"Het internationale vliegveld wordt volgende week geopend."

Translation:The international airport is being opened next week.

June 5, 2015

5 Comments


DaleGAbersold

A sentence that you never hear in Berlin.

July 27, 2015

babbeloergosum

Haha, dat stemt :P

March 9, 2016

GrandmasterMG

Reading this 2 years later and it's still true.

May 12, 2018

SHSailor

Why do they use the past tense 'geopend' for a future tense sentence

February 19, 2017

emintalay

Kunnen wij in plaats van "next", "following" gebruiken?

August 25, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.