1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu umo ne funkcias."

"Tiu umo ne funkcias."

Translation:That thingamajig does not work.

June 5, 2015

111 Comments


jumpthewalls

Lol can you imagine if they had that long chocolate bar and it just said 'umo' or 'umaĵo'


Oceanotti

I can never remember how those thingies you put on your feet are called in Esperantoland!


FredCapp

Ĉu piedumoj?

(anstataŭ de piedujoj)


jax24

Whatchamacallit is my favorite candy bar but I can never find it anywhere... :-(


CliffJonesJr

I was going to say the suggestions don't spell "thingamajig" right. Here it is! Or consult any dictionary.


Dalingo8

I wondered what is thingmajig, we don't have it in Europe. Thanks for the picture truelefty.


kiddo-depido

Best course ever.


twelvetongue

If you are going to include thingamajig, you better also include doohickey and even chingadero. Thingamajig is East Coast, Doohickey is Southern, and Chingadero is Western.


FredCapp

I'm Colorado (originally from California) and never heard chingadero. I suspect that it may be from the Spanish. We use doohickey, thingamabob, watzit, thingy, geegaw and whatchamacallit. (and sometimes "That Thing! Over there! No, the one next to it!")


tommylinsley

Chingadero is a common term in Texas. So, southwest and far-west would be more accurate. Yes, the word is of spanish influence.


Tlilcoatl

Indeed, in Spanish it is "chingadera", a feminine noun that means "a thing, or an object". Beware, that it is a curse word akin to the f word: chingadera - f thing.


tommylinsley

Thanks so much; very enlightening! I finished the Spanish Duolingo tree, but they never taught us "chingao". ;-) I never knew how to spell it, so I've never tried to look it up.

Recently, a work friend sent me a text message with the word "güey" (or buey - i.e. ándale buey). I didn't know that word, so I pasted it into Google Translate, and it told me that it meant "ox". I wondered why he would call me an "ox". He laughed and said it means "dude". Turns out that I've heard that word "buey" Millions and Millions of times (some people add it to every single sentence). I had never actually seen it spelled out. Esperanto will always be my favorite language, but taking a Spanish course has explained so very many things that I've heard all these years living in Texas.

Esperanto enriches my life once again. Because I probably never would have studied Spanish if I had not first discovered Esperanto (though I probably should have learned both 30 years ago).


tommylinsley

Oops, I've used "chingadero" since I was a kid. And I've used "ching gow" for a long time too. Don't know how to spell it (or correctly pronounce it either probably), but I've always assumed it to be a curse word.


Tlilcoatl

Look at this: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chingao

The top definition is pretty accurate, except for the part of the geographic distribution, I am from the central part of Mexico and it is common here too.

About the pronunciation, you can enter the word in Google Translate and click on "Listen".


Scott_MacGregor

Thingy was accepted


Nvirjskly

Jawn in Philadelphia


DYMBOR

I learn English for almost 16 years and it is the first time I see these words ever. What the heck.


Oceanotti

You would surely smurf better with a good smurf to consult the smurfs you do not know yet!


FredCapp

Por ia kialo la bildumo ne funkcias por mi, do: http://imgur.com/XAnbgT0


BillEverett

I have on occasion seen such words in parts lists and assembly instructions for a whatever. For example,

2 end plates 4 thingumbobs 4 doohickeys

Attach a thingumbob on the top and on the bottom of each end plate with a doohickey.


FredCapp

Ĉu vi iam vizitis mekaniston en angla-parolanta lando? Aŭ helpis angla-parolanton konstrui ion? Se, jes, vi aŭdus tiujn vortojn.


Eagleyweagley

I wrote 'thingy' and it was accepted :-)

In England I've heard people say 'doobry', 'doobry-whatsit', and 'doobry-firkin'. When I first heard it I had no idea what they meant lol


ConorFingleton

We use "thingamajig" and "whatchamacallit" in Ireland, but also "yolkeymabob", or just "yolk"(or "yoke").


Marmn96

In Polish you might hear "wihajster" which is a copy of German "Wie heißt er?"


mdi-93

Or "dinks", from German "Dinge" (a thing), or "ustrojstwo", from Russian "ustroystvo" (a device) :)


PetrDiblik

That could come from Czech "dobrý" which means "good". Wanna learn some Czech? ;-)


FredCapp

Sure, make a Duo lesson. ;D


ArAitch

gizmo, widget, oojamaflip


FredCapp

It's looking like you can drop almost any random word into the place for umo and it will, at worst, call it a typo.

I think that next time I'll try… "Mirkwood."


FredCapp

Mirkwood, didn't work. :(


Dalingo8

What is Mirkwood?


FredCapp

A forest often mentioned in the Lord of the Rings, and The Hobbit. There was a joke going around a decade or so ago, in computer circles, that any randomized group of characters would be pronounced "Mirkwood."


TobyBartels

Greatest of the forests of the Northern world.


crlight

I am so pleased with the translation of "umo". lol


[deactivated user]

    Uma umo umas ume umajn umojn!


    [deactivated user]

      Jes, ĝi umindas la umindan umon.


turner227

      In Wales, we call it a 'bethyngalw'.


pidsc

      Hebrew מה שזה לא יהיה, English equailant: whatever it/this/that is, Literal translation: what it/this/that won't be.


pidsc

      Or מה שמו, English: what's its name.


JotamGazit

      My personal favorite is שקר כלשהו, "Some sort of lie". It doesn't really work in this sentence though.


sspadaro81

      הנה לינגוט! מעולם לא חשבתי שאני אשפר את העברית שלי בקורס אספרנטו. :-)


FredCapp

      I have never learned this writing system, even when I spent a month in Israel. And that's not for lack of trying.

      So, can I ask for someone to transcribe the Hebrew into Latin characters just so some of the rest of us might get the joke(s). or whatever.


sbreyer

      Here are the Hebrew transcriptions in order:

      1)maħ-ššəmṓ 2)maħ-ššezzéħ lōʔ yihyéħ 3)šéqer kol-šehū́w 4)Hinnḗħ Lingot! Mēʕōlā́m lōʔ ḥāšávtīy šeʔănī́y ʔašpḗr ʔeþ-hāʕIvrī́yþ šellī́y bəCourse Esperanto


sbreyer

      Pardonu min. Mi provis skribi la hebreajn literojn apud la latinaj literoj, sed ĉiufoje kiam mi alklakis "post"-on, Duolingo intermiksiĝis kelkajn el la hebreaj vortoj kun kelkaj el siaj transskriboj kun nekomprenebla rezulto. Tial mi forigis la hebreajn originalojn el mia retpoŝto. (Bonvolu pardoni min por mia Esperanto, mi estas komencanto.)


FredCapp

      Mia retpoŝta mesaĝo pri ĉi tiu enhavis la hebreajn literojn. Sen ilin, tiu ĉi estas malfacila kompreni.

      Sed mi vere dankas al vi la umon.


FredCapp

      VI ne bezonas pardonpeti pro via Esperanto, estas sufiĉe bona por kompreni.

      Kaj mi konjektis, ke estis ia afero kiel vi skribis. Ankoraŭ, mi dankas vin.


frdrcv

      In quebec french, I would say "patente à gosse" :)


kmile1

      Importindega!! :D Bonvole, mi petas ke vi importu tiun ĉi vortumon al ni en la Francujo! (kompreneble, sen klarigi ke "gosse" ne signifas "infano"-n ^^)


talideon

      In Ireland, we'd use 'yoke'.


Frigorifico9

      Can somebody explain me what is happening here?


FredCapp

      First, you need to explain which parts of this you do not understand. Then we'd be very happy to.


Frigorifico9

      The thing with the chocolates and the translation it gives for "umo"


FredCapp

      Ah, Two brand names for American chocolates (and not favorites of mine) which have vernacular names meaning "We don't know what to call it."

      Umo is a catch-all noun typically used with the same, or similar, meaning.

      [Sing a Disney tune] "The thingamabob that does the job…"
      "La umo kiu faras la taskon…" [/singing]

      One can also find umi as a sort of catch-all verb for "one doesn't quite know what something's doing." and uma for those times when you know that you need an adjective, but have no idea what. So it's possible to have the sentence: Kia… uma er… umo kiu … umas." "What kind of a … some kinda er… doohickey which … does stuff."


MycoJuan

      Tiu umaĉo ne funkcias!


MycoJuan

      We should have a swearing lesson. Does anyone have a link to such information?


FredCapp

      Nu… Sonja havas iom ĉe http://esperantodictionary.org/index.php
      Edit [La Sonja vortaro neniam plu funkcias]

      Tabuaj vortoj en PDFª formato: http://i-espero.info/files/elibroj/eo%20-%20alos%20&%20velkov%20-%20tabuaj%20vortoj%20en%20esperanto.pdf (vi devas tondi kaj pasti la tutan ligilon)

      Eble aliaj ligos al plu.


SigurdS

      in german we would probably say "Dingsda" (lit. thing-there)


SaraMirinda

      Or Dingsbums. And Dingensbumens for people and Dingenskirchens for towns.


Captain_Lapov

      what do thingamajig and wathcamacallit mean?!?!?! i've never heard of these two words o_O


FredCapp

      Umo. Doohickey, thingamy, thingamabob, watzit, thingy, geegaw, jawn, doobry, Je ne sais quoi, huevada, doobry-whatsit, doobry-firkin, smurf, yolkeymabob, geringonça, treco, patente à gosse, wihajster, dingsda, gizmo, widget, oojamaflip, bethyngalw, מה שמו, מה שזה לא יהיה.

      Or "That thing I don't know/can't think of a real name for."


KenCavines

      Since Fred Capp added a French expression, "Je ne sais quoi", I'll add a few more: truc, bidule, machin, machin chouette. These are all used similarly to the Esperanto "umo".


HoeckerCarlos

      En Español Chileno:

      "Esa huevada no funciona" :D

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/huevada


sspadaro81

      No se dice también "wea"?


HoeckerCarlos

      pero claro! wea!, weah!, huea!, güea!, wuevada!, wuevá!, huevá!, güevada!, etc, hay muchas formas de decirlo! :D


Missworldwide

      I think I just found my favorite Esperanto word


mikhail_dvorkin

      Am I the first Russian speaker in the thread? Well, I have to mention shtukovina, figulina, krakozyabrya, hrenoten', botva, and labuda.


mikhail_dvorkin

      Later I also thought of: primambas, pribluda, and shnyaga.


FredCapp

      Those are some great words which I may need to add to my vocabulary. "Where is that shnyaga?" just feels as if it has some je ne sais quoi to it.


KenCavines

      Could you please also write these words in Russian (Cyrillic script)? Я изучаю русский язык. /ya izuchayu russkiy yazihk/ (I'm studying Russian.)


Tyger97

      Here you are! Штуко́вина, фигу́лина, кракозя́бра, лабуда́, хреноте́нь, ботва́, прибамба́с, приблу́да, шня́га. Also, херня́ and фигня́. None of the above mentioned words to be used in formal or even semi-formal speech))


AndressaAndrd

      I speak English as a foreign language and I was like "WHAT?!" Hahahaha! Gotta add those words to my vocabulary. I LOVE this course! Definitely the best one in Duolingo! =)


aryabferduzi

      Thingamabob works :D Better try gatzit, whozit, whatzit and gizmo next time.


Albrechtion

      This is by far the most eloquent course on Duolingo.


Kreilyn

      You are completely right!


FredCapp

      Um~. (Follows with a string of gibberish stolen (and translated?) from "Blazing Saddles.") https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DNC3OciAF3w


Erven.R

      First course to have this?


GastonDorren

      I want thingamy addeed!


AnnikaQED

      Actually, it's "thingUMmy" - maybe because UMM... sounds like HMM? Could this be where Zamenhof came up with the affix "um"?


Orbaleno

      Li respondus al "Haj!", aŭ io ajna blekego Kiel "fritu min!" aŭ "fritu mian perukon". Al "kiel-vi-nomas-lin" aŭ "kial-estas-lia-nomo" Sed antaŭ ĉio, precipe, "UMO!"


FredCapp

      Mi ne scias la frazon "Fritu mian perukon." Sed mi kredas ĝin esti amuzega.


Orbaleno

      Dankon. mi ĵus alĝustigis tion.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hunting_of_the_Snark

      Ĝi estas el la poemo "the hunting of the snark" de Lewis Carroll (kiu ankaŭ verkis "Alico en mirlando"). La poemo devus esti tre fama. En Usono iu prezidanto tre ŝatis ĝin (sed mi forgesas kiu). Multaj homoj, inkluzive de tiu prezidanto, povas diri la tutan poemon (mi nur memoras la unuan, duan, kaj trian strofojn).

      Introducing the character of the Baker (who has forgotten all of his luggage, and also has forgotten his name):

      He would answer to "Hi!" or any loud cry, \ Such as "Fry me" or "Fritter my wig",\ To "whatyoumaycallhim" or "whatwashisname",\ But especially "Thingamujig".

      I could literally write a book about this poem (many have done, and I own several of them) but I'll just suggest that you read it, and leave it at that. Oh look, I've got stuck en la anglian ial, ho! tio estas plibona. Legu ĝin!


FredCapp

      Nu, vi ja havas tre bonan laboron antaŭ vi: Esperantigu la "Ĉasado de la snarko (Agonio en ok iktoj)"

      Mi antaŭĝojas la legon.


HWF10

      Can someone who speaks Portuguese explain to me how these giant words work?


frdrcv

      They are slang for a thing which you can't name.


HWF10

      Oh! Thanks! I think "geringonça" or "treco" would work in Portuguese...


queenmeanie

      Does a happy dance Yuppee! I have been waiting to learn this word forever...


froregon

      My dad sometimes said reeber-skeeber


FredCapp

      Mi aŭdis tiun, foje. Kie li elvenis?


froregon

      Mi patro logas en Oregon, Usono. Li kaj liaj amikoj utilis gxin kiam ili parolis pri ilia direktisto: "Yeah boys, put that reeber-skeeber over there and oil up that reeber-skeeber" because he was never very precise.


LinFaxiang

      In Mandarin we call it 那玩意儿(nà wān yìer )


davide81423

      First time I see an English word to say "cachivache, baratija", or more colloquially as someone pointed out.. "huevada, pendejada, etc" (in Spanish).


jjjosenaldo

      As a speaker of English as a foreign language, I find it very strange that English has such long words to express one of the most important ideas in a language lol


      [deactivated user]

        From where I'm from we use thingamajig and sometimes thingamabob.


BGXCB

        As a child those nonsense words were commonly heard, as an adult they have all been replaced by "thing", which is itself some unnamed, unspecified thing.


horizon241

        Would an umo (whatchamacallit) + aĉo (rotten/uncouth thing) be umaĉo (awful thingamajig)? And would this be a viable conversationally understood concept?


StormAdams

        Ĉi tiu lingvo nun estas la plej ŝatas en la mondo!


royalharpness88

        "Whatchamacallit" is accepted.


Ofekel1992

        "That thingy doesn't work" is also accepted


petpro

        Korean: 거시기 (not dick!)


OgataiKhan

        What... are those words?


SPennLUE

        They mean "a thing i can't describe" or "a thing which i don't know the name of".


A.LeanderH

        Why tiu and not tio? I thought tio was for objects and tiu was for individuals.


FredCapp

        If you have a noun for the correlative to connect to, use tiu if you don't then use tio as the noun. This works more often than not.


Mana_Peer

        ...I tried "stuff" and it didn't work. Do you believe that ?XD


FabulousFabio

        What is a THINGAMAJIG ?


giuliatwig

        I am Italian and I am still confused. Wtf.


FredCapp

        By what? That there's a word to plug in when you don't know what to call something? Or by someone's use of candy bars at the top of the page?

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.