1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝiru rozojn en somero!"

"Ŝiru rozojn en somero!"

Translation:Pick roses in the summer!

June 5, 2015

15 Comments


matifyed

This has the making of an idiom.


Vabelie

It is actually (more precisely a proverb)

See comment by danielqsc☺

sfuspvwf npj


d_robins

Vi ne povas diri al mi kiel vivi mian vivon


Julian8941

What happened to the voice? It just got really deep


Vortarulo

Hmm... I'd understand that as "Rip roses apart...", for "to pluck" I'd always use pluki.


lyubomirv

In Bulgarian, 'tear (something)' and 'pick flowers' is the same verb, too, like in Esperanto.


Sophia2329

Slavic semantics from a person speaking Polish


PhillG2

I checked the usage of 'sxiri' and it is to rip apart, tear, rend and not used for 'pick'. I think "Pluku rozojn...." makes more sense.


lyubomirv

According to vortaro.net both are correct:

  • pluk/i (tr) - 1 Rikolti floron, frukton, ŝirante ĝin tiamaniere de la branĉo. ...
  • ŝir/i (tr) - 3 Rompi la tigon de floro, por ĝin kolekti: ŝiru rozojn en somero ...

As you can see, the sentence in this exercise is taken from the example on ŝiri in Vortaro, and is apparently from Zamenhof.

If you are a native English speaker, I can understand your confusion, but as someone else commented above, in this case the semantics are apparently Slavic.


danielqsc

...ĉar en vintro ili ne estos. (Proverbaro Esperanta - http://www.steloj.de/esperanto/proverb/Sx.html)


horizon241

Mi ne antaŭe aŭdis ĉi tiun sencon de la vorto "ŝiri". Estas tre interesa.


CelioFM

horizon241:

This use of "ŝiri" here must be avoided, although Zamenhof used it with this meaning! =

Ĉi tiu uzo de "ŝiri", ĉi tie, devas esti evitita, malgraŭ la fakto, ke Zamenhof uzis ĝin kun ĉi tiu signifo!

"ŝiri" = to tear.

You can tear a piece of cloth with your hands, or a piece of paper.

(Bonvole) ne ŝiru rozojn !!! Pluku ilin delikate! =

Don't tear roses !!! Pick them gently!


Kvietulo

Eble oni intencis la verbon PLUKI anstataŭ ŝiri... "ŝiri" means "rip apart", the verb "pluki" has to be used instead in this sentence.


TMLN2014

As a Hebrew speaker, this sounded to me as שירו (imperative of sing). :)


NhlanhlaEr

Why are we using "the" in this sentence? I mean... This could be referring to anyone of the summers to come, and using "the" makes it feel like it is referring to a specific summer out of many.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.