1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas panon kaj lakton."

"Mi havas panon kaj lakton."

Translation:I have bread and milk.

June 5, 2015

14 Comments


reborrn

I remember milk, lakton, by thinking of lactose because I am lactose intolerant ://.


Humilulo

yep, both words rome from the same root.


WicCaesar

Does it have the same definition as English and some other languages, have as a synonym for eat/drink (Portuguese tomar)?


OLR92

i was thinking of that too


RDelisciou

This statement sounds so sad! As if he were saying "I have only milk and bread."


Aloolie

Remind me again why pano turns into panon in this statement.


hey1one850

It's accusative. It is the object, not the subject, so the -n ending applies


Ernest47877

Thank you for the simple explanation. Duolingo seems to think I'll pick up things like that by osmosis without explanation. I've been trying to figure out the n endind all day.


dreiher

"I got to get the bread and milk!"


AaronRusse9

Mi havas = "I have" but not "I am having" ??


Humilulo

no, 'mi havas' is correctly used for both English examples you gave. 'i have' or 'i am having'. the 1st is simple present tense. the 2nd is continuous present tense. both are correct. but sometimes DuoLingo just doesn't have all the correct options entered in its database yet. that why the user feedback feature is so important for them to fix the many shortcomings that course translators just could not realistically be expected to enter all the possible options for every answer til they are reported by us users.


Wangy26

Would <I have some bread and some milk> be correct? If not, what would it be?


Fireflyprose

I think there is a specific word for "some" in Esperanto. So if you translated it literally I think the sentence in Esperanto would have to be "Mi havas iom panon kaj lakton."


ArcticXerxes

The system isn't accepting translations without the periods at the end-- which don't appear in the word bank :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.