Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝiru rozojn en somero!"

Translation:Pick roses in the summer!

3 years ago

12 Comments


matifyed
matifyed

This has the making of an idiom.

3 years ago

d_robins
d_robins

Vi ne povas diri al mi kiel vivi mian vivon

3 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

What happened to the voice? It just got really deep

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Hmm... I'd understand that as "Rip roses apart...", for "to pluck" I'd always use pluki.

3 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

In Bulgarian, 'tear (something)' and 'pick flowers' is the same verb, too, like in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Sophia2329
Sophia2329

Slavic semantics from a person speaking Polish

1 year ago

PhillG2

I checked the usage of 'sxiri' and it is to rip apart, tear, rend and not used for 'pick'. I think "Pluku rozojn...." makes more sense.

1 month ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

According to vortaro.net both are correct:

  • pluk/i (tr) - 1 Rikolti floron, frukton, ŝirante ĝin tiamaniere de la branĉo. ...
  • ŝir/i (tr) - 3 Rompi la tigon de floro, por ĝin kolekti: ŝiru rozojn en somero ...

As you can see, the sentence in this exercise is taken from the example on ŝiri in Vortaro, and is apparently from Zamenhof.

If you are a native English speaker, I can understand your confusion, but as someone else commented above, in this case the semantics are apparently Slavic.

1 month ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

...ĉar en vintro ili ne estos. (Proverbaro Esperanta - http://www.steloj.de/esperanto/proverb/Sx.html)

1 year ago

Kvietulo
Kvietulo

Eble oni intencis la verbon PLUKI anstataŭ ŝiri... "ŝiri" means "rip apart", the verb "pluki" has to be used instead in this sentence.

1 year ago

horizon241
horizon241

Mi ne antaŭe aŭdis ĉi tiun sencon de la vorto "ŝiri". Estas tre interesa.

5 months ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

As a Hebrew speaker, this sounded to me as שירו (imperative of sing). :)

1 month ago