"Water"

Translation:L'eau

December 27, 2012

21 Comments


JohVolden

According to wordreference.com the right answer is "eau". We're only asked to translate the word "water" directly...

July 4, 2013

Velcrocity

What is the differences between "L'eau" and "D'eau" and "De l'eau"?

March 21, 2014

northernguy

L'eau = la eau = La/the eau/water = the water

de l'eau = de la eau = de/of la/the eau/water = of the water ...translated as some water

d'eau = de eau = de/of eau/water = of water.....possessive as in glass of water.

March 23, 2014

slowpard

Also possible "une eau" as "one glass/bottle/sth of water"

June 15, 2014

Velcrocity

Thank you so much! So "some water" is "de l'eau" and it needs "l'" which is really "la" which needs to be contracted, and without "l'," it means just "of water"!!!! Thank you so much!!!! Thank you!

April 2, 2014

northernguy

Now you've got it.

And de l'eau without the de = l'eau which just means the water as in where is the water.

Now that you have it clear in your mind you will find it very straightforward.

April 2, 2014

Velcrocity

:-)

April 2, 2014

dnwrybbarfi

I wanna know too!

March 22, 2014

Dieuwertje

Why is d'eau not correct?

September 10, 2013

kyokumajr

Isn't it supposed to be 'The water' if it's l'eau. Why just water?

February 4, 2013

runningdream

All french nouns must have an article.

January 26, 2014

mecurie

because putting le in front of a noun doesn't always mean "the" water

February 8, 2013

akshayadkini

i got it right it is l'eau

December 27, 2012

AstroTheNomer

good job :)

May 13, 2014

AstroTheNomer

I wrote l'eau,but I thought...shouldn't it mean "the water"?and if it means both,how am I suppost to recognize between them?

May 13, 2014

mitaine56

moreligirl- As a native, water = eau and the water = l'eau, but Duolingo decided to accept both. Sometimes without context, it's not easy to give the correct answer. In English when you say, I drink water, it means some water, so I think that instead of accepting l'eau they should have accepted de l'eau, in reference of some.

June 6, 2014

robertheathfield

I think you can't always directly translate English words and phrases for French ones. This is a classic case where in English we do not use the article always and so water I think assumes to be some water. Therefore I think it should be d'eau. My argument is that at the dinner table if someone says "water" they imply "Some water" more than "the water"

November 19, 2013

kmore102

wouldn't it be de l'eau

January 5, 2014

mitaine56

kmore-exact

June 6, 2014

mitaine56

robert- it's de l'eau not d'eau. You can say d'eau when you want to say, a pail full of water, une chaudière pleine d'eau.

June 6, 2014

northernguy

In English: Today the subject of discussion and thought is Water. (All water, the idea of water, potentially encompassing all the water that ever was or ever will be)

In French: L'eau. Le is used in it's general sense and is contracted to form L'eau.

Water when capitalized and in quotation marks it is likely to the the title of a book, program or subject of general discussion. In such circumstances le is the appropriate article.

However, in the case of Duo that is not a reliable guideline since they capitalize and place quotation marks on all their examples. I guess Duo's take is that the only way water would be introduced without any context is if it was used in the general sense.

De l'eau (I want some water) and l'eau (le used in the particular I want the water) require context. Of course, it's not helpful that Duo seldom provides context, so the absence context doesn't really give any assistance.

June 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.