lavurso

Lived in New York five years, never heard it.

July 14, 2015

Nekoninda

Well, some people consider New York to be part of the USA. :-) I first heard the expression "waiting on line" when I moved to Boston as a teenager. As one example of movie usage, here is a link to part of the screenplay from The Godfather II, which contains a couple of examples of that phrase. http://www.jgeoff.com/godfather/gf2/transcript/gf2transcript.html

June 27, 2015

draquila

Sure, but it's not exactly standard American usage. It looks like even New Yorkers will sometimes look at you funny if you say it. It's not so much US English as a regional quirk that not everyone in the region even recognizes.

June 27, 2015

BGXCB

If you want to give examples, the actual examples might be more helpful than an entire script of a movie?

August 7, 2016

drakovyrn

I've never, in my life, heard "on line". The closest iteration I've come across is "He drums on the drumline".

Still, those iterations are always accompanied by "the". If I were to hear someone say that here in Texas, my first assumption would be that their first language wasn't English.

Certainly, cockneys of the Empire State don't have the best grammar, so if that is where the condensed use of " on line", therein might lie your answer.

September 19, 2015

salivanto

Actually, you can tell which part of the Empire State a person is from by whether they wait "on line" or "in line." I'm from the part of the state that says "in line." While not as big as Texas, New York is a pretty big state - and more diverse than can be picked up from watching sitcoms and prime time cop shows.

September 19, 2016

drakovyrn

This comment is a year old. I've made some friends around the world since then. A lot of people make broad assumptions about Texas and its inhabitants, disregarding its size and diversity as well.

I later learned about other areas in New York from friends, particularly ones that lived on farms. At the time, it blew my mind. But it makes sense. There are still people I've talked to that were surprised to find out that not everyone in Texas is a six-shooter wielding cowboy living in the desert.

October 7, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

I wrote "She is the first girl in line", and it was marked as wrong. Please at least reply!!!

September 28, 2016

Nekoninda

Perhaps the system is being picky about "in line" versus "in the line". The two ideas are similar. In some contexts, the distinction might be important, and in others, it wouldn't be. Duolingo never gives us a communicative context, so we can't really judge the intended situational meaning. But since the main goal is learning Esperanto, attention to the details and the global concepts are both important. This is a case where the system got insistent about a detail.

September 30, 2016

salivanto

Who are you asking to reply?

September 28, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

you count

September 29, 2016

salivanto

Ok. I don't see that you actually asked a question. Looks like Nekoninda may have given you an answer, though.

September 30, 2016

maximummax0904

Why is "She is the first girl in the lineup" wrong?

June 2, 2016

BGXCB

"Line up" usually refers to the members of a team, sports team, cast of a show, etc., rather than people just standing in a queue.

August 7, 2016

salivanto

Unless you're Canadian, in which "lineup" is a fine way to put it. (I learned this from watching Canadian sketch comedy.)

September 19, 2016

knifenomad

My mnemonic for vico is "vicinity" as in "in the vicinity of".

December 12, 2016

juliebarkley

Would "she is the first girl in the turn order" be acceptable?

March 31, 2017

Squirrel10672

Does it mean "she is the first in the line, but there may be boys in front of her", or "she is actually the first in the line", but said so because Esperanto has to distinguish between male and female?

April 23, 2017

Nekoninda

As is often the case in language learning examples, we don't have enough context to make a solid judgment. In real life, there is almost always more context, and often that guides us to the correct conclusion, when hearing a sentence like this. And it often misguides us, too.

I see this sentence as being very similar to the English "She is the first girl in line." Does that mean that she is the first person in line, the first female in line, or the first female below, say, 18 years old, in line? We can't be sure what is intended, and neither English nor Esperanto demands specificity. If the speaker mostly cares about the line, the front of the line, and whoever happens to be first in line, then they are likely to say "She is the first person in line/Ŝi estas la unua persono en la vico." But if the speaker is already thinking about this specific individual "she/ŝi" (let's call her Mary), and the focus in on where Mary is, then it is quite likely that they would say, "She is the first girl in line/Ŝi estas la unua knabino en la vico." On the other hand, we get exactly the same sentences, if we are focused on the genders, and how they are arranged relative to each other in this line.

Every language embraces ambiguity, and clarifies some things, at some times, somewhat capriciously, depending on the speaker and listener. This sentence is one of the many cases where you can't reach a firm conclusion about the intended meaning, without more context or a clarifying question.

April 23, 2017

Squirrel10672

Thanks for the detailed reply. You mentioned "Ŝi estas la unua persono en la vico". In this case the word persono is gender neutral?

April 23, 2017

Trewpertrew

I put only because that's what the adjective form of "one" seems to be. It actually literally is, and "only" is still partially pronounced how "one" used to be pronounced.

August 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.