"Você quer ir de avião ou de barco?"

Translation:Do you want to go on a plane or on a boat?

10/1/2013, 8:35:18 PM

7 Comments


Err_Eek

Why is "Do you want to leave by plane or by boat?" not an accepted solution?

10/1/2013, 8:35:18 PM

lopesjunqueira

Like in English, "to go" and "to leave" don't have the same meaning and the verb "ir" is usually translated to "to go".

Ex: "Quero ir para casa" "I want to go home." "Quero sair de casa" "I want to leave home"

So, when the action is going to (somewhere) you should use "ir", but when the action is to leave (somewhere) you should use "sair".

I hope it has been helpful. Good luck

10/2/2013, 12:16:35 PM

Danmoller
Mod

That's right. And about the "by" preposition, I think it's better than "on".

12/26/2013, 1:58:20 AM

sam2400

Would you be able to use ¨por¨ instead of ¨de¨in this context. I always understood ¨por¨ to mean ¨by¨ and ¨de¨ to mean ¨from¨ ¨or¨ ¨of¨?

10/20/2013, 7:18:09 PM

MarkosGoulet

When you do something "by" a mode of transportation, "de" is used. The exception, I believe, is "by foot" would is "à pé".

10/28/2013, 8:40:15 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Another exception: a cavalo / by horse. (De cavalo is accepted too)

De pé is not accepted, it means "standing up on feet", the same as "em pé".

Pé is masculine, so no accent: a pé.

12/26/2013, 2:00:06 AM

lopesjunqueira

And you understood it well, but as you know, words like pronouns, prepositions, etc...there are some situations that can't be translated literally, and here you can't use "por".

Ex: "This was made by you" - Isto foi feito POR ti (using "de" it's wrong) "I came by car" - Eu vim DE carro (using "por" it's wrong)

I'm trying to find an easy way to explain it...but, well, I hope it has been helpful. Even If you don't understood what I tried to show here, I sure with some exercises you'll understand it easilly.

Cheers

10/22/2013, 1:06:48 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.