"Jegreiseralltidmedlitebagasje."

Translation:I always travel with little baggage.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AsselIbrag

baggage and luggage is the same........... why shown as mistake?

2 years ago

Roundy_Dodo

Duo, please note, adverbs in English can have many places in a sentence!

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that in this sentence "lite" indicates that "bagasje" is a neuter noun, but in a previous sentence it was "bagasjen," and this website says it's masculine. Is this an irregularity, or simply an error? :O

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Its because bagasje is an uncountable noun (you don't say *"to bagasjer" or *"mange bagasjer"). If it were a countable noun you would use "få": Jeg reiser alltid med få kofferter.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That isn't exactly what I was asking. I was asking about the gender of the noun. "lite" is the adjective used with neuter nouns, but "bagasje" is a masculine noun. I'm curious about why the neuter adjective is used with a masculine noun. I'm not really getting how that relates to whether it's a countable or uncountable noun. :/ Some further clarification would be greatly appreciated. :D

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

It has everything to do with being an uncountable noun :) You use "lite" for a small quantity, regardless of the noun's gender. "lite vann", "lite melk", "lite bagasje". Even though it looks the same as the neuter form of the adjective "liten", it has not quite the same meaning. You wouldn't say *"a small milk" in English, either. I hope this clears it up!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Oh, that makes a lot more sense now! Thank you very much for explaining it. :D

3 years ago

RyanHick
RyanHick

Why is "I always travel with small baggage" incorrect?

1 year ago

RichardBraae

In English baggage can mean emotional attachments. Someone with little baggage will cut and run and not get emotionally involved. Could it have this meaning in Norwegian?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.