"Mi havas panon kaj lakton."

Translation:I have bread and milk.

3 years ago

11 Comments


reborrn

I remember milk, lakton, by thinking of lactose because I am lactose intolerant ://.

3 years ago

RDelisciou

This statement sounds so sad! As if he were saying "I have only milk and bread."

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Does it have the same definition as English and some other languages, have as a synonym for eat/drink (Portuguese tomar)?

3 years ago

OLR92

i was thinking of that too

3 years ago

Aloolie

Remind me again why pano turns into panon in this statement.

3 years ago

hey1one850

It's accusative. It is the object, not the subject, so the -n ending applies

3 years ago

Wangy26

Would <I have some bread and some milk> be correct? If not, what would it be?

3 years ago

Fireflyprose

I think there is a specific word for "some" in Esperanto. So if you translated it literally I think the sentence in Esperanto would have to be "Mi havas iom panon kaj lakton."

3 years ago

ArcticXerxes

The system isn't accepting translations without the periods at the end-- which don't appear in the word bank :(

8 months ago

dreiher

"I got to get the bread and milk!"

7 months ago

AaronRusse9

Mi havas = "I have" but not "I am having" ??

6 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.