Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het internationale vliegveld wordt volgende week geopend."

Translation:The international airport is being opened next week.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

A sentence that you never hear in Berlin.

3 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Haha, dat stemt :P

2 years ago

GrandmasterMG

Reading this 2 years later and it's still true.

3 months ago

SHSailor

Why do they use the past tense 'geopend' for a future tense sentence

1 year ago

emintalay

Kunnen wij in plaats van "next", "following" gebruiken?

1 year ago