"Ne dankon, mi preferas pecon da kuko."

Translation:No thanks, I prefer a piece of cake.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Eddygp
Eddygp

La kuko estas malvero!

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

I didn't play "portal", but my friends always use this quote. It's like 10 years now and I don't get it. Seriously I should play the game.

2 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

Vi tute devus.

2 years ago

csi
csi

I generally don't hover over the words I don't know, I just take a guess. Often my guess is right, but this time my guess was: "No thank you, I prefer fish over chicken." (laughs at self...)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Dankon pro fluganta* Eklezio de Anglio. Kuko aŭ morto?

*flugi

3 years ago

seyvn
seyvn

*flugi Fluganta can only function as an adjective, so this sentence is thanking someone for an Eklezio ke flugas.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Right. :-P Dankon!

2 years ago

seyvn
seyvn

I meant flugi not fluganti, sorry

2 years ago

RotemK
RotemK

why not pecon da kukon?

3 years ago

vikungen

No accusative after prepositions, unless it denotes motion.

The only time you would use the accusative after a preposition would be in cases like this:

La kato saltas sur la tablo (The cat jumps on the table)

vs

La kato saltas sur la tablon (The cat jumps onto the table.)

3 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

The cake is a lie.

2 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

Ĉu vi ankoraŭ estas tie?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉion ni dirantas, donu pecon da kuk'!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.