1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝiaj brako kaj kruro rompiĝi…

"Ŝiaj brako kaj kruro rompiĝis en akcidento."

Translation:Her arm and leg were broken in an accident.

June 5, 2015

16 Comments


andrewgtreantos

kruro

Etymology

From Latin crūs, crūris.

Noun

(anatomy) leg(zoology) paw

December 27, 2015

thraenthraen

Does "akcidento" mean a car collision, an unintentional occurrence, or either depending on context? Is there a better or more precise term for a car collision/crash?


SN92

As far as I'm aware, "akcidento" is like "accident" in English, i.e. it can mean any mishap not specifically a car crash, but I think a more precise term for "car crash" would be "trafikakcidento" .


Raringo

In a listing like here does the possessive pronoun always get the -j ending? Because in other languages I know the possessive pronoun would still be in singular. For example in "Ihr Arm und Bein wurde gebrochen", is the short form of "Ihr Arm und ihr Bein wurden gebrochen" and thus doesn't change to "Ihre". Would it be wrong to say "Sia broko kaj kruro" as a short for of "Sia kroko kaj sia kruro"?


talideon

Yes, it'd be wrong. There are multiple things being referred to by the possessive adjective, which is why you need to use 'sxiaj' rather than 'sxia'.


Mingan8

This surprised me, Czech would use only singular adjective as well.


Emmanuel_Almazan

In Spanish, we also use singular as well.


Orbaleno

You could read "ŝia brako kaj kruro rompiĝis" as "her arm and a leg broke". i.e. the arm is HERS but the leg is just A leg. Could be anybody's leg.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Hence the term comes kruro ? What is its origin ?


RaizinM

It comes from the Latin word for leg: crūs, which starts with crūr- in most declensions.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/crus#Latin


Xinfe

How would you say "Her arm and leg broke BY accident"?


Majklo_Blic

"Ŝiaj brako kaj kruro rompiĝis pro akcidento", or even "... akcidente".


[deactivated user]

    I think that "gambo" also means leg. Is there any specific difference between "kruro" and "gambo" or are they the same thing?


Emmanuel_Almazan

    No, I think "gambo" is a larger part of the human body; the "gambo" consists of the femur, the "kruro" (thigh) and the foot.


    [deactivated user]

      Okay, that's makes sense.


kmile1

      Kruro estas: "Parto de suba membro de homo, ekde genuo ĝis piedo", laŭ la ReVo (http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/index.html)

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.