"Mi kapablas lerni Esperanton."

Translation:I am capable of learning Esperanto.

June 5, 2015

20 Comments


Erven.R

My self esteem just went really high.

June 5, 2015

gingerninja3148

Thanks for this sentence Duolingo! I will now repeat this when I get frustrated to help motivate me.

July 13, 2015

Snugglesworth

Why kapabli and not povi? Are they synonyms?

July 27, 2015

RaizinM

Going by the definitions on Vortaro.net, they are very similar.

Translated to English, povi is defined "having the strength, skill or ability to do something", and kapabli as "having the 'kapablojn' for", with kapablo being "A property, strength or skill or knowledge, necessary for doing something".

So the dictionary definitions are practically the same.

However, povi is broader because unlike kapabli it can also mean:
2. having the right or the power to do something
3. having the permission or the possibility to do something

An example for definition 3:
 "ni ne povas diri 'obei al la patron' "
 "we cannot say 'obei al la patron' " (note: it's either al or -n, not both)
In this case kapabli is not possible, because while grammar does not allow us to say it, we are still perfectly capable of saying it.

September 2, 2015

demigod1945

Kapabli is literally "is capable of" and povi is simply "can". As for the distinction, at least to me, is not very clear in English.

August 10, 2015

PatriciaJH

If, in English, I say "I can run a marathon," it's really not true, because if I put on my shoes and went out the door right now, there's no way I'd manage more than a mile or so. But if I say, "I'm capable of running a marathon," that means I think I can do the training and stick with the process, and wind up doing the whole 23 miles at the end. (But I'd rather be hiking or bicycling... )

November 3, 2015

AnnetteMetselaar

Why you count "I am capable of" wrong and only count "I am able of" right? Isn't it the same in this case?

February 16, 2016

cassincork

Mi esperas tiel, sed ne ĉiam ŝajnas tian.

May 21, 2016

framericaine128

I needed this reminder. Good timing, Duo! :)

May 7, 2017

cornbread4036

Mi pensas ke cxiu estas kapablas lerni tiu cxi lingvon!

June 26, 2017

Davgwynne

Mi ne certas pri tio. :-(

November 19, 2017

anu1217

Can this be written using "Mi estas kapabla"?

August 26, 2015

erikblomqvist

Jes.

September 11, 2015

SquirlRat

tre malrapide...

November 11, 2015

Dudink.

Appearantly.

January 1, 2016

-Goca-

When I put CAPABLE, it's always wrong. But ABLE is correct

May 17, 2017

Oishlam

Look, mom! I'm doing it!

July 17, 2017

R_R1234

Jes ni povas!

October 8, 2017

mark6662

Why would "I am capable to learn esperanto" be incorrect?

March 13, 2018

truelefty

If you are not capable of that... well...

June 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.