"Je vous offre à boire."

Translation:I buy you a drink.

December 27, 2012

61 Comments


quietfrank

I asked a native french speaker about this phrase and they confirmed to me that this phrase would mean "I am offering to buy you a drink"

January 3, 2013

beemerich

Thanks for that. I was struggling to think of the sensible translation. I used "I am buying you a drink", which worked, but your translation makes much more sense. Thanks!

March 17, 2013

yxxc68

I put "I offer to buy you a drink" and lost the heart.

April 5, 2013

Tom419655

Note that (1) I'm offering to buy you a drink gets rejected here and (2) the suggested answer is "I buy you a drink" which is dreadful English.

February 11, 2019

Mordy_005

Agreed! If going that route, it should be "I'll buy you a drink."

March 19, 2019

tusharbajaj

why not "Je vous offre un boire."

January 8, 2013

saksxalmo

"Boire" is a verb, not a noun. You would have to say "une boisson".

January 20, 2013

Wanda655505

I am pretty sure it is used as a noun here. A boire is an alcoholic beverage. Its the same with buying someone I believe une, verre... which is also an alcoholic beverage. I am sure a moderator will correct me if I am not remembering correctly.

February 21, 2018

0NekoChan0

Hi ! Boire is only a verb not a noun

November 22, 2018

Rachopertrat

How do you pronounce 'une boisson'?

February 28, 2013

Derya_x

Like 'poisson', but with a 'b'

February 28, 2013

Rachopertrat

Thanks :)

March 1, 2013

Wanda655505

I agree Tushar, for what it's worth. Lol

February 21, 2018

Tom419655

DL did accept "I am offering you a drink."

December 27, 2018

jorosafi

How do I know when Offrir means "to buy" or "to give"? In this case both options would make sense. "I buy you a drink" or "I give you a drink"

December 27, 2012

Camerican

It may not come as a surprise that the literal translation of the verb offrir is to offer. Whether there is an implicit purchase associated with the offer of a drink depends on the context of the situation in question, rather than with rules concerning French-to-English translation.

If you're at a bar, to offer somebody a drink would imply that you're buying it for them. If you're at home, to offer somebody a drink would imply that you're giving it to them. As you said, in this sentence the context is ambiguous so either of your translations work. However, "I offer you a drink" is the most literal translation.

December 29, 2012

sslawek

So would someone hosting a party, say, in their home use "Je vous offre a boire"? Or is the connotation always that the subject is buying?

January 18, 2014

Wanda655505

Or, I am offering you a drink.

February 21, 2018

bcrayner

Agreed. I typed "I give you a drink" and it marked it wrong.

January 2, 2013

DuFarge

To give someone a drink, would you not use the verb 'donner' (to give)?

February 28, 2013

Deepit248

To give is donner

January 21, 2019

Bovinecow

Why doesn't "I offer a drink to you." work? In both cases you is in the dative case.

January 18, 2013

AlexCGuest

Because "I offer a drink to you" is unnatural. Unless followed by "m'lady."

March 1, 2013

Jossriot

Why doesn't " I offer you to drink" work?

January 8, 2013

bobo25

because although that is a (very) literal translation it doesn't make any sense in English

January 9, 2013

digitalheir

It is grammatical though, and can't be any more weird that 'they are setting the words'.

March 20, 2013

northernguy

You seem not to have noticed that some of the difficulty in translating sentences from a foreign language is setting the words in the right order.

This particular Duo example is one where setting the words correctly is what the exercise is all about.

October 18, 2016

bvickersb

It's not grammatical. You can't offer someone "to" drink. You can "offer someone a drink", or "offer someone drink" (old fashioned).

January 28, 2019

Paean

'I offer you a drink' is accepted, and in more correct english

April 25, 2013

Wanda655505

Who would look at someone and say I offer.you a drink. You would say, May I offer you a drink? Or, declaratively: I would like to offer you a drink. Either way, the sentence in thus excerise is missing a few word to make sense. That's it, I am finished with it.

February 21, 2018

VioletteNoire

Is "I offer you to drink" correct English? That's what I answered...

October 18, 2016

kanoa

To offer something is usually a thing that goes from one person to another, so you wouldnʻt offer someone to do something to themselves. In that case it would be more like "I invite you to drink," though that sounds overly formal in most situations.

October 30, 2016

Wanda655505

No, it is illiterate.

February 21, 2018

docsimsim

Why 'boire' and not 'boisson'??

March 6, 2013

Daniel589120

I almost put "Je t'achète une boisson.", until I floated over the unnatural English phrase "I buy you a drink." and answered correctly. My question is would French speakers really say "Je t'achète une boisson." or "Je vous offre à boire (une boisson)./Je t'offre à boire (une boisson)."? Or would they say it like a question as we do in English (Can I buy/offer you a drink?) in the form of "Je peux vous offre à boire (une boisson)?", "Je peux t'achète une boisson?", "Puis-je vous offre à boire (une boisson)?" or "Puis-je t'achète une boisson?"? Would French people even offer to "buy" a drink as it is stated in the English translation or just "offer" you a drink? Offrir always means offer, in that case "Je vous offre à boire." would only mean 'I offer you a drink.' and not 'I buy you a drink.'.

October 9, 2017

docsimsim

I lost a heart vecause i translated 'a' as to. Shouldn't it have been 'je offre vous une boire'?

January 19, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

Translation isn't always literal word-for-word. This is like saying "I offer you [something] to drink". "'je vous offre une boisson" would be another way of saying it, I think, but "je offre vous une boire" is incorrect.

February 22, 2013

djami_duo

me too, but i don't understand why ' i offer you to drink ' is wrong ?

April 16, 2013

clares

It's not correct English. You can only offer nouns or noun-like phrases in English. You could say "I offer you something to drink" or "I offer you a drink".

Technically "I offer you drinking" is also a sentence, but it's strange and certainly not something you would say to offer someone a drink in a bar.

April 28, 2013

djami_duo

thanks, now it's clear !

April 29, 2013

Wanda655505

Un boire is a noun. This sentence has more problems than the boire interpretation. It probably should be fixed or tossed. Just my opinion.

February 21, 2018

Wanda655505

Boire is a noun too, masculine.

February 21, 2018

lelawatie

How can a with an accent in French means a in English

April 14, 2013

Xiuhtecuhtli

It doesn't mean "a" in English, it means "to". Read the other comments.

April 14, 2013

JROfftoFrance

Could someone please explain the meaning of the à in this sentence?

April 15, 2013

alphabeta

Basically "to". It cannot be translated literally and still be sensible: "I offer you to drink". Interpreting that and forming a reasonable English sentence you may get: "I'd like to get you a drink" or "I'll buy you a drink". There are a hundred ways to skin a cat.

April 15, 2013

Anthony178540

The English translation sounds off to me

August 11, 2018

krista189497

In English you would say: I shout you a drink... but Duo did not know that

March 18, 2019

p0rtland

Offrir is nowhere else translated as buy. Buy = acheter, give = donner, offrir ?

April 2, 2013

Martytoof

Count me in as one of many who don't understand why we are using boire in this sentence instead of boisson. Is it implied that we are offering to pay for someone to preform the act of drinking? (I know that sounds funny, but think of it in the sense of "I am offering to take you drinking"). So in this case we're referring to the verb instead of the noun?

Am I completely off base? That's about the only way I can make this work in my head.

April 23, 2013

TaraUnscripted

This sounds more like an invitation than a literal act of offering to buy someone a drink. Since "boire" is the action of drinking and not the noun of an actual drink (boisson), this sounds like "I offer you to drink" or more correctly in English, "I extend the offer to go drinking", or "I am going drinking and I am extending the offer to you come along" - obviously not a valid translation of the sentence but more figurative in context.

July 15, 2013

colinaker

OOOOOweeeeoooooo. Imma take you home with me!

February 10, 2014

kanoa

"I offer you to drink" is non-sensical in English. You could either "invite" someone to drink their drink, or "encourage," but "offer" is something you would do for them, or give to them, not something they would do themselves.

October 30, 2016

Wanda655505

I think a "to" is missing here, as in, "I want to buy you a drink." Right?

February 21, 2018

Wanda655505

This sounds like the person doing the offering is already drunk.

February 21, 2018

Wanda655505

Or, they could have put will in there, "I WILL buy you a drink." But this sentence has got to be a no no.

February 21, 2018

Wanda655505

Or use the past tense as in, j'ai vous offert un boire (and you turned me down) for example.

February 21, 2018

rvc927

Why is "I offer you a drink" considered correct, but "I offer you a beverage" is not?

May 19, 2018

krista189497

because artificial intelligence does not know yet that it is the same.

March 18, 2019

ChrisBeste3

Dolingo put me wrong!!! What in blazes.. !!

September 28, 2018

Roody-Roo

Is it cheating to look in a dictionary? From Collins online:

  • to offer sb a drink

Elle lui a offert à boire.

"She offered him a drink."

To me it seems like this would transpose to our sentence as

  • "I offer you a drink."

This is accepted by Duolingo. Also, it's almost identical to the first post on this thread, from six years ago.

www.google.com/amp/s/www.collinsdictionary.com/us/amp/french-english/offrir-%25C3%25A0-boire-%25C3%25A0-qn

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.