1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi plejer at se hinanden hve…

"Vi plejer at se hinanden hver dag."

Translation:We usually see each other every day.

June 5, 2015

5 Comments


ClayRoze

We usually to see each other every day? Why couldn't you just say "vi plejer se hinanden..."? Is adding the 'at' just a rule?


Xneb
Mod

"pleje" always takes an "at + infinitive" when expressing something that tends to happen (like it is "tends to see" rather than "tends see" in English)


dysharmonica

UGH .. I hate it when basic english synonyms are not accepted. "every day" and "each day" are identical in meaning .. /grump


Lucia990165

Why "each day" is not accepted????? "hver" also means "each"!!!!!


NedSpot

'tend' is given as a translation for 'plejer' when you hover over the word but was given as incorrect when used - even though 'we tend to see each other every day' makes more sense as a translation given the grammar being taught in this skill.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.