"Şu köpekler yaşlı."

Translation:Those dogs are old.

June 5, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lizestsuper

Why is "su" used here and not "sunlar"? I thought "su" was that and "sunlar" is those. Sorry, I don't know how to access the correct character on my keyboard.


ex_contributor

not really, those as an adjective is "şu".

  • those dogs: şu köpekler
  • those are dogs: şunlar köpek

EhabMohey92

what would "Şunlar köpekler yaşlı." means ? would it mean 'those dogs are old' too? and how to say 'those are old dogs' ?


Yomalyn

It cannot be "Şunlar köpekler yaşlı." (I'll explain why in a moment)

  • Şu köpekler yaşlı = Those dogs are old
  • Şunlar yaşlı köpek = Those are old dogs

In Duo's sentence, "şu" is an adjective describing the dogs. (What kind of dogs? Those dogs. = "Şu köpekler.") As an adjective, "şu" cannot be pluralized, so it must remain "şu" even when it means "those" (or "bu" if it's "these dogs"). But that's okay, because we know that there are several dogs from the word "köpekler".

If, however, "şu" is a demonstrative pronoun, (as in: "Those are dogs") we can pluralize it to become "şunlar". But in that case, we would skip the "-ler" on "köpek", because "şunlar" is doing all the work. (Those are old dogs = "Şunlar yaşlı köpek")


Hikaroto

why i can't say "those are old dogs" ??


EhabMohey92

that would be sunlar yasli kopekler


abcd123_wxyz456

چون نادرست میشه ، اون وقت باید بگیم Şu yaşlı köpekler


JIM518737

In previous lesson I was told Şu elmalar yerim was wrong, should be şu elmaları yerim. Now I'm told here şu köpekler yaşlı is correct. Why no suffix on köpekler here but suffix needed on elmalar in previous?


Yomalyn

The suffix you're referring to is for the accusative case, which is used for definite/specific direct objects. That means it's the word in the sentence that is being acted upon (or "verbed", as some people call it).

So in the case of the apples, they were being eaten-- they are objects of the sentence, so we use accusative case. These dogs, however, aren't being eaten (thank goodness!) or seen, found, washed, or any other verb. They are the subjects of the sentence being described as old, so we don't need the suffix. (Technically without the suffix it's called nominative or absolute case.)

A last note about the Accusative case so you're not cursing me later... Just be careful because in Turkish it's only for DEFINITE direct objects--not an apple/some apples, but the/bu/şu/benim/etc apple(s). Not apples in general, only specific ones.

Hope that helps :-)


Mahak377476

Can anyone define why in "Bu küçük elmalar” küçük used first but in "şu köpekler yaşlı” yaslı used last. And also here 1st one tell these little apples while 2nd one speak those are old dogs.


Danika_Dakika

bu küçük elmalar = these little apples
This is a noun phrase: [determiner] [adjective] [plural-noun]. It is not a sentence itself. Modifiers (like the determiner and adjective here) come before the thing they modify.

Şu köpekler yaşlı. = Those dogs are old.
This is a sentence, specifically an is/are/copula/linking sentence like "X is/are Y": [determiner] [plural-noun-subject] [adjective-predicate-(copula)]. The adjective is not before the noun because it is playing a different role here -- not modifying the noun, but being linked to the noun.

You can tell them apart specifically because of the order of the words.


ph.CLRlfy

Why şu used for both that and those


abcd123_wxyz456

In Turkish the word "bu" is singular , but in some sentences this word is translated as plural , in Persian it is the same .


LisetteKol1

I wrote "those old dogs"... which is incorrect....obviously.....sigh But can anyone tell me how you would write that sentence in turkish?


Danika_Dakika

It is a noun phrase, not a sentence.
those old dogs = şu yaşlı köpekler


zoexvx

Why is this "those dogs are old" rather than "those old dogs"?

Especially when in an earlier lesson, "bu küçük elmalar" was translated as "those little apples", and "those apples are small" was incorrect?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. This has already been discussed.

And pay attention to the differences in word order between this sentence and your example.


ZaccyTaccy

What about "Those old dogs" ??


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.