1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He spends his weekdays swimm…

"He spends his weekdays swimming."

Translation:Han bruger sine hverdage på at svømme.

June 5, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In English, you could also say "He spends his weekdays on swimming."


Kat106595

    But why do we need both "på + at" ? I though I was starting to understand these things and now I see them combined in a sentence, I want to cry


Nicbeth

    And why is "på" not also indicate, when I tap the verb?


Crystal55159

    I believe the reason for the på is to go with bruger, because generally when you spend something, you spend it on something. So I think it should be thought of as "bruger sine hverdage på" as one part, and the "at svømme" separate.


Jane531211

    *Literally 'on to swim' - på at svømme

    because..

    *at svømme - swimming

    *svømme - swim

    I think...


margaritae212357

    So many words with the same meaning im confused

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.