Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Şu köpekler yaşlı."

Translation:Those dogs are old.

3 years ago

10 Comments


EhabMohey92

what would "Şunlar köpekler yaşlı." means ? would it mean 'those dogs are old' too? and how to say 'those are old dogs' ?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It cannot be "Şunlar köpekler yaşlı."

(Selcen_Ozturk gave a very concise answer (up-voted!), but seeing that you've asked more recently, perhaps a longer explanation could help some people...)

In this case, "şu" is an adjective describing the dogs. (What kind of dogs? Those dogs. = "Şu köpekler.") Turkish adjectives cannot be pluralized, so it must remain "şu" (or "bu" if it's "these dogs"). But that's okay, because we know that there are several dogs from the word "köpekler" (and Turkish tries to avoid any redundant "-lar/-ler" in a sentence, anyways!)

If, however, "şu" is a demonstrative pronoun/the subject, (as in: "Those are dogs") we can pluralize it to become "şunlar". But in that case, we would skip the "-ler" on "köpek", because "şunlar" is doing all the work. (Those are old dogs = "Şunlar yaşlı köpek")

3 weeks ago

Lizestsuper

Why is "su" used here and not "sunlar"? I thought "su" was that and "sunlar" is those. Sorry, I don't know how to access the correct character on my keyboard.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really, those as an adjective is "şu".

  • those dogs: şu köpekler
  • those are dogs: şunlar köpek
3 years ago

Lizestsuper

Thanks :)

3 years ago

Electric_Guy

The audio recording sounds like "Şu köpekler leşli" rather than yaşlı.

6 months ago

HikaRoto
HikaRoto

why i can't say "those are old dogs" ??

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

that would be sunlar yasli kopekler

1 year ago

JIM518737

In previous lesson I was told Şu elmalar yerim was wrong, should be şu elmaları yerim. Now I'm told here şu köpekler yaşlı is correct. Why no suffix on köpekler here but suffix needed on elmalar in previous?

2 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

The suffix you're referring to is for the accusative case, which is used for definite/specific direct objects. That means it's the word in the sentence that is being acted upon (or "verbed", as some people call it).

So in the case of the apples, they were being eaten-- they are objects of the sentence, so we use accusative case. These dogs, however, aren't being eaten (thank goodness!) or seen, found, washed, or any other verb. They are the subjects of the sentence being described as old, so we don't need the suffix. (Technically without the suffix it's called nominative or absolute case.)

A last note about the Accusative case so you're not cursing me later... Just be careful because in Turkish it's only for DEFINITE direct objects--not an apple/some apples, but the/bu/şu/benim/etc apple(s). Not apples in general, only specific ones.

Hope that helps :-)

2 weeks ago