"Tiu umo ne funkcias."

Translation:That thingamajig does not work.

3 years ago

97 Comments


Albrechtion

This is by far the most eloquent course on Duolingo.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

You are completely right!

3 years ago

FredCapp

Um~. (Follows with a string of gibberish stolen (and translated?) from "Blazing Saddles.") https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DNC3OciAF3w

3 years ago

truelefty

3 years ago

jumpthewalls

Lol can you imagine if they had that long chocolate bar and it just said 'umo' or 'umaĵo'

2 years ago

Oceanotti

I can never remember how those thingies you put on your feet are called in Esperantoland!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu piedumoj?

(anstataŭ de piedujoj)

2 years ago

jax24

Whatchamacallit is my favorite candy bar but I can never find it anywhere... :-(

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr

I was going to say the suggestions don't spell "thingamajig" right. Here it is! Or consult any dictionary.

1 year ago

truelefty

Best course ever.

3 years ago

twelvetongue
Plus

If you are going to include thingamajig, you better also include doohickey and even chingadero. Thingamajig is East Coast, Doohickey is Southern, and Chingadero is Western.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I'm Colorado (originally from California) and never heard chingadero. I suspect that it may be from the Spanish. We use doohickey, thingamabob, watzit, thingy, geegaw and whatchamacallit. (and sometimes "That Thing! Over there! No, the one next to it!")

3 years ago

tommylinsley

Chingadero is a common term in Texas. So, southwest and far-west would be more accurate. Yes, the word is of spanish influence.

3 years ago

Tlilcoatl

Indeed, in Spanish it is "chingadera", a feminine noun that means "a thing, or an object". Beware, that it is a curse word akin to the f word: chingadera - f thing.

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Thanks so much; very enlightening! I finished the Spanish Duolingo tree, but they never taught us "chingao". ;-) I never knew how to spell it, so I've never tried to look it up.

Recently, a work friend sent me a text message with the word "güey" (or buey - i.e. ándale buey). I didn't know that word, so I pasted it into Google Translate, and it told me that it meant "ox". I wondered why he would call me an "ox". He laughed and said it means "dude". Turns out that I've heard that word "buey" Millions and Millions of times (some people add it to every single sentence). I had never actually seen it spelled out. Esperanto will always be my favorite language, but taking a Spanish course has explained so very many things that I've heard all these years living in Texas.

Esperanto enriches my life once again. Because I probably never would have studied Spanish if I had not first discovered Esperanto (though I probably should have learned both 30 years ago).

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Oops, I've used "chingadero" since I was a kid. And I've used "ching gow" for a long time too. Don't know how to spell it (or correctly pronounce it either probably), but I've always assumed it to be a curse word.

2 years ago

Tlilcoatl

Look at this: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chingao

The top definition is pretty accurate, except for the part of the geographic distribution, I am from the central part of Mexico and it is common here too.

About the pronunciation, you can enter the word in Google Translate and click on "Listen".

2 years ago

Nvirjskly
Plus

Jawn in Philadelphia

3 years ago

Eagleyweagley

I wrote 'thingy' and it was accepted :-)

In England I've heard people say 'doobry', 'doobry-whatsit', and 'doobry-firkin'. When I first heard it I had no idea what they meant lol

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

We use "thingamajig" and "whatchamacallit" in Ireland, but also "yolkeymabob", or just "yolk"(or "yoke").

3 years ago

Marmn96

In Polish you might hear "wihajster" which is a copy of German "Wie heißt er?"

2 years ago

PetrDiblik

That could come from Czech "dobrý" which means "good". Wanna learn some Czech? ;-)

3 years ago

FredCapp

Sure, make a Duo lesson. ;D

3 years ago

ArAitch

gizmo, widget, oojamaflip

2 years ago

IXAUHTL

I learn English for almost 16 years and it is the first time I see these words ever. What the heck.

2 years ago

Oceanotti

You would surely smurf better with a good smurf to consult the smurfs you do not know yet!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Por ia kialo la bildumo ne funkcias por mi, do: http://imgur.com/XAnbgT0

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu vi iam vizitis mekaniston en angla-parolanta lando? Aŭ helpis angla-parolanton konstrui ion? Se, jes, vi aŭdus tiujn vortojn.

2 years ago

BillEverett

I have on occasion seen such words in parts lists and assembly instructions for a whatever. For example,

2 end plates 4 thingumbobs 4 doohickeys

Attach a thingumbob on the top and on the bottom of each end plate with a doohickey.

2 years ago

FredCapp

It's looking like you can drop almost any random word into the place for umo and it will, at worst, call it a typo.

I think that next time I'll try… "Mirkwood."

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mirkwood, didn't work. :(

2 years ago

crlight
Plus

I am so pleased with the translation of "umo". lol

3 years ago

Falsafaa

Uma umo umas ume umajn umojn!

2 years ago

FredCapp

Uminda?

2 years ago

Falsafaa

Jes, ĝi umindas la umindan umon.

2 years ago

turner227
Plus

In Wales, we call it a 'bethyngalw'.

3 years ago

njadmi

Hebrew מה שזה לא יהיה, English equailant: whatever it/this/that is, Literal translation: what it/this/that won't be.

3 years ago

njadmi

Or מה שמו, English: what's its name.

3 years ago

JotamGazit

My personal favorite is שקר כלשהו, "Some sort of lie". It doesn't really work in this sentence though.

2 years ago

sspadaro81

הנה לינגוט! מעולם לא חשבתי שאני אשפר את העברית שלי בקורס אספרנטו. :-)

2 years ago

FredCapp

I have never learned this writing system, even when I spent a month in Israel. And that's not for lack of trying.

So, can I ask for someone to transcribe the Hebrew into Latin characters just so some of the rest of us might get the joke(s). or whatever.

2 years ago

sbreyer

Here are the Hebrew transcriptions in order:

1)maħ-ššəmṓ 2)maħ-ššezzéħ lōʔ yihyéħ 3)šéqer kol-šehū́w 4)Hinnḗħ Lingot! Mēʕōlā́m lōʔ ḥāšávtīy šeʔănī́y ʔašpḗr ʔeþ-hāʕIvrī́yþ šellī́y bəCourse Esperanto

1 year ago

FredCapp

Mia retpoŝta mesaĝo pri ĉi tiu enhavis la hebreajn literojn. Sen ilin, tiu ĉi estas malfacila kompreni.

Sed mi vere dankas al vi la umon.

1 year ago

sbreyer

Pardonu min. Mi provis skribi la hebreajn literojn apud la latinaj literoj, sed ĉiufoje kiam mi alklakis "post"-on, Duolingo intermiksiĝis kelkajn el la hebreaj vortoj kun kelkaj el siaj transskriboj kun nekomprenebla rezulto. Tial mi forigis la hebreajn originalojn el mia retpoŝto. (Bonvolu pardoni min por mia Esperanto, mi estas komencanto.)

1 year ago

FredCapp

VI ne bezonas pardonpeti pro via Esperanto, estas sufiĉe bona por kompreni.

Kaj mi konjektis, ke estis ia afero kiel vi skribis. Ankoraŭ, mi dankas vin.

1 year ago

talideon

In Ireland, we'd use 'yoke'.

3 years ago

Frigorifico9

Can somebody explain me what is happening here?

2 years ago

FredCapp

First, you need to explain which parts of this you do not understand. Then we'd be very happy to.

2 years ago

Frigorifico9

The thing with the chocolates and the translation it gives for "umo"

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ah, Two brand names for American chocolates (and not favorites of mine) which have vernacular names meaning "We don't know what to call it."

Umo is a catch-all noun typically used with the same, or similar, meaning.

[Sing a Disney tune] "The thingamabob that does the job…"
"La umo kiu faras la taskon…" [/singing]

One can also find umi as a sort of catch-all verb for "one doesn't quite know what something's doing." and uma for those times when you know that you need an adjective, but have no idea what. So it's possible to have the sentence: Kia… uma er… umo kiu … umas." "What a … some kinda er… doohickey which … does stuff."

2 years ago

frdrcv

In quebec french, I would say "patente à gosse" :)

2 years ago

kmile1

Importindega!! :D Bonvole, mi petas ke vi importu tiun ĉi vortumon al ni en la Francujo! (kompreneble, sen klarigi ke "gosse" ne signifas "infano"-n ^^)

2 years ago

minombreespollo

Tiu umaĉo ne funkcias!

2 years ago

minombreespollo

We should have a swearing lesson. Does anyone have a link to such information?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Nu… Sonja havas iom ĉe http://esperantodictionary.org/index.php

Tabuaj vortoj en PDFª formato: http://i-espero.info/files/elibroj/eo%20-%20alos%20&%20velkov%20-%20tabuaj%20vortoj%20en%20esperanto.pdf (vi devas tondi kaj pasti la tutan ligilon)

Eble aliaj ligos al plu.

2 years ago

HoeckerCarlos

En Español Chileno:

"Esa huevada no funciona" :D

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/huevada

2 years ago

sspadaro81

No se dice también "wea"?

2 years ago

HoeckerCarlos

pero claro! wea!, weah!, huea!, güea!, wuevada!, wuevá!, huevá!, güevada!, etc, hay muchas formas de decirlo! :D

2 years ago

Erven.R

First course to have this?

3 years ago

aryabferduzi

Thingamabob works :D Better try gatzit, whozit, whatzit and gizmo next time.

2 years ago

SigurdS

in german we would probably say "Dingsda" (lit. thing-there)

2 years ago

SaraMirinda

Or Dingsbums. And Dingensbumens for people and Dingenskirchens for towns.

6 months ago

Captain_Lapov

what do thingamajig and wathcamacallit mean?!?!?! i've never heard of these two words o_O

2 years ago

FredCapp

Umo. Doohickey, thingamy, chingadero, thingamabob, watzit, thingy, geegaw, jawn, doobry, Je ne sais quoi, huevada, doobry-whatsit, doobry-firkin, smurf, yolkeymabob, geringonça, treco, patente à gosse, wihajster, dingsda, gizmo, widget, oojamaflip, bethyngalw, מה שמו, מה שזה לא יהיה.

Or "That thing I don't know/can't think of a real name for."

2 years ago

KenCavines

Since Fred Capp added a French expression, "Je ne sais quoi", I'll add a few more: truc, bidule, machin, machin chouette. These are all used similarly to the Esperanto "umo".

1 year ago

Missworldwide

I think I just found my favorite Esperanto word

2 years ago

AndressaAndrd

I speak English as a foreign language and I was like "WHAT?!" Hahahaha! Gotta add those words to my vocabulary. I LOVE this course! Definitely the best one in Duolingo! =)

2 years ago

GastonDorren

I want thingamy addeed!

3 years ago

AnnikaQED

Actually, it's "thingUMmy" - maybe because UMM... sounds like HMM? Could this be where Zamenhof came up with the affix "um"?

9 months ago

mikhail_dvorkin

Am I the first Russian speaker in the thread? Well, I have to mention shtukovina, figulina, krakozyabrya, hrenoten', botva, and labuda.

2 years ago

mikhail_dvorkin

Later I also thought of: primambas, pribluda, and shnyaga.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Those are some great words which I may need to add to my vocabulary. "Where is that shnyaga?" just feels as if it has some je ne sais quoi to it.

2 years ago

KenCavines

Could you please also write these words in Russian (Cyrillic script)? Я изучаю русский язык. /ya izuchayu russkiy yazihk/ (I'm studying Russian.)

1 year ago

LinFaxiang

In Mandarin we call it 那玩意儿(nà wān yìer )

1 year ago

Orbaleno

Li respondus al "Haj!", aŭ io ajna blekego Kiel "fritu min!" aŭ "fritu mian perukon". Al "kiel-vi-nomas-lin" aŭ "kial-estas-lia-nomo" Sed antaŭ ĉio, precipe, "UMO!"

1 year ago

FredCapp

Mi ne scias la frazon "Fritu mian perukon." Sed mi kredas ĝin esti amuzega.

1 year ago

Orbaleno

Dankon. mi ĵus alĝustigis tion.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hunting_of_the_Snark

Ĝi estas el la poemo "the hunting of the snark" de Lewis Carroll (kiu ankaŭ verkis "Alico en mirlando"). La poemo devus esti tre fama. En Usono iu prezidanto tre ŝatis ĝin (sed mi forgesas kiu). Multaj homoj, inkluzive de tiu prezidanto, povas diri la tutan poemon (mi nur memoras la unuan, duan, kaj trian strofojn).

Introducing the character of the Baker (who has forgotten all of his luggage, and also has forgotten his name):

He would answer to "Hi!" or any loud cry, \ Such as "Fry me" or "Fritter my wig",\ To "whatyoumaycallhim" or "whatwashisname",\ But especially "Thingamujig".

I could literally write a book about this poem (many have done, and I own several of them) but I'll just suggest that you read it, and leave it at that. Oh look, I've got stuck en la anglian ial, ho! tio estas plibona. Legu ĝin!

1 year ago

FredCapp

Nu, vi ja havas tre bonan laboron antaŭ vi: Esperantigi la "Ĉasado de la snarko (Agonio en ok iktoj)"

Mi antaŭĝojas la legon.

1 year ago

HWF10

Can someone who speaks Portuguese explain to me how these giant words work?

2 years ago

frdrcv

They are slang for a thing which you can't name.

2 years ago

HWF10

Oh! Thanks! I think "geringonça" or "treco" would work in Portuguese...

2 years ago

queenmeanie

Does a happy dance Yuppee! I have been waiting to learn this word forever...

2 years ago

froregon

My dad sometimes said reeber-skeeber

2 years ago

FredCapp

Mi aŭdis tiun, foje. Kie li elvenis?

2 years ago

froregon

Mi patro logas en Oregon, Usono. Li kaj liaj amikoj utilis gxin kiam ili parolis pri ilia direktisto: "Yeah boys, put that reeber-skeeber over there and oil up that reeber-skeeber" because he was never very precise.

2 years ago

BGXCB

As a child those nonsense words were commonly heard, as an adult they have all been replaced by "thing", which is itself some unnamed, unspecified thing.

1 year ago

davide81423
Plus

First time I see an English word to say "cachivache, baratija", or more colloquially as someone pointed out.. "huevada, pendejada, etc" (in Spanish).

1 year ago

Falsafaa

From where I'm from we use thingamajig and sometimes thingamabob.

2 years ago

spellings_22929

thinga what?

2 years ago

horizon241

Would an umo (whatchamacallit) + aĉo (rotten/uncouth thing) be umaĉo (awful thingamajig)? And would this be a viable conversationally understood concept?

1 year ago

StormAdams

Ĉi tiu lingvo nun estas la plej ŝatas en la mondo!

11 months ago

petpro

Korean: 거시기 (not dick!)

10 months ago

OgataiKhan

What... are those words?

10 months ago

SPennLUE

They mean "a thing i can't describe" or "a thing which i don't know the name of".

6 months ago

A.LeanderH

Why tiu and not tio? I thought tio was for objects and tiu was for individuals.

6 months ago

Mana_Peer

...I tried "stuff" and it didn't work. Do you believe that ?XD

5 months ago

Rodrigopredja

I just couldn't believe it! Umo means that chocolate bar?! Oh please, mr. Zamenhof must be crying in heaven!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.