"Slangen kan ikke lide pølser."

Translation:The snake does not like sausages.

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


kebukebu

Oh yeah, it looks like it should fit perfectly, but something tells me the esophagus won't be able to grip it.

Or maybe to a snake, it feels too much like cannibalism?

June 5, 2015

LunaticTramp

Actually, they sell sausages for those who have snakes but don't want to feed them with alive mice: they just have to warm the sausage and move it near to the snake that will hopefully eat it.

September 3, 2015

JaquesCroi

This one is a vegan snake apparently.

April 20, 2016

frankk1m

Am I the only one who finds this funny?

August 6, 2016

Karilighed

Is it because sausages are of the same shape with snakes? Lol :D

July 22, 2015

DavidSchmi952575

Nah, its not about snakes in general. Its about one special snake.

October 29, 2018

Sawteeth

Dislikes is one word which sounds better than 'doesn't like'which is three words.

October 29, 2017

horatiu665

I love the image this creates!

September 14, 2016

sameri8383

I thought Pølser also meant hotdog. I got it wrong

June 9, 2017

RyagonIV

A hot dog (the sausage part) is a form of pølse, yes. The particular hot dog sausage is called "bajersk pølse" (Bavarian sausage), though.

April 20, 2018

joelmagoun

Yeah, but if you're telling someone you're going to get a hot dog, you're just going to say pølse.. and it should be accepted.

August 29, 2018

frankk1m

Sandsynligvis fordi den blev traumatiserede af den her lektie! XD

August 6, 2016

ycUvuSap

Betyder pølse "nakki", "makkara" eller både af de på finsk?

December 29, 2017

RyagonIV

As far as I see it (as a definitive non-Finn), pølse can refer to either.

April 20, 2018

RubenRiddle

Fact: In swedish the word 'Slangen' means 'The hose'. Almost the same pronunciation too.

January 29, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.