1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg reiser alltid med lite b…

"Jeg reiser alltid med lite bagasje."

Translation:I always travel with little baggage.

June 5, 2015

18 Comments


Roundy_Dodo

Duo, please note, adverbs in English can have many places in a sentence!


Regney

In English, adverbs of limiting frequency (e.g., always, never, rarely) precede the noun they modify, i.e., I always travel.


RyanHick

Why is "I always travel with small baggage" incorrect?


7jeny3

No one would say small baggage. You might say a small suitcase.


RichardBraae

In English baggage can mean emotional attachments. Someone with little baggage will cut and run and not get emotionally involved. Could it have this meaning in Norwegian?


Xeins1

Does Norwegian have the same phrase as the English: "I'm travelling light"?


Regney

"Jeg reiser alltid lett." :0)


Regney

Bare hyggelig.


AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that in this sentence "lite" indicates that "bagasje" is a neuter noun, but in a previous sentence it was "bagasjen," and this website says it's masculine. Is this an irregularity, or simply an error? :O


Stigjohan

Its because bagasje is an uncountable noun (you don't say *"to bagasjer" or *"mange bagasjer"). If it were a countable noun you would use "få": Jeg reiser alltid med få kofferter.


AlsEenPoffertje

That isn't exactly what I was asking. I was asking about the gender of the noun. "lite" is the adjective used with neuter nouns, but "bagasje" is a masculine noun. I'm curious about why the neuter adjective is used with a masculine noun. I'm not really getting how that relates to whether it's a countable or uncountable noun. :/ Some further clarification would be greatly appreciated. :D


Stigjohan

It has everything to do with being an uncountable noun :) You use "lite" for a small quantity, regardless of the noun's gender. "lite vann", "lite melk", "lite bagasje". Even though it looks the same as the neuter form of the adjective "liten", it has not quite the same meaning. You wouldn't say *"a small milk" in English, either. I hope this clears it up!


AlsEenPoffertje

Oh, that makes a lot more sense now! Thank you very much for explaining it. :D


Bruce-CallMeSoda

BTW, if you make a mistake, the correction comes up saying the correct response is "I always travel with light baggage", while here on the discussion page it says "I always travel with little baggage".


Xeins1

when one makes a mistake, Duolingo will show you the closest it can find to the sentence typed.


NerissaKis

"...with little baggage" ( or "luggage", as we would say in English), sounds stilted to me, so I put "with not much luggage", which was marked wrong. I don't see why: obviously it's not a literal translation, but it's more idiomatic.


Matt.LeCroix

If I wanted to use a negation, I'd go with, "I always travel without much luggage."

"With not much," sounds unusual to me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.