1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Slangen kan ikke lide pølser…

"Slangen kan ikke lide pølser."

Translation:The snake does not like sausages.

June 5, 2015

17 Comments


kebukebu

Oh yeah, it looks like it should fit perfectly, but something tells me the esophagus won't be able to grip it.

Or maybe to a snake, it feels too much like cannibalism?


LunaticTramp

Actually, they sell sausages for those who have snakes but don't want to feed them with alive mice: they just have to warm the sausage and move it near to the snake that will hopefully eat it.


JaquesCroi

This one is a vegan snake apparently.


frankk1m

Am I the only one who finds this funny?


Karilighed

Is it because sausages are of the same shape with snakes? Lol :D


DavidSchmi952575

Nah, its not about snakes in general. Its about one special snake.


horatiu665

I love the image this creates!


Sawteeth

Dislikes is one word which sounds better than 'doesn't like'which is three words.


sameri8383

I thought Pølser also meant hotdog. I got it wrong


RyagonIV

A hot dog (the sausage part) is a form of pølse, yes. The particular hot dog sausage is called "bajersk pølse" (Bavarian sausage), though.


joelmagoun

Yeah, but if you're telling someone you're going to get a hot dog, you're just going to say pølse.. and it should be accepted.


frankk1m

Sandsynligvis fordi den blev traumatiserede af den her lektie! XD


ycUvuSap

Betyder pølse "nakki", "makkara" eller både af de på finsk?


RyagonIV

As far as I see it (as a definitive non-Finn), pølse can refer to either.


AzizOmar8

Unless it's a one-eyed snake :p


Rich524475

Note the pronunciation at normal speed for the sound is SLANG without the EN. Only when listening to the speech on slow speed is it SLANGEN.


Diane598511

I've been using slang in my language almost all my life and yet I have never found a snake that way

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.