"Amazing!"

Translation:Mirinde!

June 5, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Z3R0_0NL1N3

When does one use "mirinde" vs "mirinda" for the interjection?

June 5, 2015

vikungen

If it is only a general statement like here, then you would always use mirinde.

Mirinda would be used if you're describing a noun.


jayeidge

There used to be a soft drink with an orange flavor names "Mirinda" in Germany.


Smalde

the name of the soft drink comes from the esperanto word:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirinda


jayeidge

Estas mirinde!!


squelettus

Well shouldn't it be 'Gxi estas mirinda' then? I understand what you wrote as 'there is amazing'. I might be wrong though.


mancvso

Estas mirinde mia amo!


Gavicxjo

Could a moderator please delete (or at least massively down-vote) the comment two above from squelettus? I'd argue that not only are they troublingly and confusingly wrong about needing Gxi where no "it" (subject nor object) was declared, as well as wrong about "there is" being the only literal translation of Estas, he/she apparently quit learning Esperanto some time ago, because his/her Duolingo profile lacks an Esperanto flag. Who knows, maybe it was because Esperanto didn't conform enough to his/her linguistic notions. Regardless, their komencanto level guesses shouldn't be immortalized here forever, confusing the impressionable, long after they stopped doing Esperanto on Duolingo.


YariMsika

Where does the word "Mirinde" come from?


mizinamo
  • miri = to wonder, to marvel
  • -ind- = worth doing ... (e.g. vidindaĵoj = sights = places that it is worth seeing; leginda libro = a book that is worth reading)
  • -e = adverb ending

So this is literally something that it is worth wondering at.


horizon241

Esperanto miri comes from Romanian mirare "wonder" -> Latin mīrāre "wonder" -> mīrōr "astonished" -> mīrus "astonishing" -> PIE *sméyrōs "laughing, smiling" (same origin as English smile)

Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/miri

I changed the etymology from Italian to Romanian because it seemed to fit better.


jaeyongim

Why 'mirinde' and not 'mirinda'?


Davgwynne

Esperanto doesn't quite have the same usages as English. In English it would be understood that you are describing something when you say "Amazing!" and therefore you would use an adjective. In Esperanto, unless you actually specify the noun that you are describing, you seem to use an adverb. I speak as a beginner and could easily be wrong.


PaulDeNice1

Duolingo is not consistent as amazing = mirinde is marked as wrong in another sentence

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.