"Amazing!"

Translation:Mirinde!

3 years ago

10 Comments


Z3R0_0NL1N3

When does one use "mirinde" vs "mirinda" for the interjection?

3 years ago

vikungen

If it is only a general statement like here, then you would always use mirinde.

Mirinda would be used if you're describing a noun.

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

There used to be a soft drink with an orange flavor names "Mirinda" in Germany.

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

the name of the soft drink comes from the esperanto word:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirinda

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Estas mirinde!!

3 years ago

squelettus

Well shouldn't it be 'Gxi estas mirinda' then? I understand what you wrote as 'there is amazing'. I might be wrong though.

3 years ago

mancvso

Estas mirinde mia amo!

2 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Where does the word "Mirinde" come from?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • miri = to wonder, to marvel
  • -ind- = worth doing ... (e.g. vidindaĵoj = sights = places that it is worth seeing; leginda libro = a book that is worth reading)
  • -e = adverb ending

So this is literally something that it is worth wondering at.

2 years ago

horizon241
horizon241

Esperanto miri comes from Romanian mirare "wonder" -> Latin mīrāre "wonder" -> mīrōr "astonished" -> mīrus "astonishing" -> PIE *sméyrōs "laughing, smiling" (same origin as English smile)

Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/miri

I changed the etymology from Italian to Romanian because it seemed to fit better.

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.