"Ŝiaj brako kaj kruro rompiĝis en akcidento."

Translation:Her arm and leg were broken in an accident.

3 years ago

16 Comments


andrewgtreantos

kruro

Etymology

From Latin crūs, crūris.

Noun

(anatomy) leg(zoology) paw

3 years ago

thraenthraen

Does "akcidento" mean a car collision, an unintentional occurrence, or either depending on context? Is there a better or more precise term for a car collision/crash?

3 years ago

SN92

As far as I'm aware, "akcidento" is like "accident" in English, i.e. it can mean any mishap not specifically a car crash, but I think a more precise term for "car crash" would be "trafikakcidento" .

3 years ago

Raringo

In a listing like here does the possessive pronoun always get the -j ending? Because in other languages I know the possessive pronoun would still be in singular. For example in "Ihr Arm und Bein wurde gebrochen", is the short form of "Ihr Arm und ihr Bein wurden gebrochen" and thus doesn't change to "Ihre". Would it be wrong to say "Sia broko kaj kruro" as a short for of "Sia kroko kaj sia kruro"?

3 years ago

talideon

Yes, it'd be wrong. There are multiple things being referred to by the possessive adjective, which is why you need to use 'sxiaj' rather than 'sxia'.

3 years ago

Mingan8

This surprised me, Czech would use only singular adjective as well.

3 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

In Spanish, we also use singular as well.

2 years ago

Orbaleno

You could read "ŝia brako kaj kruro rompiĝis" as "her arm and a leg broke". i.e. the arm is HERS but the leg is just A leg. Could be anybody's leg.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Hence the term comes kruro ? What is its origin ?

3 years ago

RaizinM

It comes from the Latin word for leg: crūs, which starts with crūr- in most declensions.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/crus#Latin

3 years ago

Xinfe

How would you say "Her arm and leg broke BY accident"?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

"Ŝiaj brako kaj kruro rompiĝis pro akcidento", or even "... akcidente".

2 years ago

Falsafaa

I think that "gambo" also means leg. Is there any specific difference between "kruro" and "gambo" or are they the same thing?

2 years ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

No, I think "gambo" is a larger part of the human body; the "gambo" consists of the femur, the "kruro" (thigh) and the foot.

2 years ago

Falsafaa

Okay, that's makes sense.

2 years ago

kmile1

Kruro estas: "Parto de suba membro de homo, ekde genuo ĝis piedo", laŭ la ReVo (http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/index.html)

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.