Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are they standing?"

Translation:Kie ili staras?

3 years ago

13 Comments


MikeInArizona

Could you use "Kien" similarly to using Kion?

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Esperanto correlatives that finish with -en denote movement. So, the sentence "Kien ili staras?" would mean something like "Where are they going to stand?".

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That would be kien iri starus, ĉu ne?

2 years ago

Christa627

"Kien" indicates movement to a place ("to where?"), so you'd only use it with verbs that indicate a "going" sort of action, which "staras" is not. You can say "kien ili saltas" (to where are they jumping?), or "kien ili kuras" (to where are they running?), or "kien ili nagxas" (to where are they swimming?), but "kien ili staras" makes no sense. And the previous examples without -n would mean "at what location are they jumping/running/swimming?" to which the answer would be something like "in the grass", "in the house", "in the pool", etc.

2 years ago

joshi2dec

why not kie estas ili staras

1 year ago

imtonie

When to use Kie and Donde?

3 years ago

vikungen

I think you're confusing Esperanto and Spanish here.

3 years ago

imtonie

really? wth i thought i encountered donde here lol

3 years ago

vikungen

Nope, all question words in Esperanto except ĉu starts with "ki".

3 years ago

AdamShirey

More specifically, Esperanto correlates that start with k- are questions, and you can instead prefix with t-, for example, to give a specific answer.

Kie? Tie. Where? There.

Kio? Tio. What? That.

3 years ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Kie ili estas staras is wrong , it says kie ili estas staranta would be right , why ?

2 years ago

Christa627

You can't have two "tensed" verbs together like that (estas staras). So you have to say "kie ili estas starantaj" (with -j because "ili" is plural), or, more commonly, simply "kie ili staras".

2 years ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Cool , thanx , that makes sense, i wasn't sure about that suffix , im not done with the tree yet so .....

2 years ago