"Ni estas liberaj."

Translation:We are free.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Sanguine_Dreamer

This sentence is a joke in the United States. Land of the enslaved to our jobs, and the economy still sucks and so quitting is not an option.

3 years ago

CarsonD.Bonn

Why would you post this on Duolingo?

1 month ago

salivanto

Because he's never seen Muzzy.

1 month ago

Erven.R

What kind of free is this? Free like you have time or free like free from prison?

3 years ago

Nekoninda

"Free" has multiple meanings in English. "Senpaga" is free as in no cost. "Senokupa" is one way to say you have free time. "Libera" is free of impediments or restrictions, and can be used at various levels, from "feel free to call me" = sentu vin libera voki min to "you are free from prison" = vi estas libera de la karcero.

3 years ago

salivanto

Libera = at liberty

We an be at liberty to go to a meeting (free time) or at liberty to come and go as we please (free from prison.)

2 years ago

lucas.hbs

Kaj mi estas socialism.. oh wait

3 years ago

viavere

Kune vi kaj mi; amikoj estas ni! Liberaj estas ni! Tiom multe komentoj pri Usono ktp, sed ne unu pri Mazi? Fi fi.

6 months ago

salivanto

Jen bongustaj stangoj.

6 months ago

HeroRobb

Neniu estas pli sklavigitaj ol li kiu kredas ke li liberu.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

jen la vero ^-^

3 years ago

19thJester

En mian cebron, mi cxiam estis libra...

2 years ago

voydus

Libero sen socialismo estas privilegio kaj maljusto, kaj socialismo sen libero estas sklavismo kaj brutaleco - Mikhail Bakunin

2 years ago

PetrDiblik

Are you sure we are free? But we can be: http://www.zeitgeistmovie.com It slightly relates to ideas of Esperanto.

2 years ago

voydus

What part of the Zeitgeist movies are you referring to? The Jesus and 9/11 parts are just plain wrong, the part about bankers is dangerous, and a resource-based economy is, as far as I can tell, just a technology-enthusiastic planned economy.

I watched them with a mixed bag of feelings. I share the sentiment that the world desperately needs a radical change, but conspiracy theories and misinformation really turn me of.

The resource-based economy part is interesting and has potential, but they seem to have trouble to formulate their ideas in a practical way.

If you are concerned about freedom, I'd recommend looking into the work of Murray Bookchin.

2 years ago

PetrDiblik

Thanks for recommending Murray Bookchin.

2 years ago

PetrDiblik

I'm referring to the concept "work for money" which is slavery, not freedom. What makes you think the Zeitgeist movies are a conspiracy theory?

2 years ago

voydus

There are a few places where the Jesus/Horus analogy and the 9/11 Stuff is debunked, they just got the facts wrong according to those sources. Rationalwiki has some stuff on it as far as I remember.

Work in that sense is the most common mechanism of oppression in our world and has to be destroyed. I was really intrigued about the resource-based society approach, but I couldn't make out what they meant in detail. Later I found out that they meant a computer-controlled city-wide planned economy, which I have mixed feelings about.

I sincerely believe that modern information technology makes it possible to create an economy that doesn't need wage labor and vast overproduction (and overexploitation of resources) to produce an acceptable amount of wealth for everybody. On the other hand, I think that wage labor is just a form of oppression, and that in a really free world, nobody can be forced to do anything. Based on this, I feel strange to submit to a computer that figures out "what is the best for everyone".

And this still ignores that somebody has to program that computer.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

Why is it "liberaj" - plural?

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Because it refers to ni "we", which is plural. Adjectives agree with nouns even with estas between them.

2 years ago

AiSENMA

¡Libertad!

2 years ago

Lochlannn

Elekto kaj libero estas ambaŭ iluzioj

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.