"Vi plejer at se hinanden hver dag."

Translation:We usually see each other every day.

June 5, 2015

4 Comments


ClayRoze

We usually to see each other every day? Why couldn't you just say "vi plejer se hinanden..."? Is adding the 'at' just a rule?

June 5, 2015

Xneb
Mod

"pleje" always takes an "at + infinitive" when expressing something that tends to happen (like it is "tends to see" rather than "tends see" in English)

June 5, 2015

NedSpot

'tend' is given as a translation for 'plejer' when you hover over the word but was given as incorrect when used - even though 'we tend to see each other every day' makes more sense as a translation given the grammar being taught in this skill.

October 23, 2016

dysharmonica

UGH .. I hate it when basic english synonyms are not accepted. "every day" and "each day" are identical in meaning .. /grump

January 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.