"Jeg reiser alltid med lite bagasje."

Translation:I always travel with little baggage.

June 5, 2015

10 Comments


Roundy_Dodo

Duo, please note, adverbs in English can have many places in a sentence!

February 18, 2016

Regney
Mod

In English, adverbs of limiting frequency (e.g., always, never, rarely) precede the noun they modify, i.e., always travel.

November 24, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that in this sentence "lite" indicates that "bagasje" is a neuter noun, but in a previous sentence it was "bagasjen," and this website says it's masculine. Is this an irregularity, or simply an error? :O

June 5, 2015

Stigjohan

Its because bagasje is an uncountable noun (you don't say *"to bagasjer" or *"mange bagasjer"). If it were a countable noun you would use "få": Jeg reiser alltid med få kofferter.

June 5, 2015

RichardBraae

In English baggage can mean emotional attachments. Someone with little baggage will cut and run and not get emotionally involved. Could it have this meaning in Norwegian?

October 1, 2017

Xeins1

Does Norwegian have the same phrase as the English: "I'm travelling light"?

March 16, 2019

Regney
Mod

"Jeg reiser alltid lett." :0)

March 26, 2019

Xeins1

takk~

March 26, 2019

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig.

March 26, 2019

RyanHick

Why is "I always travel with small baggage" incorrect?

September 2, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.