"Amazing!"

Translation:Mirinde!

June 5, 2015

13 Comments


Z3R0_0NL1N3

When does one use "mirinde" vs "mirinda" for the interjection?


vikungen

If it is only a general statement like here, then you would always use mirinde.

Mirinda would be used if you're describing a noun.


jayeidge

There used to be a soft drink with an orange flavor names "Mirinda" in Germany.


Smalde

the name of the soft drink comes from the esperanto word:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirinda


jayeidge

Estas mirinde!!


mancvso

Estas mirinde mia amo!


YariMsika

Where does the word "Mirinde" come from?


mizinamo
  • miri = to wonder, to marvel
  • -ind- = worth doing ... (e.g. vidindaĵoj = sights = places that it is worth seeing; leginda libro = a book that is worth reading)
  • -e = adverb ending

So this is literally something that it is worth wondering at.


horizon241

Esperanto miri comes from Romanian mirare "wonder" -> Latin mīrāre "wonder" -> mīrōr "astonished" -> mīrus "astonishing" -> PIE *sméyrōs "laughing, smiling" (same origin as English smile)

Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/miri

I changed the etymology from Italian to Romanian because it seemed to fit better.


jaeyongim

Why 'mirinde' and not 'mirinda'?


Davgwynne

Esperanto doesn't quite have the same usages as English. In English it would be understood that you are describing something when you say "Amazing!" and therefore you would use an adjective. In Esperanto, unless you actually specify the noun that you are describing, you seem to use an adverb. I speak as a beginner and could easily be wrong.


PaulDeNice1

Duolingo is not consistent as amazing = mirinde is marked as wrong in another sentence


Renardo_11

If we don't know that other sentence it is difficult to start a meaningful discussion. It could be that this other sentence has a subject, such as “(everything in) Canada is amazing;” in this case the translation would need to use the adjective, mirinda.

But without the sentence this is futile guesswork.

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.