"Kan du godt lide at træne her?"

Translation:Do you like to train here?

6/5/2015, 4:09:58 AM

8 Comments


KyleJDahl

I didn't understand at first. I was thinking choo choo train.

12/17/2016, 9:18:34 PM

SilverWhisper

Ahahaha, samme her :DD

3/7/2017, 11:22:45 AM

Ti_mur

me too

9/14/2018, 12:45:31 AM

ClayRoze

What a mess of a sentence. "Can you like to train here?" Couldn't it just be "Lide du at træne here?"

6/5/2015, 4:09:58 AM

Xneb
Mod

No, "at lide" (pronounced differently to "lide" in "kunne (godt) lide", audio actually pronounces it like "suffer") means to suffer so it doesn't really make sense like that. "kunne (godt) lide" (where "lide" is pronounced "Li'" is a fixed phrase that can't really be altered otherwise it loses its meaning

6/5/2015, 6:30:59 AM

storisbjorn

Thanks for pointing out the difference in pronunciation -- very helpful. I went to ordnet.dk and the two different pronunciations for (at lide) and kunne (godt) lide given there.

7/7/2015, 4:16:37 PM

SuzanneWag3

I was about to say...No, i like to car here.

2/5/2017, 1:08:35 AM

ZedString

Typical flirt question in the gym

3/19/2017, 3:19:35 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.