"Ĉu vi havas unu du vortarojn?"

Translation:Do you have one or two dictionaries?

June 5, 2015

20 Comments


Marialearn

Yeah, one or two. Why?

May 16, 2016

FedericoVo15

Mi diras tion en Esperanto: "Jes, unu aux du. Cxar?"

December 11, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Good one

June 8, 2017

SaigeMazda

This one was hard to listen to. What made it even more difficult is the fact i couldn't slow it down and a lot of the words were so jumbled together.

December 17, 2016

KillTheFuture

Is it ambiguous (as it is in English) whether the meaning is "Do you have one dictionary or two dictionaries?" or "Is the number of dictionaries you have either one or two?"

September 27, 2015

ronlin2808

it is, you could say it

August 9, 2018

addiejm

Mi havas kvar vortarojn ;)

December 23, 2015

Xavierkiller22

Mi ne havas unu vortaro.

June 8, 2017

FedericoVo15

Vi havas multe da vortaroj! Cxu ili estas esperantaj vortaroj?

December 11, 2017

uU6E3

Writing Cxu in the x-system is marked as a typo oO

July 4, 2017

OliverBens1

What would you differentiate between asking if they have one or two (i.e. a couple of) dictionaries, or if they specifically have one, or if they have two dictionaries?

April 27, 2017

ronlin2808

a comma after the one would work

August 9, 2018

bobb847137

Cu vi havas unu vortaro au vortarojn?

May 22, 2018

ronlin2808

cxu not cu

August 9, 2018

Caroline0406

Yes, one Esperanto dictionary for me and another Esperanto dictionary to hand out like a Gideon Bible to unsuspecting strangers.

September 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Never have I gotten a sentence wrong so many times in a single lesson than this one. Argh... And it really sounds like he's saying "un", not "unu".

    July 27, 2018

LexicalLexy

    I'm seeing this as a question, not an accusation... So why the 'n'?

    April 27, 2019

AveleenEt

    "have" + object (accusative form). Mi havas akvon, li havas hundon.

    October 8, 2019

MrVulcan

    The third answer looked as if I had already clicked it.

    April 30, 2019

Nari_KP

    Would it actually matter if you said "vortarojn" or "vortaron"? Because when asking the question you are not certain if it is actually plural (more than 1) dictionaries, so would it be necessary to use plural?

    October 8, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.