1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas liberaj."

"Ni estas liberaj."

Translation:We are free.

June 5, 2015

18 Comments


Sanguine_Dreamer

This sentence is a joke in the United States. Land of the enslaved to our jobs, and the economy still sucks and so quitting is not an option.


CarsonD.Bonn

Why would you post this on Duolingo?


salivanto

Because he's never seen Muzzy.


Erven.R

What kind of free is this? Free like you have time or free like free from prison?


Nekoninda

"Free" has multiple meanings in English. "Senpaga" is free as in no cost. "Senokupa" is one way to say you have free time. "Libera" is free of impediments or restrictions, and can be used at various levels, from "feel free to call me" = sentu vin libera voki min to "you are free from prison" = vi estas libera de la karcero.


salivanto

Libera = at liberty

We an be at liberty to go to a meeting (free time) or at liberty to come and go as we please (free from prison.)


lucas.hbs

Kaj mi estas socialism.. oh wait


voydus

Libero sen socialismo estas privilegio kaj maljusto, kaj socialismo sen libero estas sklavismo kaj brutaleco - Mikhail Bakunin


viavere

Kune vi kaj mi; amikoj estas ni! Liberaj estas ni! Tiom multe komentoj pri Usono ktp, sed ne unu pri Mazi? Fi fi.


salivanto

Jen bongustaj stangoj.


Lochlannn

Elekto kaj libero estas ambaŭ iluzioj


HeroRobb

Neniu estas pli sklavigitaj ol li kiu kredas ke li liberu.


19thJester

En mian cebron, mi cxiam estis libra...


stephbutler19

Why is it "liberaj" - plural?


TerraSulla

Because it refers to ni "we", which is plural. Adjectives agree with nouns even with estas between them.


XY04ThDG

Ni estas senpagaj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.