1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝiru rozojn en somero!"

"Ŝiru rozojn en somero!"

Translation:Pick roses in the summer!

June 5, 2015

12 Comments


matifyed

This has the making of an idiom.

June 5, 2015

d_robins

Vi ne povas diri al mi kiel vivi mian vivon

June 16, 2015

Julian8941

What happened to the voice? It just got really deep

June 12, 2015

Vortarulo

Hmm... I'd understand that as "Rip roses apart...", for "to pluck" I'd always use pluki.

August 12, 2015

lyubomirv

In Bulgarian, 'tear (something)' and 'pick flowers' is the same verb, too, like in Esperanto.

March 11, 2016

Sophia2329

Slavic semantics from a person speaking Polish

June 21, 2017

PhillG2

I checked the usage of 'sxiri' and it is to rip apart, tear, rend and not used for 'pick'. I think "Pluku rozojn...." makes more sense.

September 3, 2018

lyubomirv

According to vortaro.net both are correct:

  • pluk/i (tr) - 1 Rikolti floron, frukton, ŝirante ĝin tiamaniere de la branĉo. ...
  • ŝir/i (tr) - 3 Rompi la tigon de floro, por ĝin kolekti: ŝiru rozojn en somero ...

As you can see, the sentence in this exercise is taken from the example on ŝiri in Vortaro, and is apparently from Zamenhof.

If you are a native English speaker, I can understand your confusion, but as someone else commented above, in this case the semantics are apparently Slavic.

September 3, 2018

danielqsc

...ĉar en vintro ili ne estos. (Proverbaro Esperanta - http://www.steloj.de/esperanto/proverb/Sx.html)

May 11, 2017

Kvietulo

Eble oni intencis la verbon PLUKI anstataŭ ŝiri... "ŝiri" means "rip apart", the verb "pluki" has to be used instead in this sentence.

August 26, 2017

horizon241

Mi ne antaŭe aŭdis ĉi tiun sencon de la vorto "ŝiri". Estas tre interesa.

April 28, 2018

TMLN2014

As a Hebrew speaker, this sounded to me as שירו (imperative of sing). :)

August 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.