1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi kapablas lerni Esperanton…

"Mi kapablas lerni Esperanton."

Translation:I am capable of learning Esperanto.

June 5, 2015

21 Comments


Erven.R

My self esteem just went really high.


gingerninja3148

Thanks for this sentence Duolingo! I will now repeat this when I get frustrated to help motivate me.


Snugglesworth

Why kapabli and not povi? Are they synonyms?


RaizinM

Going by the definitions on Vortaro.net, they are very similar.

Translated to English, povi is defined "having the strength, skill or ability to do something", and kapabli as "having the 'kapablojn' for", with kapablo being "A property, strength or skill or knowledge, necessary for doing something".

So the dictionary definitions are practically the same.

However, povi is broader because unlike kapabli it can also mean:
2. having the right or the power to do something
3. having the permission or the possibility to do something

An example for definition 3:
 "ni ne povas diri 'obei al la patron' "
 "we cannot say 'obei al la patron' " (note: it's either al or -n, not both)
In this case kapabli is not possible, because while grammar does not allow us to say it, we are still perfectly capable of saying it.


demigod1945

Kapabli is literally "is capable of" and povi is simply "can". As for the distinction, at least to me, is not very clear in English.


PatriciaJH

If, in English, I say "I can run a marathon," it's really not true, because if I put on my shoes and went out the door right now, there's no way I'd manage more than a mile or so. But if I say, "I'm capable of running a marathon," that means I think I can do the training and stick with the process, and wind up doing the whole 23 miles at the end. (But I'd rather be hiking or bicycling... )


liu-yue-si-ri

I believe "kapabli"/capable is to have the skill needed to do something, while "povi"/can is to ALSO not have anything that would hinder said activity.

For example: I am capable of juggling, but I can't now because I don't have my clubs.


AnnetteMetselaar

Why you count "I am capable of" wrong and only count "I am able of" right? Isn't it the same in this case?


cassincork

Mi esperas tiel, sed ne ĉiam ŝajnas tian.


cornbread4036

Mi pensas ke cxiu estas kapablas lerni tiu cxi lingvon!


anu1217

Can this be written using "Mi estas kapabla"?


SquirlRat

tre malrapide...


framericaine128

I needed this reminder. Good timing, Duo! :)


-Goca-

When I put CAPABLE, it's always wrong. But ABLE is correct


Oishlam

Look, mom! I'm doing it!


Davgwynne

Mi ne certas pri tio. :-(


mark6662

Why would "I am capable to learn esperanto" be incorrect?


kiddo-depido

If you are not capable of that... well...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.