1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas unu aŭ du vortar…

"Ĉu vi havas unu du vortarojn?"

Translation:Do you have one or two dictionaries?

June 5, 2015

30 Comments


Marialearn

Yeah, one or two. Why?


FedericoVo15

Mi diras tion en Esperanto: "Jes, unu aux du. Cxar?"


KillTheFuture

Is it ambiguous (as it is in English) whether the meaning is "Do you have one dictionary or two dictionaries?" or "Is the number of dictionaries you have either one or two?"


ronlin2808

it is, you could say it


CX948

I think that's the same thing.


salivanto

Who can say what KillTheFuture meant almost 5 years ago (to this very week) -- but the intended meaning of post was to say that there are two possible meanings:

  • Is the number of dictionaries that you have between 0 and 3, exclusive, whole numbers only? Answer "yes" or "no".
  • I know you have the above specified number of dictionaries, please confirm if the number is 1, and if the number is not 1, please confirm that the number is 2.

SaigeMazda

This one was hard to listen to. What made it even more difficult is the fact i couldn't slow it down and a lot of the words were so jumbled together.


addiejm

Mi havas kvar vortarojn ;)


Xavierkiller22

Mi ne havas unu vortaro.


Fatballs1

se vi havas ple ol unu vortaroj , vi havas unu vortaro.


FedericoVo15

Vi havas multe da vortaroj! Cxu ili estas esperantaj vortaroj?


Caroline0406

Yes, one Esperanto dictionary for me and another Esperanto dictionary to hand out like a Gideon Bible to unsuspecting strangers.


uU6E3

Writing Cxu in the x-system is marked as a typo oO


MrVulcan

A problem that appears to have been resolved since you posted your comment.


Nari1102

well I mean it was posted 2 years ago soo...


OliverBens1

What would you differentiate between asking if they have one or two (i.e. a couple of) dictionaries, or if they specifically have one, or if they have two dictionaries?


ronlin2808

a comma after the one would work


bobb847137

Cu vi havas unu vortaro au vortarojn?


FedericoVo15

Mi ne havas vortaron :(


[deactivated user]

    Never have I gotten a sentence wrong so many times in a single lesson than this one. Argh... And it really sounds like he's saying "un", not "unu".


LexicalLexy

    I'm seeing this as a question, not an accusation... So why the 'n'?


AveleenEt

    "have" + object (accusative form). Mi havas akvon, li havas hundon.


MrVulcan

    The third answer looked as if I had already clicked it.


Nari1102

    Would it actually matter if you said "vortarojn" or "vortaron"? Because when asking the question you are not certain if it is actually plural (more than 1) dictionaries, so would it be necessary to use plural?


Renardo_11

    Yes, it's more or less like in English: The plural is more general than the singular and is used when the number is not clear. In English you wouldn't say one or two dictionary (singular) either.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.