"Ĉu vi havas unu aŭ du vortarojn?"

Translation:Do you have one or two dictionaries?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Marialearn

Yeah, one or two. Why?

2 years ago

FedericoVo15

Mi diras tion en Esperanto: "Jes, unu aux du. Cxar?"

11 months ago

Xavierkiller22

Good one

1 year ago

SaigeMazda

This one was hard to listen to. What made it even more difficult is the fact i couldn't slow it down and a lot of the words were so jumbled together.

1 year ago

KillTheFuture

Is it ambiguous (as it is in English) whether the meaning is "Do you have one dictionary or two dictionaries?" or "Is the number of dictionaries you have either one or two?"

3 years ago

ronlin2808

it is, you could say it

3 months ago

addiejm

Mi havas kvar vortarojn ;)

2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Mi ne havas unu vortaro.

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Vi havas multe da vortaroj! Cxu ili estas esperantaj vortaroj?

11 months ago

uU6E3
uU6E3

Writing Cxu in the x-system is marked as a typo oO

1 year ago

OliverBens1

What would you differentiate between asking if they have one or two (i.e. a couple of) dictionaries, or if they specifically have one, or if they have two dictionaries?

1 year ago

ronlin2808

a comma after the one would work

3 months ago

bobb847137

Cu vi havas unu vortaro au vortarojn?

6 months ago

ronlin2808

cxu not cu

3 months ago

Corbomite

Never have I gotten a sentence wrong so many times in a single lesson than this one. Argh... And it really sounds like he's saying "un", not "unu".

4 months ago

Caroline0406

Yes, one Esperanto dictionary for me and another Esperanto dictionary to hand out like a Gideon Bible to unsuspecting strangers.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.